You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

If I Had an Oscar Ballot…

If I Had an Oscar Ballot...

I figured since Academy ballots are due today, I’d take a wee break from Sundance-oriented postage and give my annual geeky “if I had a ballot” entry. Just FYI – I played by Oscar eligibility rules (most notably exemplified in foreign language & doc categories) – hence a few exclusions.

Best Picture:*
Bright Star
District 9
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
In The Loop
Inglourious Basterds
Julia
A Serious Man
A Single Man
Up

*-Playing by the Academy’s rules, “Summer Hours” and “35 Shots of Rum” are both technically ineligible for this category, but would have most definitely been included if not.

The rest after the jump.

Best Director:
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Jane Campion, Bright Star
Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

*-Again, Claire Denis and Olivier Assasyas would have been here.

Best Actor:
Nicolas Cage, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
Shaltro Copley, District 9
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Catalina Saavedra, The Maid
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton, Julia

Best Supporting Actor:
Peter Capaldi, In The Loop
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Fred Melamad, A Serious Man
Paul Schneider, Bright Star
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress:
Vera Farmiga, Up In The Air
Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Mo’Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Best Original Screenplay:
Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

Best Adapted Screenplay:
District 9
Fantastic Mr. Fox
In The Loop
A Single Man
Where The Wild Things Are

Best Animated Film:
Coraline
Fantasic Mr. Fox
Mary and Max
Ponyo
Up

Best Documentary Feature:
The Beaches of Agnes
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc
Valentino: The Last Emperor

Best Foreign Language Film:
Ajami
I Killed My Mother
Police, Adjective
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

Best Film Editing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man

Best Cinematography:
Antichrist
Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
The White Ribbon

Best Art Direction:
Avatar
Bright Star
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Inglorious Basterds
A Serious Man

Best Costume Design:
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglorious Basterds
Nine
Where The Wild Things Are

Best Original Score:
Bright Star
Fantastic Mr. Fox
A Serious Man
Up
Where The Wild Things Are

Best Original Song:
“All is Love” (from “Where The Wild Things Are”)
“Hideaway” (from “Where The Wild Things Are”)
“Petey’s Song” (from “Fantastic Mr. Fox”)
“Take It All” (from “Nine”)
“The Weary Kind” (from “Crazy Heart”)

Best Sound Mixing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

Best Sound Editing:
Avatar
District 9
Up

Best Visual Effects:
Avatar
Star Trek
Where The Wild Things Are

Best Makeup:
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek

This Article is related to: Uncategorized