Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'The Tree of Life' Leads Chicago Critics Awards

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire December 19, 2011 at 11:40AM

Terrence Malick's "The Tree of Life" led the winners of the Chicago Film Critics Association's awards, taking 4 prizes including best picture, best director and supporting actress for Jessica Chastain.
1
"Tree of Life" Finally Takes Root as Fox Searchlight Makes Deal
A scene from "The Tree of Life."

Terrence Malick's "The Tree of Life" led the winners of the Chicago Film Critics Association's awards, taking 4 prizes including best picture, best director and supporting actress for Jessica Chastain.

Other winners included Michael Shannon ("Take Shelter"), Michelle Williams ("My Week With Marilyn") and Albert Brooks ("Drive") in the acting categories, while "A Separation" and "The Interrupters" took foreign language film and documentary, prizes, respectively.

The full list of nominations and winners below. Check out a list of all the awards so far this year here.

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
Martin Scorsese – Hugo

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Michael Shannon – Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Anna Paquin – Margaret
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks – Drive
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Patton Oswalt – Young Adult
Brad Pitt – The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Martha Marcy May Marlene – Sean Durkin
Midnight In Paris – Woody Allen
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Drive – Hossein Amini
Hugo – John Logan
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss In Boots
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid

BEST FOREIGN FILM
In a Better World
Incendies
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Drive – Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo – Robert Richardson
Melancholia – Manuel Alberto Claro
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
Drive – Cliff Martinez
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Hanna – The Chemical Brothers
Hugo – Howard Shore

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Liana Liberato – Trust
Brit Marling – Another Earth
Hunter McCracken – The Tree of Life
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
Simon Curtis – My Week With Marilyn
Drake Doremus – Like Crazy
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tate Taylor – The Help

This article is related to: Critics' Groups