Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

"Upwards" Breaks Out With Brooklyn Fest Winners

Photo of Peter Knegt By Peter Knegt | Indiewire June 15, 2009 at 2:23AM

Daryl Wein's "Breaking Upwards" led the awards for the 2009 Brooklyn International Film Festival, which concluded yesterday at the Brooklyn Heights Cinema. "Upwards," Wein's narrative debut (and follow up to doc "Sex Positive," which opened theatrically to much acclaim last Friday), won both the festival's top honor - the Grand Chameleon Award - and the Best Narrative Feature award. "Upwards" follows a young New York couple who intricately strategize their own break up.
0

Daryl Wein's "Breaking Upwards" led the awards for the 2009 Brooklyn International Film Festival, which concluded yesterday at the Brooklyn Heights Cinema. "Upwards," Wein's narrative debut (and follow up to doc "Sex Positive," which opened theatrically to much acclaim last Friday), won both the festival's top honor - the Grand Chameleon Award - and the Best Narrative Feature award. "Upwards" follows a young New York couple who intricately strategize their own break up.

Other winners included Berni Goldblat's "The Hillside Crowd" for best documentary and Ann Holmgren's "The Chambermaid" for best narrative short. Audience awards went to Craig Butta's "Sea Legs" for best feature narrative, Vanessa Gould's "Between The Folds" for best documentary, and Pini Tavger's "Pinchas" for best short subject.

The complete list of winners is below:

Grand Chameleon Award
Breaking Upwards By Daryl Wein

Best Narrative Feature
Breaking Upwards By Daryl Wein

Best Documentary (Aka Diane Seligman Award)
The Hillside Crowd By Berni Goldblat

Best Narrative Short
The Chambermaid By Ann Holmgren

Best Animation
Passages By Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre

Best Experimental
Soaring, Roaring, Diving By Miriam Harris & Juliet Palmer

Spirit Awards
Short Subject The Dinner By Karchi Perlmann
Experimental Film Naiade By Nadia Micault & Lorenzo Nanni
DocumentaryThe Sari Soldiers By Julie Bridgham
Animation Trickster By Alexander Pohl
Feature NarrativeDr. Alemán By Tom Schreiber

Best New Director
Carlo Mirabella-Davis For Knife Point

Audience Awards
Short Subject Pinchas By Pini Tavger
Experimental Film Flying Lotus By Daniel Garcia
Documentary Between The Folds By Vanessa Gould
Animation Skhizein By Jeremy Clapin
Feature Narrative Sea Legs By Craig Butta

Certificates Of Outstanding Achievement
Screenplay Vinko Moderndorfer For Lanscape No. 2
Producer Jim Jermanok and Harry Gregson-Williams For Em
Cinematography Steeve Asselin For Borderline
Editing Justin Kelly For Cryptic
Original Score Ben Lovett For The Last Lullaby
Actor Female Kate Lyn Sheil For Knife Point
Actor Male Josh Peace For You May As Well Live


This article is related to: New York