Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Celebrating 17 Years of Film.Biz.Fans.
by Peter Knegt
January 9, 2009 3:13 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Twenty-Four Called For Sundance Jury Duty

Sundance Film Festival announced today the members of the six juries awarding prizes at the Festival, which runs January 15-25, 2009 in Park City, Salt Lake City, Ogden and Sundance, Utah. Collectively, the juries are comprised of twenty-four individuals from the global film community. The awards they vote on will be announced January 25th at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival Awards Ceremony at the Park City Racquet Club.

The six juries for the 2009 Sundance Film Festival are:

Dramatic Jury
Virginia Madsen - (Actress: Sideway, Number 23, The Rainmaker, David Lynch's Dune)
Scott McGehee - (Producer/Director/Writer: Uncertainty, The Deep End, Suture)
Maud Nadler - (Producer/HBO Films: Relative Values)
Mike White - (Writer/Director/Producer: Year of the Dog)
Boaz Yakin - (Director/Writer/Producer: Fresh, Remember the Titans, Hostel)

Documentary Jury
Patrick Creadon - (Cinematographer/Director/Writer: Wordplay, I.O.U.S.A., Flow: For the Love of Water)
Carl Deal - (Director/Producer: Trouble the Water)
Andrea Meditch - (Executive Producer/Producer: Man on Wire, In the Shadow of the Moon)
Sam Pollard - (Editor: When the Levees Broke, Jungle Fever, Mo' Better Blues)
Marina Zenovich - (Director/Producer/Writer: Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired)

World Dramatic Jury
Colin Brown (New York) - (Editor: Screen International)
Christine Jeffs (New Zealand) - (Director/Writer: Rain, Stroke; Director: Sunshine Cleaning)
Vibeke Windelov (Denmark) - (Producer: Dogville, Breaking the Waves, Dancer in the Dark)

World Documentary Jury
Gillian Armstrong (Australia) - (Director: Death Defying Acts, Oscar & Lucinda, Little Women)
Thom Powers (New York) - (Documentary Programmer, Toronto International Film Festival)
Hubert Sauper (France) - (Director/Producer: Darwin's Nightmare)

Shorts Jury
Gerardo Naranjo - (Director/Writer/Producer: Voy a explotar, Malachance, Perro Negro)
Lou Taylor Pucci - (Actor: Thumbsucker)
Sharon Swart - (Reporter: Variety)

Alfred P. Sloan Jury
Fran Bagenal - (Professor of Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences, University of Colorado)
Rodney Brooks - (Panasonic Professor of Robotics, MIT Computer Science & AI Lab)
Ray Gesteland - (Department of Human Genetics, University of Utah)
Jeffrey Nachmanoff - (Writer: The Day After Tomorrow; Writer/Director: Traitor)
Alex Rivera - (Director/Writer/Editor: Sleep Dealer)
(Provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, the Alfred P. Sloan Prize is presented to the writer and director of an outstanding feature film focusing on science or technology as a theme, or depicting a scientist, engineer, or mathematician as a major character.)

  • |

0 Comments