Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Eugene Hernandez
September 7, 2006 5:11 AM
0 Comments
  • |

TORONTO '06 DAILY DISPATCH: Oh, Canada! Toronto Fest Looks North to Launch 31st Fest

Launched in 1976 as the "festival of festivals," the Toronto International Film Festival has grown into the greatest film event in North America, rivaled only by Cannes as a leading showcase, market, and discovery zone for international cinema. Of the 352 films screening at this year's event, which opens Thursday inight, 91% are having their official world, international or North American premiere at this year's festival and many will be courting buyers from around the world. The massive festival will unspool on some 23 screens around the city, with most press and industry showings concentrated in the Yorkville neighborhood. Zacharias Kunuk and Norman Cohn's "The Journals of Knud Rasmussen" is debuting with its world premiere on opening night. The movie, exploring the history of the Inuit people through the eyes of a father and daughter, marks Kunuk's follow-up to his 2001 film, "Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)," which won the Camera D'or in Cannes and then the prize for best Canadian film here in Toronto.

Calling the film a "visionary work of art," festival co-director Noah Cowan added, in an email exchange with indieWIRE back when announcing the opening film, "Once we saw Norm and Zach's film, we knew that one of the most important films from and about Canada had crossed our paths." Continuing he explained, "The unique storytelling and aesthetics of this film as our Opening Night speaks both to our core charitable mission of fostering motion picture culture and to showcase the diversity of global filmmaking worldwide."

In an announcement from the festival, the film (set in 1922 in Igloolik) was described as "the story of the last great Inuit shaman, Avva, and his beautiful and headstrong daughter, Apak, who lives one foot in her father's world and the other on the verge of the future." Continuing, the description said, "As Avva strives to keep his family together on their path into the twentieth century, where the rise of Christianity and commerce is putting a swift end to their culture, a team of Danish scientists arrives to make record of his way of life."

The poster image for the 2006 Toronto Internationall Film Festival. Image provided by the festival

More that 300,000 public and industry admissions are expected at this year's festival, to view films from 61 countries. And as festival heads Piers Handling (director and CEO of the Toronto International Film Festival Group), Michele Maheux (the group's managing director), and Noah Cowan explained in a statement welcoming attendees, "Our mission is 'transforming the way people see the world' and we feel that every year we offer our audience films that change their lives." Continuing they explained, "They are better informed because of this experience and gain insight into the various cultures that co-exist on this planet."

The Toronto International Film Festival will continue through September 16, 2006.

The complete lineup for the festival's 18 sections, as previously published in indieWIRE, follows:

Canada First!
"Acts of Imagination," directed by Carolyn Combs (Canada)
"Cheech," directed by Patrice Sauve (Canada)
"La Coupure," directed by Jean Chateauvert (Canada)
"End of the Line," directed by Maurice Devereaux (Canada)
"Everything Gone Green," directed by Paul Fox (Canada)
"Fido," directed by Andrew Currie (Canada)
"Mercy," directed by Mazdak Taebi (Canada)
"Stone's Throw," directed by Camelia Freiberg (Canada)
"Sur la trace d'Igor Rizzi," directed by Noel Mitrani (Canada)

Canadian Open Vault
"Paperback Hero," directed by Peter Pearson (Canada)

Canadian Retrospective
"Balifilm," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)
"Eastern Avenue," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)
"Gambling, Gods and LSD," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)
"Lancalot Freely," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)
"Picture of Light," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)
"Scissere," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)
"Tectonic Plates," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)
"The Top of His Head," directed by Peter Mettler (Canada)

Contemporary World Cinema
"12:08 East of Bucharest," directed by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania)
"Abeni," directed by Tunde Kelani (Nigeria/Benin)
"Antonia," directed by Tata Amaral (Brazil)
"Beauty in Trouble," directed by Jan Hrebejk (Czech Republic)
"Bella," directed by Alejandro Monteverde (USA)
"The Bet Collector," directed by Jeffrey Jeturian (The Phillipines)
"Born and Bred," directed by Pablo Trapero (Argentina/Italy/UK)
"The Bothersome Man," directed by Jens Lien (Norway)
"Candy," directed by Neil Armfield (Australia)
"Chronicles of an Escape," directed by Israel Adrian Caetano (Argentina)
"Citizen Duane," directed by Michael Mabbot (Canada)
"Confetti," directed by Debbie Isitt (UK)
"Copying Beethoven," directed by Agnieszka Holland (UK/Hungary)
"Diggers," directed by Katherine Dieckmann (USA)
"Un Dimanche a Kigali," directed by Robert Favreau (Canada)
"The Dog Pound," directed by Manuel Nieto Zas (Uruguay/Argentina/Canada/Spain)
"Falling," directed by Barbara Albert (Austria)
"A Few Days Later," directed by Niki Karimi (Iran)
"Fiction," directed by Cesc Gay (Spain)
"Four Minutes," directed by Chris Kraus (Germany)
"Grbavica," directed by Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Austria)
"The Half Life of Timofey Berezin," directed by Scott Z. Burns (USA)
"Hula Girls," directed by Sang-il Lee (Japan)
"Indigenes," directed by Rachid Bouchareb (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)
"The Italian," directed by Andrew Kravchuk (Russia)
"The Last Winter," directed by Larry Fessenden (USA/Iceland)
"Mainline," directed by Rakhshan Bani-Etemad (Iran)
"Monkey Warfare," directed by Reginald Harkema (Canada)
"Nouvelle Chance," directed by Anne Fontaine (France)
"Offside," directed by Jafar Panahi (Iran)
"Outsourced," directed by John Jeffcoat (USA)
"Palimpset," directed by Konrad Niewolski (Poland)
"Prague," directed by Ole Christian Madsen (Denmark)
"Rain Dogs," directed by Ho Yuhang (Malaysia)
"Red Road," directed by Andrea Arnold (UK/Denmark)
"Requiem," directed by Hans-Christian Schmid (Germany)
"Retrival," directed by Slawomir Fabricki (Poland)
"The Silence," directed by Cate Shortland (Australia)
"Sleeping Dogs," directed by Terrance Odette (Canada)
"Slumming," directed by Michael Glawogger (Austria/Switzerland)
"Starter For Ten," directed by Tom Vaughan (UK)
"Suely in the Sky," directed by Karin Ainouz (Brazil/Germany/France)
"Summer '04," directed by Stefan Krohmer (Germany)
"Summer Palace," directed by Lou Ye (China/France)
"Sweet Mud," directed by Dror Shaul (Israel/Germany/Japan)
"Times and Winds," directed by Reha Erdem (Turkey)
"To Get to Heaven First You Have to Die," directed by Djamshed Usmonov (France/Germany/Russia/Switzerland)
"La Tourneuse de Pages," directed by Denis Dercourt (France)
"Transe," directed by Teresa Villaverde (Portugal/France/Russia/Italy)
"Transylvania," directed by Tony Gatlif (France)
"Twilight Dancers," directed by Mel Chionglo (The Philippines)
"Unnatural and Accidental," directed by Carl Bessai (Canada)
"The Violin," directed by Francisco Vargas Quevedo (Mexico)
"Waiter," directed by Alex van Warmerdam (The Netherlands/Belgium)
"The Wake," directed by Nikos Grammatikos (Greece)
"The Way I Spent the End of the World," directed by Catalin Mitulescu (Romania/France)
"White Palms," directed by Szabolcs Hajdu (Hungary)
"Winter Journey," directed by Hans Steinbichler (Germany)

Dialogues: Talking With Pictures
"The Beales of Grey Gardens," directed by Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Ian Markiewicz (USA)
"La Haine," directed by Mathieu Kassovitz (France)
"The Harder They Come," directed by Perry Henzell (Jamaica)
"Let's Get Lost," directed by Bruce Weber (USA)
"Psychiatry in Russia," directed by Albert Maysles (USA)
"Velvet Goldmine," directed by Todd Haynes (UK/USA)

Discovery
"7 Ans," directed by Jean-Pascal Hattu (France)
"The Art of Crying," directed by Peter Schonau Fog (Denmark)
"As the Shadow," directed by Marina Spada (Italy)
"Bliss," directed by Sheng Zhimin (China)
"Cashback," directed by Sean Ellis (United Kingdom)
"DarkBlueAlmostBlack," directed by Daniel Sanchez Arevalo (Spain)
"Falkenberg Farewell," directed by Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden)
"Family Ties," directed by Tae-Yong Kim (South Korea)
"Glue," directed by Alexis dos Santos (Argentina/United Kingdom)
"A Grave Keeper's Tale," directed by Chitra Palekar (India)
"Griffin & Phoenix," directed by Ed Stone (USA)
"King and the Clown," directed by Jun-ik Lee (South Korea)
"London to Brighton," directed by Paul Andrew Williams (UK)
"Out of the Blue," directed by Robert Sarkies (New Zealand)
"Reprise," directed by Joachim Trier (Norway)
"The Silly Age," directed by Pavel Giroud (Cuba)
"Thicker than Water," directed by Arni Olafur Asgeirsson (Icleand/Denmark/Germany)
"True North," directed by Steve Hudson (Germany/United Kingdom/Ireland)
"Vanaja," directed by Rajnesh Domalpalli (India/USA)

Gala Presentations
"After the Wedding," directed by Susanne Bier (Denmark)
"All the King's Men," directed by Steven Zailian (USA)
"Away From Her," directed by Sarah Polley (Canada)
"Babel," directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (USA)
"The Banquet," directed by Feng Xiaogang (China)
"Black Book," directed by Paul Verhoeven (The Netherlands/Germany/United Kingdom)
"Bobby," directed by Emilio Estevez (USA)
"Bonneville," directed by Christopher N. Rowley (USA)
"Breaking and Entering," directed by Anthony Minghella (United Kingdom)
"Dixie Chicks - Shut Up and Sing," directed by Barbara Kopple and Cecilia Peck (USA)
"For Your Consideration," directed by Christopher Guest (USA)
"A Good Year," directed by Ridley Scott (USA)
"Infamous," directed by Douglas McGrath (USA)
"Mon Meilleur Ami," directed by Patrice Leconte (France)
"Never Say Goodbye," directed by Karan Johar (India)
"Penelope," directed by Mark Palansky (United Kingdom)
"Volver," directed by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
"Amazing Grace" (Closing Night), directed by Michael Apted (United Kingdom)
"The Journals of Knud Rasmussen" (Opening Night), directed by Zacharias Kunuk and Norman Cohn (Canada/Denmark)
"The White Planet," directed by Thierry Piantanida, Thierry Ragobert and Jean Lemire (Canada/France)

Masters
"The Caiman," directed by Nanni Moretti (Italy/France)
"Coeurs," directed by Alain Resnais (France/Italy)
"EMPz 4 Life," directed by Allan King (Canada)
"I Am the Other Woman," directed by Margarethe von Trotta (Germany)
"L' Intouchable," directed by Benoit Jacquot (France)
"Lights in the Dusk," directed by Aki Kaurismaki (Finland/Germany/France)
"The Missing Star," directed by Gianni Amelio (Italy)
"The Optimists," directed by Goran Paskaljevic (Serbia)
"Rescue Down," directed by Werner Herzog (USA)
"STRIKE," directed by Volker Schlondorff (Germany/Poland)
"Le Voyage en Armenie," directed by Robert Guediguian (France)
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," directed by Spike Lee
"The Wind That Shakes The Barley," directed by Ken Loach (UK)

Mavericks
"An Evening with Michael Moore"
"The Making of a Bollywood Blockbuster: Karan Johar, Shah Rukh Khan, Rani Mukherji"
"Vanguard Cinema: John Waters in conversation with John Cameron Mitchell"

Midnight Madness
"The Abandoned," directed by Nacho Cerda (Spain)
"All the Boys Love Mandy Lane," directed by Jonathan Levine (USA)
"Black Sheep," directed by Jonathan King (New Zealand)
"Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan," directed by Larry Charles (USA)
"The Host," directed by Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
"Princess," directed by Anders Morgenthaler (Denmark)
"S&MAN," directed by JT Petty (USA)
"Severance," directed by Christopher Smith (UK)
"Sheitan," directed by Kim Chapiron (France)
"Trapped Ashes," directed by Joe Dante, Ken Russell, Sean Cunningham, Monte Hellman, John Gaeta (USA/Japan/Canada)

Mozart's Visionary Cinema: New Crowned Hope
"Daratt," directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (France/Belgium/Chad/Austria)
"Half Moon," directed by Bahman Ghobadi (Iran/Iraq/Austria/France)
"Hamaca Paraguaya," directed by Paz Encina (Paraguay/Argentina/The Netherlands/France/Austria/Germany)
"I Don't Want to Sleep Alone," directed by Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan/France/Austria)
"Meokgo and the Stickfighter," directed by Teboho Mahlatsi (South Africa/Austria)
"Opera Jawa," directed by Garin Nugroho (Indonesia/Austria)
"Syndromes and a Century," directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand/Austria/France)

Real to Reel
"...So Goes the Nation," directed by James Stern, Adam Del Deo (USA)
"American Hardcore," directed by Paul Rachman (USA)
"Blindsight," directed by Lucy Walker (UK)
"A Cry in the Dark," directed by Haobam Paban Kumar (India)
"Deliver Us From Evil," directed by Amy Berg (USA)
"Dong", directed by Jia Zhangke (China)
"L'Esprit de lieux," directed by Catherine Martin (Canada)
"Ghosts of Cite Soleil," directed by Asger Leth (Denmark/USA)
"Iran: Une Revolution cinematographique," directed by Nader Takmil Homayoun (France)
"The Killer Within," directed by Macky Alston (USA)
"Kurt Cobain About a Son," directed by AJ Schnack (USA)
"Lake of Fire," directed by Tony Kaye (USA)
"Made in Jamaica," directed by Jerome Laperrousaz (France/USA)
"My Life as a Terrorist: The Story of Hans-Joachim Klein," directed by
"Office Tigers," directed by Liz Mermin (UK/Denmark)
"The Pervert's Guide to Cinema," directed by Sophie Fiennes (United Kingdom/Austria/The Netherlands)
"Primo Levi's Journey," directed by Davide Ferraio (Italy)
"The Prisoner or How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair," directed by Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlein (Germany)
"Radiant City," directed by Gary Burns, Jim Brown (Canada)
"Remembering Arthur," directed by Martin Lavut (Canada)
"Sari's Mother,", directed by James Longley (USA)
"The Session Is Open," directed by Vincenzo Marra (Italy)
"Shame," directed by Mohammed Naqvi (Pakistan/USA)
"Sharkwater," directed by Rob Stewart (Canada)
"Shot in the Dark," directed by Adrian Grenier (USA)
"The Sugar Curtain," directed by Camila Guzman Urzua (France/Spain)
"Summercamp!," directed by Sarah Price, Bradley Beesley (USA)
"Tales of the Rat Fink," directed by Ron Mann (Canada)
"Tanju Miah," directed by Sadik Ahmed (UK)
"These Girls," directed by Tahani Rached (Egypt)
"This Filthy World," directed by Jeff Garlin (USA)
"Toi, Waguih," directed by Namir Abdel Messeeh (France)
"The U.S. vs. John Lennon," directed by David Leaf, John Scheinfeld (USA)
"Very Nice, Very Nice," directed by Arthur Lipsett (Canada)
"Yokohama Mary," directed by Takayuki Nakamura (Japan)

Short Cuts Canada
"A Lombre," directed by Simon Lavoie (Canada)
"L'Air de rien," directed by Frederick Pelletier (Canada)
"Aruba," directed by Hubert Davis (Canada)
"The Broken Hearted," directed by Antoinette Karuna (Canada)
"By the Hour," directed by Bill Marchant (Canada)
"Christ in Wood," directed by Alexander Winfield (Canada)
"Cloudbreaker," directed by Adam Garnet Jones (Canada)
"Couldn't Be Happier," directed by Jackie May (Canada)
"The Double Woman," directed by Carla B. Guttmann (Canada)
"Down Payment on a Dead Horse," directed by Jason Britski (Canada)
"Les Eaux mortes," directed by Guy Edion (Canada)
"The Ecstasy Note," directed by Geoffrey Uloth (Canada)
"Elizabeth Short," directed by Deco Dawson (Canada)
"The Eyes of Edward James," directed by Rodrigo Gudino (Canada)
"L'Homme Qui Attendait," directed by Theodore Ushev (Canada)
"If I See Randy Again Do You Want Me to Hit Him with The Axe?" directed by Vivieno Caldinelli (Canada)
"Intolerable," directed by Alison Maclean (Canada/USA)
"Les Jours," directed by Maxime Giroux (Canada)
"The Last Bang," directed by Emmanuel Shirinian (Canada)
"A Life of Errors," directed by Sheila Pye and Nicholas Pye (Canada)
"Love Seat," directed by Kris Elgstrand (Canada)
"Ninth Street Chronicles," directed by Megan Martin (Canada)
"Nude Caboose," directed by Guy Maddin (Canada)
"Ou est Maurice?" directed by Alek Rzeszowski and Matthew Rankin (Canada)
"Patterns 2," directed by Jamie Travis (Canada)
"Patterns 3," directed by Jamie Travis (Canada)
"Plume," directed by Chelsea McMullan (Canada)
"Pretty Broken," directed by Cline Mayo (Canada)
"The Runner," directed by Robert Deleskie (Canada)
"The Saddest Boy in the World," directed by Jamie Travis (Canada)
"Saskatchewan Part 3," directed by Brian Stockton (Canada)
"Screening," directed by Anthony Green (Canada)
"Starlight Tour," directed by Evan Crowe (Canada)
"Supposed To," directed by Aleesa Cohene (Canada)
"Suspect," directed by Patricia Rozema (Canada)
"Tell Me Everything," directed by Brian D. Johnson (Canada)
"La Tete haute," directed by Ivan Grbovic (Canada)
"The Tragic Story of Ning," directed by Jeffrey St. Jules (Canada)
"True Love," directed by Adam Brodie and Dave Derewlany (Canada)
"The Wait," directed by Ann Verrall (Canada)

Special Presentations
"10 Items or Less," directed by Brad Silberling (USA)
"A Chairy Tale," directed by Norman McLaren, Claude Jutra (Canada)
"Alatriste," directed by Agustin Diaz Yanes (Spain)
"Begone Dull Care," directed by Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambart (Canada)
"Blinkity Blank," directed by Norman McLaren (Canada)
"Brand Upon the Brain!," directed by Guy Maddin (Canada/USA)
"The Bubble," directed by Eytan Fox (Israel)
"El Cantante," directed by Leon Ichaso (USA)
"Catch a Fire," directed by Phillip Noyce (United Kingdom/South Africa/USA)
"Congorama," directed by Philippe Falardeau (Canada)
"Un Crime," directed by Manuel Pradal (France)
"The Dog Problem," directed by Scott Caan (USA)
"Exiled," directed by Johnnie To (Hong Kong, China)
"The Fall," directed by Tarsem Singh (India/United Kingdom/USA)
"Fay Grim," directed by Hal Hartley (USA/Germany)
"The Fountain," directed by Darren Aronofsky (USA)
"Golden Door," directed by Emanuele Crialese (Italy/France)
"HANA," directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)
"Hen Hop," directed by Norman McLaren (Canada)
"L'Homme de sa Vie," directed by Zabou Breitman (France/Italy)
"Horizontal Lines," directed by Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambart (Canada)
"Jindabyne," directed by Ray Lawrence (Australia)
"Kabul Express," directed by Kabir Khan (India)
"The Last King of Scotland," directed by Kevin Macdonald (UK)
"The Last Kiss," directed by Tony Goldwyn (USA)
"Little Children," directed by Todd Field (USA)
"The Lives of Others," directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany)
"Love and Other Disasters," directed by Alek Keshishian (France/UK)
"The Magic Flute," directed by Kenneth Branagh (UK/France)
"Manufactured Landscapes," directed by Jennifer Baichwal (Canada)
"Le Merle," directed by Norman McLaren (Canada)
"Mon Colonel," directed by Laurent Herbiet (France/Belgium)
"The Namesake," directed by Mira Nair (USA)
"Neighbours," directed by Norman McLaren (Canada)
"Nue Propriete," directed by Joachim Lafosse (Belgium/France)
"Opening Speech," directed by Norman McLaren (Canada)
"Pan's Labyrinth," directed by Guillermo del Toro (Spain)
"Paris, Je T'aime," directed by Bruno Podalydes, Gurinder Chadha, Gus Van Sant, Joel and Ethan Coen, Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas, Christopher Doyle, Isabel Coixet, Nobuhiro Suwa, Sylvain Chomet, Alfonso Cuaron, Olivier Assayas, Oliver Schmitz, Richard LaGravenese, Vincenzo Natali, Wes Craven, Tom Tykwer, Frederic Auburtin, Gerard Depardieu, Alexander Payne
"Pas de Deux," directed Norman McLaren (Canada)
"The Pleasures of Your Company," directed by Michael Ian Black (USA)
"The PostModern Life of My Aunt," directed by Ann Hui (China)
"Quelques Jours en Septembre," directed by Santiago Amigorena (France)
"Seraphim Falls," directed by David von Anken (USA)
"Snow Cake," directed by Marc Evans (Canada/UK)
"Stars and Stripes," directed by Norman McLaren (Canada)
"Stranger than Fiction," directed by Marc Forster (USA)
"Synchromy," directed by Norman McLaren (Canada)
"This Is England," directed by Shane Meadows (UK)
"Venus," directed by Roger Michell (UK)
"Vince Vaughn's Wild West Comedy Show: 30 Days & 30 Nights...," directed by Ari Sandel (USA)
"Woman on the Beach," directed by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea)

Sprockets Family Zone
"Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker," directed by Geoffrey Sax (UK)
"The Hairy Tooth Fairy," directed by Juan Pablo Buscarini (Argentina/Spain)
"U," directed by Gregoire Solotareff, Serge Elissalde (France)
"The Ugly Duckling and Me," directed by Michael Hegner, Karsten Kiilerich

Vanguard
"2:37," directed by Murali K. Thalluri (Australia)
"Bunny Chow," directed by John Barker (South Africa)
"Chacun sa nuit," directed by Jean-Marc Barr, Pascal Arnold (France)
"Drama/Mex," directed by Gerardo Naranjo (Mexico)
"Election," directed by Johnnie To (Hong Kong)
"Election 2," directed by Johnnie To (Hong Kong)
"The Hottest State," directed by Ethan Hawke (USA)
"Jade Warrior," directed by Antti-Jussi Annila (Finland/China/Estonia/The Netherlands)
"Macbeth," directed by Geoffrey Wright (Australia)
"Renaissance," directed by Christian Volckman (France/Luxembourg/United Kingdom)
"Shortbus," directed by John Cameron Mitchell (USA)
"Sleeping Dogs Lie," directed by Bobcat Goldthwait (USA)
"Suburban Mayhem," directed by Paul Goldman (Australia)

Visions
"August Days," directed by Marc Recha (Spain)
"Bamako," directed by Abderrahmane Sissako (France/Mali/USA)
"Belle toujours," directed by Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal/France)
"Big Bang Love, Juvenile A," directed by Takashi Miike (Japan)
"Blessed are the Dreams of Men", directed by Jem Cohen (USA)
"The Book of Revelation", directed by Ana Kokkinos (Australia)
"Bugmaster," directed by Katsuhiro Otomo (Japan)
"Building a Broken Mousetrap," directed by Jem Cohen (USA)
"Cages," directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse (Belgium)
"Climates," directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey/France)
"Colossal Youth," directed by Pedro Costa (Portugal/France)
"D.O.A.P.," directed by Gabriel Range (UK)
"Dans les villes," directed by Catherine Martin (Canada)
"Day Night Day Night,"directed by Julia Loktev (USA)
"Day on Fire," directed by Jay Anania (USA)
"Fantasma," directed by Lisandro Alonso (Argentina)
"Flandres," directed by Bruno Dumont (France)
"Gathering the Scattered Cousins," directed by Akin Omotoso (South Africa)
"In Between Days," directed by So Yung Kim (USA/Canada/South Korea)
"Invisible Waves," directed by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (The Netherlands/Thailand/Hong Kong/China/South Korea)
"The Island," directed by Pavel Lounguine (Russia)
"Khadak," directed by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium/Germany/The Netherlands)
"Kinshasa Palace," directed by Zeka Laplaine (Democratic Republic of Congo/France)
"No Place Like Home," directed by Perry Henzell (Jamaica/USA)
"NYC Weights and Measures," directed by Jem Cohen (USA)
"Sistagod," directed by Yao Ramesar (Trinidad and Tobago)
"Takva - A Man's Fear of God," directed by Ozer Kiziltan (Turkey/Germany)
"Taxidermia," directed by Gyorgy Palfi (Hungary/Austria/France)
"Ten Canoes," directed by Rolf de Heer (Australia)
"Time," directed by Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)
"Zidane: Un Portait du XXIeme Siecle," directed by Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno (France/Iceland)

Wavelengths
"18 Videos; #8," directed by Kyle Canterbury (USA)
"3 Minuten," directed by Christoph Brunner (Austria)
"Afraid So," directed by Jay Rosenblatt (USA)
"Bouquets 28-30," directed by Rose Lowder (France)
"Circa 1960," directed by Chris Curreri (Canada)
"Ema/Emaki II," directed by Takashi Ishida (Japan/Canada)
"hysteria," directed by Christina Battle (Canada)
"In This House," directed by Akram Zaatari (Lebanon)
"Kristall," directed by Christoph Girardet, Matthias Mueller (Germany)
"Lancia Thema," directed by Josef Dabernig (Austria)
"lions and tigers and bears," directed by Rebecca Meyers (USA)
"Memo to Pic Desk," directed by Chris Kennedy, Anna van der Meulen (Canada)
"Nachtstueck," directed by Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)
"Poet's Dream," directed by Larry Jordan (USA)
"Un Pont sur la Drina," directed by Xavier Lukomski (Belgium/France)
"PSA Project: 09 Body Count," directed by Cynthia Madansky (USA)
"PSA Project: 10 Occupation," directed by Cynthia Madansky (USA)
"PSA Project: 14 Target," directed by Cynthia Madansky (USA)
"Roads of Kiarostami," directed by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran)
"Schuss!," directed by Nicolas Rey (France)
"Seascape #1 Night, China Shenzhen 05," directed by Olivo Barbieri (Italy)
"Silk Ties," directed by Jim Jennings (USA)
"Song and Solitude," directed by Nathaniel Dorsky (USA)
"Swivel," directed by Oliver Husain (Germany/China)
"Tsuioku," directed by Yuiko Matsuyama (Japan/Canada)
"v-r," directed by Kyle Canterbury (USA)
"The Zone of Total Eclipse," directed by Mika Taanila (Finland)

[Get the latest from the Toronto International Film Festival throughout the day in indieWIRE's special Toronto '06 section.]

0 Comments