You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Brouhaha’s Best Heading to FFF 2010

Brouhaha's Best Heading to FFF 2010

The following titles were selected from the 18th annual Brouhaha Film & Video Showcase, held December 5 & 6 at Enzian, to comprise the 88 minute “Best of Brouhaha” program in the Florida Sidebar of the 2010 Florida Film Festival (April 9 – 18). The local industry jury making the selections consisted of Radha Mehta, actress/singer and Vice President of Helios Entertainment; Justin Strout, Film Editor of the Orlando Weekly; and Robin K. Wright, President of Storyteller Entertainment and Women in Film & Television, Florida.

1) PICTURE DAY
Co-written/Directed by Ken J. Adachi, Co-written by David Saint, Produced by Stephen Bell, Florida State University, 17 min 20 sec

2) WORLD ON FIRE
Written/Produced/Directed by Chris Greider, Matt Hutchens & Matt Tinley, 3 min 30 sec, Winner – August FilmSlam

3) SPACE TOWN, USA
Co-written/Directed by Ryan Kindel, Co-written by Thomas Semple, Aaron Marinel, Aaron Chewning, Chris Haines, Adam Dorris & Tyler Walser, Produced by Tyler Billingsley, 7 min 56 sec

4) DIM SUM
Written/Produced/Directed by Jin Sop Kum, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 33 sec

5) OXYGEN
Written/Produced/Directed by Christopher Hendryx, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 18 sec

6) FRANK-N-BRAINS
Written/Produced/Directed by Mike Hollander, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 23 sec

7) HAPPY BIRTHDAY JESUS
Written/Produced/Directed by Stanley Pomianowski, 4 min 23 sec, Winner – April FilmSlam

8) THE COST
Written by John Hoffler, Produced by Mitch Long, Directed by Michael Hamill, Full Sail University, 15 min 41 sec

9) KEEP YOUR HEAD UP
Written/Produced/Directed by Michael Patti, Dr. Phillips High School, 2 min 30 sec

10) THE EXPOSITION REPORT
Co-written/Co-produced by David Sigurani, Directed/Co-written/Co-produced by Jesse Chapman, University of Central Florida, 9 min 35 sec

11) HEAVENLY APPEALS
Written/Produced/Directed by David Lisbe, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 20 sec

12) NURI
Written/Produced/Directed by Kendra Vander Vliet, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 9 sec

13) THE MONSTER
Written/Produced/Directed by Andreas Theodorou, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 18 sec

14) SUSPENSIONS
Directed by Natasha Narkiewicz & Madeline Eberhard, Florida State University, 13 min

***Note – Should any of the above titles also be accepted into the American Independent Competition section of the Florida Film Festival, they will be replaced in the non-competitive “Best of Brouhaha” program by an alternate.

Congratulations to all of the filmmakers who will be part of what appears to be a very strong Florida Shorts program in the upcoming FFF. And just a reminder that the cycle begins anew with the first monthly FilmSlam of 2010 at 1:00 PM on Sunday, January 10.

–Matthew

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Uncategorized and tagged