Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Dana Harris
November 2, 2012 7:49 PM
0 Comments
  • |

'The Imposter' and 'Searching for Sugar Man' Top Cinema Eye Nominations

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
 

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
 
Detropia
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady and Craig Atkinson
 
The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton
Produced by Dimitri Doganis
 
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
Produced by Jeff Dupre and Maro Chermayeff
 
Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
Produced by Derek Waters
 
Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
Produced by Simon Chinn
 
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
 
Detropia
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
 
The Law in These Parts
Ra'anan Alexandrowicz
 
Only the Young
Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
 
Planet of Snail
Seungjun Yi
 
Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross and Turner Ross
 
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky

Outstanding Achievement in Production
 

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Alison Klayman and Adam Schlesinger
 
Big Boys Gone Bananas!*
Margarete Jangård
 
The Imposter
Dimitri Doganis
 
Searching for Sugar Man
Simon Chinn
 
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Heino Deckert
 
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

 
Chasing Ice
Jeffrey Orlowski
 
The Imposter
Erik Alexander Wilson and Lynda Hall
 
Only the Young
Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims
 
Samsara
Ron Fricke
 
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Victor Kossakovsky

 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Editing
 
5 Broken Cameras
Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot and Guy Davidi
 
Detropia
Enat Sidi
 
How to Survive a Plague
T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk, Jonathan Oppenheim
 
Room 237
Rodney Ascher
 
Tchoupitoulas
Bill Ross
 
 
Audience Choice Prize
 
5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
 
Beauty is Embarrassing
Directed by Neil Berkeley
 
Bully
Directed by Lee Hirsch
 
How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France
 
The Imposter
Directed by Bart Layton
 
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Directed by David Gelb
 
Kumaré
Directed by Vikram Gandhi
 
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
 
Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
 
Trash Dance
Directed by Andrew Garrison
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
 
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Directed by Alison Klayman
 
How to Survive a Plague
Directed by David France
 
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
Directed by Matthew Akers
 
Only the Young
Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
 
Room 237
Directed by Rodney Ascher
 
Searching for Sugar Man
Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
 
The Waiting Room
Directed by Peter Nicks
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
 

Detropia
Dial.81

The Imposter
Anna Nikitin
 
Into the Abyss
Mark De Gli Antoni
 
Room 237
Jonathan Snipes, William Hutson, The Caretaker (James Kirby)
 
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
Alexander Popov
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
 
Beauty is Embarrassing
Neil Berkeley, Anthony Maiuri
 
Herman’s House
Nicolas Brault, Tom Hillman
 
Indie Game: The Movie
James Swirsky
 
Room 237
Carlos Ramos
 
Searching for Sugar Man
Oskar Gullstrand, Arvid Steen
 
Urbanized
Brooklyn Digital Foundry/John Szot
 

Spotlight Award
 
Argentinian Lesson
Directed by Wojciech Staroń

Bestiaire
Directed by Denis Côté
 
Downeast
Directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin
 
Meanwhile in Mamelodi
Directed by Benjamin Kahlmeyer
 
Vol Special (Special Flight)
Directed by Fernand Melgar
 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
 
Cutting Loose
directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall
 
Family Nightmare
directed by Dustin Guy Defa
 
Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)
directed by Robert-Jan Lacombe
 
Into the Middle of Nowhere
directed by Anna Francis Ewert
 
Paradise (Paraíso)
directed by Nadav Kurtz
 
 
 
Number of nominations by film
 
5
The Imposter
Searching for Sugar Man
 
4
Detropia
Only the Young
Room 237
¡Vivan las Antipodas!
 
3
5 Broken Cameras
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramović The Artist is Present
 
2
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Beauty is Embarassing
Tchoupitoulas
 
1
Argentinian Lesson
Bestiaire
Big Boys Gone Bananas!*
Bully
Chasing Ice
Cutting Loose
Downeast
Family Nightmare
Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)
Herman’s House
Indie Game: The Movie
Into the Abyss
Into the Middle of Nowhere
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Kumaré
The Law in These Parts
Meanwhile in Mamelodi
Paradise (Paraiso)
Planet of Snail
Samsara
Trash Dance
Urbanized
Vol Special (Special Flight)
The Waiting Room
 

 

You might also like:

0 Comments