Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'The Dirties,' 'Bible Quiz' Top Slamdance Film Festival

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire January 25, 2013 at 1:53AM

Matt Johnson's "The Dirties" and Nicole Teeny's "Bible Quiz" won the two main jury prizes at the Slamdance Film Festival, which announced its winners tonight in Park City, Utah. Other major winners included Jason Banker's "My Name Is Faith" and James E. Duff's "Hank and Asha," which won audience awards.
0
"The Dirties"
"The Dirties"

Matt Johnson's "The Dirties" and Nicole Teeny's "Bible Quiz" won the two main jury prizes at the Slamdance Film Festival, which announced its winners tonight in Park City, Utah.

Other major winners included Jason Banker's "My Name Is Faith" and James E. Duff's "Hank and Asha," which won audience awards.

Full list of winners below.

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Award for Feature Documentary: MY NAME IS FAITH by Jason Banker, Jorge Torres-Torres, Tiffany Sudela-Junker

Audience Award for Feature Narrative: HANK AND ASHA by James E. Duff

GRAND JURY AWARDS - NARRATIVE

This year's Slamdance Narrative Grand Jury Prizes were selected by the esteemed panel of industry members Nancy Schafer, Meira Blaustein and Chris Gore.

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Feature Narrative: THE DIRTIES by Matt Johnson. "Terrifyingly timely and brutally honest, 'The Dirties' uses film references to the extreme as dreams of youth and intense growing pains collide."

Special Mention: JOY DE V., by Nadia Szold. "Filled with humor, flawless characters and performances and a highly developed visual style, 'Joy de V' is a film that signals the arrival of a powerful new filmmaking talent."

GRAND JURY AWARDS - DOCUMENTARY

This year's Slamdance Documentary Grand Jury Prizes were selected by the esteemed panel of industry members Daniel J. Harris, Brian Knappenberger, and Dan Schoenbrun.

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Feature Documentary: BIBLE QUIZ by Nicole Teeny. "Director Nicole Teeny's careful storytelling and her subject's passion, angst, and youthful uncertainty are captured with universal empathy."

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Short Documentary: THE BIRDMAN by Jessie Auritt. "We felt this slice-of-life portrait said a lot about the economy and changing way of life in a New York City neighborhood."

GRAND JURY AWARDS - SHORT FILMS

This year's Short Film Grand Jury Prizes were selected by the esteemed panel of industry members Sheri Candler, Eleanor Burke, and Ron Eyal.

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Animation: I AM TOM MOODY by Ainslie Henderson. "For its insight and for its playful spirit."

Grand Jury Sparky Award for Short Film: ROTKOP by Jan Roosens and Raf Roosens. "For its outstanding ensemble, emotional resonance and its bold portrayal of teenage alienation."

Special Mention: JOSEPHINE AND THE ROACH by Jonathan Langager. "For its richly imaginative visual style and for lead Jenna Augen."
Special Mention: DONALD CRIED by Kris Avedisian. "For a standout performance, with the power to inspire empathy as well as to make you cringe."
SPECIAL & SPONSORED AWARDS

Spirit of Slamdance Sparky Award Presented by Actor/Director Thomas Jane: THE DIRTIES by Matt Johnson. Awarded by the Class of 2013 Slamdance Filmmakers to the film team that best embodies the creative, independent, and entrepreneurial spirit of the festival, as well as showing exceptional talent as artists.

The Kodak Vision Award for Best Cinematography: Dieter Deventer for FYNBOS. "For creating a perfect visual balance between breathtaking landscapes, naturally lit settings, and simple but strong compositions that present the tense fragility of the human spirit within the story."
 

This article is related to: Slamdance Film Festival





Win The Complete Twin Peaks on Blu-ray from Indiewire! in Indiewire's Hangs on LockerDome


SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Shailene Woodley and Gregg Araki Talk 'White Bird in a Blizzard' at Soho Apple Store

More