Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Ramzi De Coster
October 14, 2013 2:27 PM
0 Comments
  • |

CPH:DOX Announces Its 2013 Lineup, Including Programs Curated By Ai Weiwei and The Yes Men

Courtesy CPH:DOX.

The Copenhagen International Documentary Festival, also known as CPH:DOX, has announced the program lineup for its 11th iteration, which will run from November 7th through 17th. The festival has steadily expanded in both quality and popularity, and this year will present over 200 films as well as two curated programs by Ai Weiwei and The Yes Men. The Chinese artist has selected 10 films for this year’s festival, which reflect artists’ role and responsibility towards the acts of the establishment. The activist duo brings the mainstream media into focus with eight films which urge spectators to think for themselves.

For the first time since its 2003 founding, the festival is determined to inspire a new conceptual direction by offering a unifying theme: Everything is under control.

"This year, we not only have two programs that have been curated by artists, who also work as political activists, but we are also introducing a new prize that pays tribute to the critical and journalistic documentary. Both create movement and urge the spectators to be active citizens. I also notice that there is a general tendency among the films in this year's program to be more than observing; they also urge the audience to act," festival director Tine Fischer remarked on the changing dynamics of the festival.

Here is the list of films: 

DOX: Award

Stay Home! (World Premiere) Directed by Ai Weiwei (China, 2013)

Atlas (World Premiere) Directed by Antoine d'Agata (France 2013)

Naomi Campbel (World Premiere) Directed by Nicolas Videla and Camila Jose Donoso (Chile 2013)

Everyday Rebellion (World Premiere) Directed by The Riahi Brothers (Austria and Switzerland, 2013)

The Great Night (International Premiere) Directed by Petr Hatle (Checkrepublic, 2013)

The Blocher Experience (International Premiere) Directed by Jean-Stephane Bron (Switzerland, 2013)

An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker Directed by Danis Tanovic (Bosnia, 2013)

Bloody Beans (International Premiere) Directed by Narimane Mari (Algeria and France 2013)

Birds of September WP (World Premiere) Directed by Sarah Francis (Lebanon 2013)

The Mother and the Sea (World Premiere) Directed by Goncalo Tocha (Portugal, 2013)

Love Me (World Premiere) Directed by Hanne Myren (Norway, 2013)

My Love Awaits Me by the Sea (European Premiere) Directed by Mais Darwazah (Jordan and others, 2013)

Stop the Pounding Heart Directed by Roberto Minervini (Italy, USA and more, 2013)

The Reunion Directed by Anna Odell (Sweden, 2013)

 

NEW:VISION

The Filmballad of Mamadada (World Premiere) Directed by Cassandra Guan and Lily Benson (USA, 2013)

Hair (World Premiere) Directed by Agnieszka Polska (Poland, 2013)

Lettres du voyant (World Premiere) Directed by Louis Henderson (France, 2013) 

It for Others (World Premiere) Directed by Duncan Campbell (Ireland, 2013)

Captain Gervasio’s Family (World Premiere) Directed by Kasper Akhoj, Tamar Guimaraes (Denmark & Brazil, 2013)

Aleksander (World Premiere) Directed by Anka Sasnal and Wilhelm Sasnal (Poland, 2013)

Redemption (World Premiere) Directed by Miguel Gomes (Portugal, 2013) 

Promised Land (World Premiere) Directed by Nikolaj Bendix Skyum Larsen (Denmark and England, 2013) 

A Spell To Ward Off the Darkness Directed by Ben Rivers and Ben Russell (France and Estonia, 2013) 

Manakamana Directed by Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez (USA and Nepal, 2013)

Apicula Enigma Directed by Marine Hugonnier (England, 2013)

The Trick Brain (International Premiere) Directed by Ed Atkins (England, 2013)

Untilled Directed by Pierre Huyghe (France, 2013)

Natpwe, the Feast of the Spirits Directed by Tiane Doan na Champassak and Jean Dubrel (France, 2013)

A Thousand Suns Directed by Mati Diop (France, 2013)

Alberi Directed by Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy, 2013)

 

NORDIC:DOX

The Shadow (World Premiere) Directed by Line Hatland (Norway, 2013)

Portrait of a Lone Farmer (World Premiere) Directed by Jide Tom Akinleminu (Denmark & Germany, 2013)

Drommen om en familie (World Premiere) Directed by Mira Jargil (Denmark, 2013)

A separation (World Premiere) Directed by Karin Ekberg, (Sweden, 2013)

Days of Hope (World Premiere) Directed by Ditte Haarlov Johnsen (Denmark, 2013)

Pine Ridge (World Premiere) Directed Anna Eborn (Denmark, 2013)

Not at Home (World Premiere) Directed by Katja Adomeit & Shahrbanoo Sadat, (Denmark & Afghanistan, 2013)

Balcony Tales Directed by Helle Windelov-Lidzelius, (Denmark, 2013)

Kopfkino (International Premiere) Directed by Lene Berg (Norge, 2013)

My Stuff Directed by Petri Luukkainen (Finland, 2013)

After You (International Premiere) Directed by Marius Dybwad-Brandrud (Sverige, 2013)

Alcan Highway Directed by Aleksi Salmenpera (Finland, 2013)

Belleville Baby Directed by Mia Engberg (Sweden, 2013)


F:ACT AWARD

Big A – From Gang Wars to Jihad (World Premiere) Directed by Nagieb Khaja (Denmark, 2013)

The War Campaign (World Premiere) Directed by Boris Bertram (Denmark, 2013)

The Agreement (World Premiere) Directed by Karen Stokkendal Poulsen (Denmark, 2013)

The UK Gold (International Premiere) Directed by Mark Donne (UK, 2013)

Dirty Wars Directed by Richard Rowley (US, 2013)

Population Boom (International Premiere) Directed by Werner Boote (Austria, 2013)

Big Men Directed by Rachel Boynton (US, 2013)

Master of the Universe Directed by Marc Bauder (Germany & Austria, 2013)

In God We Trust Directed by Victor Kubicek & Derek Anderson (US, 2013)

No Fire Zone: The Killing Fields of Sri Lanka Directed by Callum Macrae, (UK, 2013)

We Steal Secrets – The Story of WikiLeaks Directed by Alex Gibey (US, 2013)

The Unknown Known Directed by Errol Morris (US, 2013)

0 Comments