You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Critics, Rounds 2-6: “Men” vs. “Blood”

Critics, Rounds 2-6: "Men" vs. "Blood"

Its almost pointless to try and keep up. Yesterday, four critics awards (LA, Boston, Washington, NYC Online) all announced, adding themselves to last week’s National Board of Review to make five announced precursors.. So far, the big race seems to P.T. vs. The Coens, but that could change by this afternoon. Today we have New York, tomorrow Chicago, etc.. But in attempt to keep up, Ive listed the complete winners from yesterday after the jump, and offer a very-soon-to-be-outdated tally of the major categories.

UPDATED: No Country sweeps New York awards. I’ve updated the below tally to include New York, and added New York winners after the jump.. Though if I want to keep on this I might want to consider a more organized way of posting it.

And, if you want aesthetically pleasing comprehensive style coverage; check this

Best Picture: No Country For Old Men 4; There Will Be Blood 2; The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 1

Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson 2; Joel & Ethan Coen 2; Julian Schabel 1; Tim Burton 1

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis 3; George Clooney 2; Frank Langella 1

Best Actress: Julie Christie 4; Marion Cotillard 2

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem 4; Casey Affleck 1; Vlad Ivanov 1

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan 5 (!!); Cate Blanchett 1

NEW YORK:

Best Picture: “No Country for Old Men”
Best Director: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “No Country for Old Men”
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”
Best Actress: Julie Christie, “Away from Her”
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, “No Country for Old Men”
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone”
Best Screenplay: “No Country for Old Men”
Best Cinematographer: Robert Elswit, “There Will Be Blood”
Best Documentary: “No End in Sight”
Best First Film: Sarah Polley, “Away from Her”
Best Animated Film: “Persepolis”
Best Foreign Film: “The Lives of Others”
Lifetime Achievement Award: Sidney Lumet
Special Critics’ Award: Charles Burnett, “Killer of Sheep”

LOS ANGELES

Best Picture: “There Will Be Blood”
Runner-up: “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood”
Runner-up: Julian Schnabel, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, “La Vie En Rose”
Runner-up: Anamaria Marinca, “4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days”

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”
Runner-up: Frank Langella, “Starting Out in the Evening”

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone” and “Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead”
Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There”

Best Supporting Actor: Vlad Ivanov, “4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days”
Runner-up: Hal Holbrook, “Into The Wild”

Best Foreign Language Film: “4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days”
Runner-up: “The Diving Bell & The Butterfly”

Best Documentary: “No End in Sight,” directed by Charles Ferguson
Runner-up: “Sicko,” Michael Moore

Best Screenplay: Tamara Jenkins, “The Savages”
Runner-up: “There Will Be Blood,” Paul Thomas Anderson

Production Design: Jack Fisk, “There Will Be Blood”
Runner-up: Dante Ferretti, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Animated Film (tie): “Ratatouille,” directed by Brad Bird and “Persepolis,” directed by Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi

Music: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, “Once”
Runner-up: Johnny Greenwood, “There Will Be Blood”

Cinematography:
Janusz Kaminski, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Runner-up: Robert Elswit, “There Will Be Blood”

New Generation
Sarah Polley, “Away from Her”

Career Achievement: Sidney Lumet

Independent/Experimental: “Colossal Youth” (Juvenude em Marcha), directed by Pedro Costa

WASHINGTON

BEST PICTURE
Winner: No Country for Old Men

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Ethan and Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men)

BEST ACTOR
Winner: George Clooney (Michael Clayton)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Julie Christie (Away from Her)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Diablo Cody (Juno)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Aaron Sorkin (Charlie Wilson’s War)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner: No Country for Old Men

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Winner: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Ratatouille

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Winner: Sicko

BEST ART DIRECTION
Winner: Sweeney Todd

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Winner: Ellen Page (Juno)

BOSTON

Best Picture:

No Country for Old Men

Best Director:

Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actor:

Frank Langella for Starting Out in the Evening

Best Actress:

Marion Cotillard for La Vie En Rose

Best Supporting Actor:

Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone

Best Cinematography:

Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Screenplay:

Brad Bird for Ratatouille

Best Documentary:

Crazy Love

Best Foreign-Language Film:

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best New Filmmaker:

Ben Affleck for Gone Baby Gone

Best Ensemble Cast:

Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

NEW YORK ONLINE

Best Picture: (tie)

There Will Be Blood & The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actor

Daniel Day Lewis for There Will Be Blood

Best Actress:

Julie Christie for Away from Her

Director

PT Anderson for There Will Be Blood

Supporting actress:

Cate Blanchett for I’m Not There

Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men

Breakthrough Performer
Ellen Page for Juno

Debut Director
Sarah Polley for Away from Her

Ensemble Cast
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Screenplay
Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman, Roman Coppola for The Darjeeling Limited

Documentary
Sicko

Foreign Language: (tie)
Lives of Others & Persepolis

Animated
Persepolis

Cinematography
Robert Elswit for There Will Be Blood

Film Music
Jonny Greenwood for There Will Be Blood

Top Ten Films:

1 Atonement (Focus Features)
2 Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (THINKFilm)
3 The Darjeeling Limited (Fox Searchlight)
4 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax)
5 I’m Not There (The Weinstein Company)
6 Juno (Fox Searchlight)
7 Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)
8 No Country for Old Men (Miramax)
9 Persepolis (Sony Pictures Classics)
10 Sweeney Todd (DreamWorks)
11.There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage)

This Article is related to: Uncategorized and tagged