Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"The Squid and the Whale" Leads List of Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

By Eugene Hernandez | Indiewire November 29, 2005 at 4:00AM

Noah Baumbach's "The Squid and the Whale," which debuted at the Sundance Film Festival in January and was later acquired by Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Entertainment, leads this year's list of Independent Spirit Award nominations, Film Independent announced this morning at an event in Los Angeles. The film received six nominations, including best feature, best director and best screenplay (Noah Baumbach), best male lead (Jeff Daniels), best female lead (Laura Linney), and best supporting actor (Jesse Eisenberg).
3


Noah Baumbach's "The Squid and the Whale," which debuted at the Sundance Film Festival in January and was later acquired by Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Entertainment, leads this year's list of Independent Spirit Award nominations, Film Independent announced this morning at an event in Los Angeles. The film received six nominations, including best feature, best director and best screenplay (Noah Baumbach), best male lead (Jeff Daniels), best female lead (Laura Linney), and best supporting actor (Jesse Eisenberg).


Among other nominees, four films received four nominations each, including "Brokeback Mountain," "Capote," "Good Night, and Good Luck," and "The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada." Nominees were chosen by committees assembled by Film Independent; the groups considered some 200 films that were submitted for consideration. The prizes will be awarded on March 4, 2006, the day before the annual Academy Awards (a live broadcast will again air on IFC).


Aside from the competitive prizes, three separate Spirit Awards committees also choose nominees for special cash awards. Ian Gamazon and Neill Dela Llana ("Cavite"), Robinson Devor ("Police Beat"), and Jay Duplass ("The Puffy Chair") were nominated for the IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award which honors unrecognized narrative filmmakers; Rachel Boynton ("Our Brand is Crisis"), Garrett Scott & Ian Olds ("Occupation: Dreamland"), Mark Becker ("Romantico"), and Thomas Allen Harris ("Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela") were nominated for the Truer Than Fiction Award singling out unrecognized documentary filmmakers; and producers Caroline Baron ("Capote", "Monsoon Wedding"), Ram Bergman ("Brick", "Conversations with Other Women"), and Mike S. Ryan ("Junebug", "Palindromes") were nominated for the AMC/American Express Producers Award which honors an emerging producer. The winner of each prize will receive $25,000.


Calling this year's roster a "set of nominations that represent the spectrum of independent filmmaking in 2005," committee chair Jeff Kleeman added in a statement, "In years to come, anybody who wants an overview of the state of our art in 2005 will find that these nominations can guide them to a full understanding of the wonderfully wide range of ideas and techniques that our filmmakers our currently exploring."


Criteria for the annual Independent Spirit Awards includes, in the words of Film Independent: "Original, provocative subject matter; Uniqueness of vision; Economy of means with particular attention paid to total budget and individual compensation; and Percentage of independent financing." Films must have received a week-long commercial theatrical release or must have screened at festivals including the Los Angeles Film Festival, New Directors/New Films, New York, Sundance, Telluride, or Toronto. The group also recently announced a maximum budget cap of $20 million for nominees.


Winners of the awards are chosen by members of Film Independent and the IFP; members are eligible to receive free film screeners from Netflix.


The complete list of nominees follows:


BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the Producer)


Brokeback Mountain
Producers: Diana Ossana, James Schamus


Capote
Producers: Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven


Good Night, and Good Luck.
Producer: Grant Heslov


The Squid and the Whale
Producers: Wes Anderson, Peter Newman, Charles Corwin, Clara Markowicz


The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Producers: Michael Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones



BEST DIRECTOR


Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain


George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.


Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin


Rodrigo Garcia, Nine Lives


Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale



BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the Director and Producer)


Crash
Director: Paul Haggis, Producers: Cathy Schulman, Don Cheadle, Bob Yari, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, Paul Haggis


Lackawanna Blues
Director: George C. Wolfe, Producer: Nellie Nugiel


Me and You and Everyone We Know
Director: Miranda July, Producer: Gina Kwon


Thumbsucker
Director: Mike Mills, Producers: Anthony Bregman, Bob Stephenson


Transamerica
Director: Duncan Tucker, Producers: Rene Bastian, Sebastian Dungan, Linda Moran



JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the writer, director, and producer)


Brick
Director/Writer: Rian Johnson, Producers: Ram Bergman and Mark G. Mathis


Conventioneers
Director: Mora Stephens, Producer: Joel Viertel, Writers: Mora Stephens and Joel Viertel


Jellysmoke
Director/Writer/Producer: Mark Banning


The Puffy Chair
Director: Jay Duplass, Producer: Mark Duplass, Writers: Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass


Room
Director/Writer: Kyle Henry, Producers: Allen Bain, Darren Goldberg, Jesse Scolaro



BEST SCREENPLAY


Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo, Tom Glynn, The War Within


Guillermo Arriaga, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada


Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale


Dan Futterman, Capote


Rodrigo Garcia, Nine Lives



BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Kenneth Hanes, Fixing Frank


Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know


Angus MacLachlan, Junebug


Sabina Murray, The Beautiful Country


Duncan Tucker, Transamerica



BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE


Amy Adams, Junebug


Maggie Gyllenhaal, Happy Endings


Allison Janney, Our Very Own


Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain


Robin Wright Penn, Nine Lives



BEST SUPPORTING MALE


Firdous Bamji, The War Within


Matt Dillon, Crash


Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale


Barry Pepper, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada


Jeffrey Wright, Broken Flowers



BEST FEMALE LEAD


Felicity Huffman, Transamerica


Dina Korzun, Forty Shades of Blue


Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale


S. Epatha Merkerson, Lackawanna Blues


Cyndi Williams, Room



BEST MALE LEAD


Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale


Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote


Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow


Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain


David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck.


John Foster, Keane


Adam Kimmel, Capote


Chris Menges, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada


Harris Savides, Last Days



BEST FOREIGN FILM
(Award given to the Director)


The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Romania)
Director: Cristi Puiu


Duck Season (Mexico)
Director: Fernando Eimbcke


Head-On (Germany/Turkey)
Director: Fatih Akin


Paradise Now (Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/France)
Director: Hany Abu-Assad


Tony Takitani (Japan)
Director: Jun Ichikawa



BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the Director)


Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Director: Alex Gibney


Grizzly Man, Director: Werner Herzog


La Sierra, Directors: Scott Dalton & Margarita Martinez


Romantico, Director: Mark Becker


Sir! No Sir!, Director: David Zeiger



IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award

The 12th annual IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant, funded by IFC and Acura. The Finalists are:


Ian Gamazon and Neill Dela Llana, director of "Cavite"


Robinson Devor, director of "Police Beat"


Jay Duplass, director of "The Puffy Chair"



Truer Than Fiction Award
The 10th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant attention. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant. The Finalists are:


Rachel Boynton for "Our Brand is Crisis"


Garrett Scott & Ian Olds for "Occupation: Dreamland"


Mark Becker for "Romantico"


Thomas Allen Harris for "Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela"



AMC/American Express Producers Award
The 9th annual AMC/American Express Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant, funded by AMC and American Express. The Finalists are:


>Caroline Baron, producer of "Capote" and "Monsoon Wedding"


Ram Bergman, producer of "Brick" and "Conversations with Other Women"


Mike S. Ryan, producer of "Junebug" and "Palindromes"

This article is related to: Awards







SnagFilms

Watch Over 10,000 Free Movies!

We the Economy: Supply and Dance, Man!

Why is the law of supply and demand so powerful? In this whimsical tale, our friendly narrator guides bored students Jonathan and Kristin through a microeconomic musical extravaganza.

More