You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Berlinale ’10: Guide & Grades

Berlinale '10: Guide & Grades

The Berlin International Film Festival’s 60th anniversary edition runs February 11-21, 2010, and indieWIRE will be on the scene. We’ve also decided to make things easier for our readers by compiling this handy guide to each of the films screening in the competition section of the fest, with links to film pages for each and every one. The film pages include photos and synopses of each film, links to any applicable indieWIRE coverage, and criticWIRE grades from a variety of folks taking in the Berlinale.

60th Berlin International Film Festival Competition Programme
Bal (Honey) (film page)
Directed by Semih Kaplanohlu (Turkey, Germany)

Caterpillar (film page)
Directed by Koji Wakamatsu (Japan)

Der Raeuber (The Robber) (film page)
Directed by Benjamin Heisenberg (Austria)

En Familie (A Family) (film page)
Directed by Pernille Fischer Christensen (Denmark)

En ganske snill man (A Somewhat Gentle Man) (film page)
Directed by Hans Petter Moland (Norway)

Eu Cand vreau sa fluier, fluier (If I Want To Whistle I Whistle) (film page)
Directed by Florin Serban (Romania, Sweden)

Exit Through The Gift Shop (out of competition) (film page)
Directed by Bansky (UK, USA)

The Ghost Writer (film page)
Directed by Roman Polanski (France, Germany, UK)

Greenberg (film page)
Directed by Noah Baumbach (USA)

Howl (film page)
Directed by Rop Estein & Jeffrey Friedman (USA)

Jud SueB – Film ohne Gewissen (Jew Suss – Rise and Fall) (film page)
Directed by Oskar Roehler (Austria)

Kak ya porvel etim letom (How I Ended This Summer) (film page)
Directed by Alexei Popogrebsky

The Kids are All Right (out of competition) (film page)
Directed by Lisa Cholodenko (USA)

The Killer Inside Me (film page)
Directed by Michael Winterbottom (USA, UK)

Mammuth (film page)
Directed by Benoit Delepine and Gustave de Kervern (France)

My Name is Khan (out of competition) (film page)
Directed by Karan Johar (India)

Na putu (On The Path) (film page)
Directed by Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Otouto (About Her Brother) (out of competition) (film page)
Directed by Yoji Yamada (Japan)

Please Give (out of competition) (film page)
Directed by Nicole Holofcener (USA)

Rompecabezas (Puzzle) (film page)
Directed by Natalia Smirnoff (Argentina, France)

San qiang pai an jing qi (A Woman, A Gun and a Noodle Shop) film page)
Directed by Zhang Yimou (China)

Shahada (Faith) (film page)
Directed by Burhan Qurbani (Germany)

Shekarchi (The Hunter) (film page)
Directed by Rafi Pitts (Germany, Iran)

Shutter Island (out of competition) (film page)
Directed by Martin Scorsese (USA)

Submarino (film page)
Directed by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)

Tuan Yuan (Apart Together) (film page)
Directed by Wang Quan’an (China)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged