Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

VENICE '08 | Aronofsky, Arriaga, Bigelow, Demme, Kitano, Miyazaki and More in 65th Venice Comp

Indiewire By Eugene Hernandez | Indiewire July 29, 2008 at 4:3AM

Running August 27th through September 6th, the 2008 Venice International Film Festival will open with the Joel and Ethan Coen's "Burn After Reading," described as a dark spy-comedy. Festival director Marco Mueller, returning for his fifth festival, unveiled the lineup for the 65th festival today in Italy, including the event's competition, out of competition, and Orizzonti sections.
0

Running August 27th through September 6th, the 2008 Venice International Film Festival will open with the Joel and Ethan Coen's "Burn After Reading," described as a dark spy-comedy. Festival director Marco Mueller, returning for his fifth festival, unveiled the lineup for the 65th festival today in Italy, including the event's competition, out of competition, and Orizzonti sections.

The complete lineup for the 65th Venice International Film Festival follows.

In Competition

"The Wrestler," directed by Darren Aronofsky

"The Burning Plain," directed by Guillermo Arriaga

"Il papa di Giovanna," directed by Pupi Avati

"BirdWatchers," directed by Marco Bechis

"L'Autre," directed by Patrick Mario Bernard and Pierre Trividic

"The Hurt Locker," directed by Kathryn Bigelow

"Il seme della discordia," directed by Pappi Corsicato

"Rachel Getting Married," directed by Jonathan Demme

"Teza," directed by Haile Gerima

"Paper Soldier," directed by Aleksey German Jr.

"Suet," directed by Semih Kaplanoglu - Turkey / France / Germany

"Achilles and the Tortoise, directed by Takeshi Kitano - Japan

"Ponyo on Cliff by the Sea," directed by Hayao Miyazaki - Japan (animated)

"Vegas: Based on a True Story," directed by Amir Naderi - USA

"The Sky Crawlers," directed by Mamoru Oshii - Japan

"Un giorno perfetto," directed by Ferzan Oezpetek - Italy

"Jerichow," directed by Christian Petzold - Germany

"Inju, la Bete dans l'ombre," directed by Barbet Schroeder - France

"Nuit de chien," directed by Werner Schroeter - France / Germany / Portugal

"Inland" (Inland), directed by Tariq Teguia - Algeria / France

"Plastic City," directed by YU Lik-wai - Brazil / China / Hong Kong/China / Japan

Out of Competition

"Puccini e la fanciulla," directed by Paolo Benvenuti - Italy

"Yuppi Du," directed by Adriano Celentano - Italy

"Burn After Reading," directed by Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - USA

"35 Rhums," directed by Claire Denis - France / Spain

"Cry me a river," directed by JIA Zhangke - China / Spain / France (short film)

"Shirin," directed by Abbas Kiarostami - Iran

"Tutto e musica," directed by Domenico Modugno (1963) - Italy

"Vicino al Colosseo... c'e," directed by MontiMario Monicelli (short film) - Italy (documentary)

"Do Visivel ao Invisivel," directed by Manoel de Oliveira - Brazil / Portugal (short film)

"Orfeo 9," (1973) directed by Tito Schipa Jr. - Italy

"Les Plages d'Agnes," directed by Agnes Varda - France (documentary)

"Vinyan," directed by Fabrice Du Welz - France / UK / Belgium

"Encarnacao do demonio," directed by Jose Mojica Marins - Brazil

"Nel blu dipinto di blu" (Volare), directed by Piero Tellini (1959) - Italy


Out of Competition Events

"Bajo el Signo de las Sombras," directed by Ferran Alberich (1984) - Spain (documentary)

"Gracia Vida en Sombras," directed by Lorenzo Llbobet (1947)- Spain, 90'
Fernando Fernan Gomez, Maria Dolores Pradera, Isabel de Pomes, Alfonso Estela

"Ketto Takadanobaba," directed by Masahiro Makino, Hiroshi Inagaki (1937) - Japan

"La rabbia," directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini (1963) (previously unreleased version) - Italy


In collaboration with the Far East Film Festival, Udine

"Girara no gyakushu / Samitto kiki ippatsu!" (Monster X Strikes Back: Attack the G8 Summit!), directed by Minoru Kawasaki - Japan

"Queens of Langkasuka" directed by Nonzee Nimibutr - Thailand


Orizzonti

"Goodbye Solo," directed by Ramin Bahrani - USA, 91'
Souleymane Sy Savane, Red West, Diana Franco Galindo

"A Erva do Rato," directed by Julio Bressane, Rosa Dias - Brazil

"Parc," directed by Arnaud des Pallieres - France

"Melancholia," directed by Lav Diaz - Philippines

"Un lac," directed by Philippe Grandrieux - France

"Wild Field," directed by Mikhail Kalatozishvili - Russia

"Il primo giorno d'inverno," directed by Mirko Locatelli - Italy

"Voy a explotar," directed by Gerardo Naranjo - Mexico

"Jay," directed by Francis Xavier Pasion - Philippines

"Pa-ra-da," directed by Marco Pontecorvo - Italy / France / Romania

"Zero Bridge," directed by Tariq Tapa - India / USA

"Puisque nous sommes nes," directed by Jean-Pierre Duret, Andrea Santana - France / Brazil (documentary)

"Women," directed by HUANG Wenhai - China / Switzerland (documentary)

"In Paraguay," directed by Ross McElwee - USA (documentary)

"Z32," directed by vi Mograbi - Israel / France (documentary)

"Below Sea Level," directed by Gianfranco Rosi - Italy / USA (documentary)

"Los Herederos," directed by Eugenio Polgovsky - Mexico (documentary)

"L'Exil et le royaume," directed by Andrei Schtakleff and Jonathan Le Fourn - France (documentary)

+ 2 Surprise Films


Orizzonti Events

"Verso Est," directed by Laura Angiulli - Italy / Bosnia and Herzegovina (documentary)

"ThyssenKrupp Blues," directed by Pietro Balla, Monica Repetto - Italy (documentary)

"La fabbrica dei tedeschi," directed by Mimmo Calopresti - Italy (documentary)

"Soltanto un nome nei titoli di testa," directed by Daniele Di Biasio - Italy (documentary)

"Antonioni su Antonioni," directed by Carlo Di Carlo - Italy (documentary)

"Venezia '68," directed by Antonello Sarno - Italy (documentary)

"Valentino: The Last Emperor," directed by Matt Tyrnauer - USA (documentary)