Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Indiewire
August 26, 1998 2:00 AM
0 Comments
  • |

The complete film lineup for the 1998 Toronto Film Festival

The complete film lineup for the 1998 Toronto Film Festival (as of August 25, 1998)


Galas

A Simple Plan, directed by Sam Raimi

A Soldier's Sweetheart, directed by Thomas Michael
Donnelly

Antz, directed by Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson

Central Station, directed by Walter Salles

Dancing at Lughnasa, directed by Pat O'Connor

Dog Park, directed by Bruce McCulloch

Elizabeth, directed by Shekhar Kapur

Hilary and Jackie, directed by Anand Tucker

Judas Kiss, directed by Sebastian Gutierrez

L' Ecole de la chair, directed by Benoît Jacquot

LA Without a Map, directed by Mika Kaurismäki

Lautrec, directed by Roger Planchon

Little Voice, directed by Mark Herman

Living Out Loud, directed by Richard LaGravenese

Pleasantville, directed by Gary Ross

The Red Violin, directed by François Girard

Un 32 août sur Terre, directed by Denis Villeneuve

Without Limits, directed by Robert Towne


Special Presentation

A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries, directed by James
Ivory

Am I Beautiful?, directed by Doris Dörrie

Another Day in Paradise, directed by Larry Clark

Apt Pupil, directed by Bryan Singer

At Sachem Farm, directed by John Huddles

Down In The Delta, directed by Maya Angelou

Earth, directed by Deepa Mehta

Finding Graceland, directed by David Winkler

Goin' Down the Road, directed by Donald Shebib

Life is Beautiful, directed by Roberto Benigni

Pecker, directed by John Waters

Permanent Midnight, directed by David Veloz

Rushmore, directed by Wes Anderson

Such a Long Journey, directed by Sturla Gunnarsson

Summer of the Monkeys, directed by Michael Anderson

The Giraffe, directed by Dani Levy

The Mighty, directed by Peter Chelsom

The Theory of Flight, directed by Paul Greengrass

Touch of Evil, directed by Orson Welles

Voleur de vie, directed by Yves Angelo

Wide Prairie, directed by Oscar Grillo


Masters


Aprile, directed by Nanni Moretti

Clouds, directed by Fernando E. Solanas

Conte d'Automne, directed by Eric Rohmer

Divine, directed by Arturo Ripstein

Dr. Akagi, directed by Shohei Imamura

Eternity and a Day, directed by Theo Angelopoulos

Flowers of Shanghai, directed by Hou Hsiao-Hsien

Inquiétude, directed by Manoel de Oliveira

My Name is Joe, directed by Ken Loach

Tango, directed by Carlos Saura

The General, directed by John Boorman

The Powder Keg, directed by Goran Paskaljevic

The Silence, directed by Mohsen Makhmalbaf

Tu Ridi, directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani


Perspective Canada


2 secondes, directed by Manon Briand

A Place Called Chiapas, directed by Nettie Wild

Angel Walk, directed by Mitchell Gabourie

Aujourd'hui ou jamais, directed by Jean Pierre
Lefebvre

beauty crowds me, directed by Julie Trimingham

Boy Meets Girl, directed by Jerry Ciccoritti

Brakhage, directed by Jim Shedden

Bridal Path, directed by Cynthia Roberts

Clutch, directed by Chris Grismer

Cold Feet, directed by Jim Allodi

Crickets, directed by Jane Eun-Hee Kim

Cupid, directed by Wrik Mead

Death Threat, directed by Zarqa Nawaz

Destroying Angel, directed by Wayne Salazar, Philip
Hoffman

Dirty, directed by Bruce Sweeney

Echoes in the Rink: The Willie O'Ree Story, directed by
Errol Williams

Elimination Dance, directed by Bruce McDonald

Elysian Fields, directed by Leonardo Salvo

Eve-olve!, directed by Sandra Law

Extraordinary Visitor, directed by John W. Doyle

Faultlines, directed by Gary Popovich

Fish Bait, directed by Anthony Seck

from morning on I waited yesterday, directed by Wiebke
von Carolsfeld

God Comes as a Child, directed by Jeremiah Hayes

Great Expectations (not what you're thinking), directed
by Ann Marie Fleming

Harlan and Fiona, directed by Gary Yates

Hustle My Crush, directed by Heidi Gerber

In The Future, directed by Mike Hoolboom

Jack & Jill, directed by John Kalangis

John Scott - Art & Justice, directed by Michael
McNamara

L'âge de braise, directed by Jacques Leduc

La déroute, directed by Paul Tana

L'Amour l'Amour Shut the Door Por Favor, directed by
Valerie Buhagiar

Last Night, directed by Don McKellar

Le coeur au poing, directed by Charles Binamé

le Lépidoptère, directed by Chloë Mercier

Le succédané, directed by Nicolas Frichot

Leda and the Swan, directed by Alexandra Gill

Les dames du 9e, directed by Catherine Martin

Let it Come Down: The Life of Paul Bowles, directed by
Jennifer Baichwal

Michel in the Suête, directed by Neal Livingston

Moving Day, directed by Chris Deacon

, directed by Robert Lepage

Phil Touches Flo, directed by David Birdsell

Rain, Drizzle and Fog, directed by Rosemary House

Reaction Stick, directed by John May

Rupert's Land, directed by Jonathan Tammuz

Shoes off!, directed by Mark Sawers

Shrink, directed by Tim Hamilton

Sploosh, directed by Nathan Garfinkel

Sway, directed by Paul Carrière

swell, directed by Carolynne Hew

The Falling, directed by Raul Sanchez Inglis

The Fisherman and His Wife, directed by Jochen
Schliessler

The Fishing Trip, directed by Amnon Buchbinder

The Herd, directed by Peter Lynch

the last split second, directed by Judith Doyle

The Rogers' Cable, directed by Jennifer Kierans

The Sickroom, directed by Serge Marcotte

Under Chad Valley, directed by Jeff Erbach

Until I Hear from You, directed by Daniel MacIvor

When Ponds Freeze Over, directed by Mary Lewis


Contemporary World Cinema

A la place du coeur, directed by Robert Guédiguian

A vendre For Sale, directed by Laetitia Masson

All the Little Animals, directed by Jeremy Thomas

Beauty, directed by Bishonen Yonfan

Bedrooms & Hallways, directed by Rose Troche

Buttoners, directed by Petr Zelenka

Caresses, directed by Ventura Pons

Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train, directed by Patrice
Chéreau

Christmas in August, directed by Hur Jin-ho

Claire Dolan, directed by Lodge Kerrigan

Clay Pigeons, directed by David Dobkin

Curacha - A Woman Without Rest, directed by Chito S.
Roño

Dance of Dust, directed by Abolfazl Jalili

Delivery of a Nation, directed by Momir Matovic

Desert Blue, directed by Morgan J. Freeman

F. est un salaud, directed by Marcel Gisler

Fated Vocation, directed by Nguyen Vu Chau

fin août, début septembre, directed by Olivier
Assayas

Fiona, directed by Amos Kollek

Fire-Eater, directed by Pirjo Honkasalo

Full Moon Den, directed by Karen Shakhnazarovr

Gangland, directed by Peque Gallaga, Lore Reyes

Happiness, directed by Todd Solondz

Home Fries, directed by Dean Parisot

I'm Losing You, directed by Bruce Wagner

In That Land, directed by Lidia Bobrova Marilou

In the Navel of the Sea, directed by Diaz-Abayaisland,
alicia Ken Yunome

J'aimerais pas crever un dimanche, directed by Didier Le
Pêcheur

Jeanne et le garçon formidable, directed by Olivier
Ducastel, Jacques Martineau

Jerry and Tom, directed by Saul Rubinek

Just One Time, directed by Lane Jangerr

La vie rêvée des anges, directed by Erick Zonca

Le dîner de cons, directed by Francis Veber

Little Thieves, Big Thieves, directed by Alejandro
Saderman

Little Tropikana, directed by Daniel Díaz Torres

Love Go Go, directed by Chen Yu-hsun

Love is the Devil, directed by John Maybury

Lucia, directed by Don Boyd

Luminous Motion, directed by Bette Gordon

Midnight, directed by Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas

Motel Erotica, directed by Ho Ping

My Rice Noodle Shop, directed by Yang Xie

Night Train, directed by John Lynch Antonio Urrutia

No Support, directed by Martinez, Rene Castillo
Rivera

Notes of Love, directed by Mimmo Calopresti

Our Troubles Will Soon Be Over, directed by Jorge
Ramírez-Suárez

Passion, directed by György Fehér

Rehearsal for War, directed by Mario Martone

Run Lola Run, directed by Tom Tykwer

Seul contre tous, directed by Gaspar Noé

Shattered Image, directed by Raul Ruiz

Snow, directed by Eric Tretbar

Spanish Fly, directed by Daphna Kastner

Sweet Degeneration, directed by Lin Cheng-sheng

The Book of Life, directed by Hal Hartley

The Celebration Festen, directed by Thomas Vinterberg

The City, directed by David Riker

The Dance, directed by Agúst Gudmundsson

The Hole Dona, directed by Tsai Ming-liang

The Impostors, directed by Stanley Tucci

The Inheritors, directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky

The Last Contract, directed by Kjell Sundvall

The Lovers of the Arctic Circle, directed by Julio
Medem

The Man with Rain in his Shoes, directed by María
Ripoll

The Patriot, directed by Paulo Thiago

The Poet, directed by Casey L.Y. Chan

The Rose Seller, directed by Victor Gaviria

The Stolen Years, directed by Fernando Colomo

The Wounds Rane, directed by Srdjan Dragojevic

The Apple, directed by Samira Makhmalbaf

This is My Father, directed by Paul Quinn

Three, directed by Carlos Siguion-Reyna

Thursday, directed by Skip Woods

Titanic Town, directed by Roger Michell

Traffic, directed by João Botelho

Trance, directed by Michael Almereyda

Un grand cri d'amour, directed by Josiane Balasko

Under a Spell, directed by Carlos Carrera

Very Bad Things, directed by Peter Berg

Vigo, directed by Julien Temple

Waking Ned Devine, directed by Kirk Jones

Water Easy Reach, directed by Bent Hamer

What Farocki Taught, directed by Jill Godmilow

When Love Comes, directed by Garth Maxwell


Discovery Programme

23, directed by Hans-Christian Schmid

Bombay Boys, directed by Kaizad Gustad

Broken Vessels, directed by Scott Ziehl

Following, directed by Christopher Nolan

Georgica, directed by Sulev Keedus

Get Real, directed by Simon Shore

Getting Off, directed by Julie A. Lynch

Hair Shirt, directed by Dean Paras

Hell's Kitchen, directed by Tony Cinciripini

In the Winter Dark, directed by James Bogle

Kenoma, directed by Eliane Caffé

L'arrière pays, directed by Jacques Nolot

Long Time Since, directed by Jay Anania

Mensaka, directed by Salvador García Ruiz

Porkkalam, directed by Cheran

Praise, directed by John Curran

Radiance, directed by Rachel Perkins

Rosie: The Devil in My Head, directed by Patrice Toye

Sombre, directed by Philippe Grandrieux

Sweety Barrett, directed by Stephen Bradley

The Adopted Son, directed by Aktan Abdikalikov

The Adventures of Sebastian Cole, directed by Tod
Williams

The Pianist, directed by Mario Gas

The Shoe, directed by Laila Pakalnina

The Sleepwalker, directed by Fernando Spiner

The Terrorist, directed by Santosh Sivan

Trans, directed by Julian L. Goldberger

Une minute de silence, directed by Florent Emilio
Siri

West Beirut, directed by Ziad Doueiri

Windhorse, directed by Paul Wagner


Real to Reel

Angel On My Shoulder, directed by Donna Deitch

Donald Cammell: The Ultimate Performance, directed by
Kevin McDonald, Chris Rodley

Fragments*Jerusalem, directed by Ron Havilio

God Said, "Ha!", directed by Julia Sweeney

Megacities, directed by Michael Glawogger

Richard Lester!, directed by Stacy Cochran

State of Dogs, directed by Peter Brosens, Dorjkhandyn
Turmunkh

The Cruise, directed by Bennett Miller

The Filmmaker of the Amazon, directed by Aurélio
Michiles


Planet Africa

Ainsi soit il So Be It, directed by Joseph Gaye
Ramaka

Babymother, directed by Julian Henriques

Bent Familia, directed by Nouri Bouzid

Corps plongés , directed by Raoul Peck

Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland, directed by Charles
Burnett

La vie sur terre, directed by Abderrahmane Sissako

L'onzième commandement, directed by Mama Keïta

Mixing Nia, directed by Alison Swan

On the Edge, directed by Newton I. Aduaka

Pièces d'indentités, directed by Mweze Ngangura

Secrets, directed by Sheryl Lee Ralph

Silmande Tourbillon, directed by S. Pierre Yameogo

Slam, directed by Marc Levin

Souko Camera Box, directed by Issiaka Konaté

Speak Like A Child, directed by John Akomfrah

Take Your Bags, directed by Camille Billops


Dialogues Talking with Pictures

Boom!, directed by Joseph Losey

Charulata, directed by Satyajit Ray

Forty Guns, directed by Samuel Fuller

Nazarín, directed by Luis Buñuel

Othello, directed by Orson Welles

The Four Feathers, directed by Zoltan Korda

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, directed by Michael
Powell, Emeric Pressburger


New Beat of Japan

After Life, directed by Hirokazu Kore-Eda

April Story, directed by Shunji Iwai

Battles Without Honor and Humanity, directed by Kinji
Fukasaku

Beautiful Sunday, directed by Tetsuya Nakashima

Bullet Ballet, directed by Shinya Tsukamoto

Cure, directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Detective Riko, directed by Satoshi Isaka

Down the Drain, directed by Shinobu Yaguchi

Happy Go Lucky, directed by Tetsuya Nakashima

Ikinai, directed by Hiroshi Shimizu

Kichiku, directed by Kazuyoshi Kumakiri

Muscle Influenza, directed by Keiji Ichikawa, Ken
Arima

Paradise Sea, directed by Koji Hagiuda

Ping Pong Bath Station, directed by Gen Yamakawa

Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl, directed by Katsuhito
Ishii

Sunday Drive, directed by Hisashi Saito

The Goofball, directed by Junji Sakamoto

Unlucky Monkey, directed by Sabu

Welcome Back Mr. McDonald, directed by Koki Mitani


Spotlight

Cardiogram, directed by Darezhan Omirbaev

July, directed by Darezhan Omirbaev

Kairat, directed by Darezhan Omirbaev

Killer, directed by Darezhan Omirbaev

Life, directed by Darezhan Omirbaev


Candian Film Centre at Ten

Blood & Donuts, directed by Holly Dale

Blue, directed by Don McKellar

Dead Meat, directed by Holly Dale

House, directed by Laurie Lynd

Rude, directed by Clement Virgo

Save My Lost Nigga' Soul, directed by Clement Virgo

Shoemaker, directed by Colleen Murphy

The Fairy Who Didn't Want To Be A Fairy Anymore, directed
by Laurie Lynd

The Feeler, directed by Colleen Murphy

The Making of Monsters, directed by John Greyson

Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould, directed by
François Girard

Zero Patience, directed by John Greyson


Midnight Madness

Cascadeur - The Amber Chamber, directed by Hardy
Martins

Hang The DJ, directed by Marco La Villa, Mauro La
Villa

Heaven, directed by Scott Reynolds

I Woke Up Early The Day I Died, directed by Arlis
Iliopulos

Mighty Peking Man, directed by Ho Meng-Hua

Night Time, directed by Peter Fratzscher

Perdita Durango, directed by Alex de la Iglesia

Six-String Samurai, directed by Lance Mungia

The Acid House, directed by Paul McGuigan

The Bystander From Hell, directed by Matthew Harrison

You might also like:

0 Comments