Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'The Square' Leads IDA Award Winners

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 7, 2013 at 7:14AM

Jehane Noujaim’s Egyptian Revolution doc “The Square” led the winners of the International Documentary Association's annual awards.
0
Jehane Noujaim's "The Square"

Jehane Noujaim’s Egyptian Revolution doc “The Square” led the winners of the International Documentary Association's annual awards, which were announced last night at a ceremony at the Directors Guild of America theater in Los Angeles. The film -- which was shortlisted for an Oscar last week -- beat out  Joshua Oppenheimer’s "The Act of Killing," Jason Osder’s "Let the Fire Burn," Gabriela Cowperthwaite’s "Blackfish," and Sarah Polley’s "Stories We Tell" for the prize.  All but "Fire" also made Oscar's top 15.

Here's a full list of winners:

BEST FEATURE AWARD
THE SQUARE
Director: Jehane Noujaim
Producer: Karim Amer; Executive Producers: Geralyn Dreyfous, Mike Lerner, Sarah Johnson, Jodie Evans, Lekha Singh, Gavin Dougan, Dan Catullo III, Lisa Nishimura, Adam Del Deo, Khalil Noujaim, Alexandra Johnes, Jeff Skol; Noujaim Films, Netflix Originals

BEST SHORT AWARD
SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg; Producer: Amanda Micheli; Executive Producer: Neil Izenberg; Big Young Films, Runaway Films

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD
INSIDE MAN
Producers: Kristen Vaurio, Lisa Kalikow, Shannon Gibson, Suzanne Hillinger, Lara Benario; Writers: Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock; Executive Producers: Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, Morgan Spurlock; CNN

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD
INDEPENDENT LENS
Producer: Lois Vossen; Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer; Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD
MY SISTER SARAH
Director/Producer: Elizabeth Chatelain; University of Texas at Austin

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD
BLOOD BROTHER
Director: Steve Hoover; Producer: Danny Yourd; Writers: Steve Hoover, Phinehas Hodges, Tyson VanSkiver; Executive Producers: Steve Hoover, Michael Killen, Kathy Dziubek, Jim Kreitzburg, Leigh Blake, John Carlin; Independent Television Service (ITVS)

PARE LORENTZ AWARD
A PLACE AT THE TABLE
Directors/Producers: Lori Silverbush and Kristi Jacobson; Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington; Magnolia Pictures

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD
THE TRIALS OF MUHAMMAD ALI
Director: Bill Siegel; Producers: Bill Siegel, Rachel Pikelny; Executive Producers: Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Leon Gast, Kat White; Sally Jo Fifer (for ITVS); Independent Television Service (ITVS), Kartemquin Films, Kino Lorber

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
PABLO’S WINTER
Cinematographer: Julian Schwanitz; Director: Chico Pereira

BEST EDITING
LET THE FIRE BURN
Editor: Nels Bangerter; Director: Jason Osder

BEST MUSIC
NARCO CULTURA
Original Music By: Jeremy Turner
Director: Shaul Schwartz

BEST WRITING
HOW TO MAKE MONEY SELLING DRUGS
Writer/Director: Matthew Cooke

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Alex Gibney

IDA AMICUS AWARD
Geralyn Dreyfous

COURAGE UNDER FIRE AWARD
Laura Poitras

DONNET AWARD
Zach Heinzerling

This article is related to: IDA Documentary Awards, IDA (International Documentary Association), Awards Season Roundup, The Square





SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

Ultimate Animal Countdown: Attack: This episode counts down the top ten ultimate animal attackers to find who creates the most carnage.