Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
March 21, 1998 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

"The Apostle" Takes Top Prizes at 13th Independent Spirit Awards

by Eugene Hernandez



Robert Duvall's "The Apostle" led the pack with 3 awards, including Best Feature.

Photo Credit: October Films



The 13th annual Independent Spirit Awards were presented this afternoon at a ceremony held on the beach in Santa Monica, CA.


"The Apostle" led the way with 3 awards (Best Feature, Best Director, Best Male Lead), while "Chasing Amy" (Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Male), "Eve's Bayou" (Best First Feature, Best Supporting Female), and "In the Company of Men" (Best First Screenplay, Best Debut Performance) each won two prizes.


Three special awards were presented this year, honoring documentaries, producers, and first time filmmakers. The Swatch Someone to Watch Award was presented to filmmaker Scott Saunders ("The Headhunters Sister)," the Ralph Lauren Producers Award was given Scott Macaulay and Robin O'Hara ("First Love, Last Rites"& "Gummo"), and the "Truer Than Fiction" Award for documentary filmmaking was a tie, awarded to Danielle Gardner's "Soul in the Hole" and Errol Morris' "Fast, Cheap and Out of Control."



The complete list of winners follows:


BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer):


"The Apostle," Producer: Rob Carliner



BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director & producer):


"Eve's Bayou," Director: Kasi Lemmons, Producers: Caldecot Chubb & Samuel
L. Jackson



BEST DIRECTOR:


Robert Duvall, "The Apostle"



BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Given to actors making their first appearance in a feature film):


Aaron Eckhart, "In the Company of Men"



BEST FEMALE LEAD:


Julie Christie, "Afterglow"



BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:


Debbi Morgan, "Eve's Bayou"



BEST MALE LEAD:


Robert Duvall, "The Apostle"



BEST SUPPORTING MALE:


Jason Lee, "Chasing Amy"



BEST SCREENPLAY:


Kevin Smith, "Chasing Amy"



BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:


Neil LaBute, "In the Company of Men"



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER:


Declan Quinn, "Kama Sutra"



BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director):


"The Sweet Hereafter," Director: Atom Egoyan



TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (for documentary):


"Soul in the Houl," Director: Danielle Gardner


"Fast, Cheap and Out of Control," Director: Errol Morris



THE RALPH LAUREN PRODUCERS AWARD:


Scott Macaulay & Robin O'Hara, "Habit"



THE SWATCH SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD:


Scott Saunders

0 Comments