You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

“Extra Man,” “Saturday Night” Lead Sarasota Lineup

"Extra Man," "Saturday Night" Lead Sarasota Lineup

The 12th Annual Sarasota Film Festival’s lineup has been announced, with 100 features and 68 shorts over ten days, April 9-18th. The festival takes place throughout downtown Sarasota, Florida, with the Hollywood 20 Cinemas serving as the event hub. In addition to the films, audiences will enjoy the festival’s first-ever staged reading of director Steve Buscemi and writer Oren Moverman’s work in progress “QUEER” as part of the The Lab; a tribute to filmmaker John Landis (“Animal House”); the “In Conversation With…” series; the “Outreach and Educations Programs; Cinema Diaspora: International Perspectives on Jewish Identity and Through Women’s Eyes.

Opening the festival on April 9th at the Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall is Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman’s comedy “The Extra Man” starring Kevin Kline, Paul Dano, John C. Reilly and Katie Holmes. It tells the story of what happens when a would-be writer is fired from his job as a NJ prep school English teacher and attempts to finally live the life he was meant to live in New York. Following the comedic thread, “Saturday Night” will close the festival. “Night” is James Franco’s unprecedented behind the scenes look at TV series “Saturday Night Live,” which recently premiered at SXSW.

This year’s films hail from 30 countries and are featured in three competitions, Documentary Feature, Narrative Feature and Independent Visions, which awards a prize to one “ambitious low budget American narrative film.” Highlights include documentaries “Con Artist” directed by Michael Sladek and “A Good Man” directed by Safina Uberoi; narrative features “Women Without Men” directed by Shirin Neshat and Sundance winner “Winter’s Bone” from Debra Granik; and the Independent Vision category’s “The Adults in the Room” from director Andy Blubaugh and David Mitchell’s “The Myth of the American Sleepover.”

Also on tap for the 2010 edition is the launch of Sarasota’s Investors Lab, which the fest says is designed to “help create financial partnerships among established filmmakers and the investment community in order to foster the development and production of independent film.” The Lab, which will be hosted at the LongboatKey Club in Sarasota and will feature a series of panels and private meetings. Participants this year include Ira Sachs, Marie Therese Guirgis and Michael Ryan (The Goodbye People), Anthony Bregman and Stefanie Azpiazu (Likely Story), Joshua Astrachan and Lucy Barzun Donnelly (Locomotive), Steve Buscemi, Stanley Tucci and Wren Arthur (Olive Productions), Josh Braun (Submarine Entertainment), Ted Hope and Anne Carey (This is That), Ben Foster and Oren Moverman (The Third Mind).

The complete lineup for the 2010 Sarasota Film Festival:

Opening Night Film
The Extra Man [Directors: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini]

Closing Night Film
Saturday Night [Director: James Franco]

Narrative Features
About Elly [Director: Asghar Farhadi]
All My Friends Are Funeral Singers [Director: Tim Rutili]
A Call Girl [Director: Damjan Kozole]
Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky [Director: Jan Kounen]
Daddy Longlegs [Directors: Josh And Ben Safdie]
Dogtooth [Director: Giorgios Lanthimos]
Don’t Go Into The Woods [Director: Vincent D’onofrio]
Down Terrace [Director: Ben Wheatley]
Endure [Director: Joe O’brien] Views From The Sunshine State
Everyone Else [Director: Maren Ade]
Hadewijch [Director: Bruno Dumont]
Harry Brown [Director: Daniel Barber]
I Forgot To Tell You [Director: Laurent Vinas-Raymond]
I Killed My Mother [Director: Xavier Dolan]
Joel And Julie [Director: Andrew Sarno]; Views From The Sunshine State
John Rabe [Director: Florian Gallenberger]
The Joneses [Director: Derrick Borte]
Kick-Ass [Director: Matthew Vaughn]
Le Refuge (The Hideaway) [Director: François Ozon]
Looking For Eric [Director: Ken Loach]
Loving The Bad Man [Director: Peter Engert]; Views From The Sunshine State
Modra (Work In Progress) [Director: Ingrid Veninger]
My Year Without Sex [Director: Sarah Watt]
Ny Export: Opus Jazz [Directors: Henry Joost, Jody Lee Lipes]
The Secret Of Kells [Directors: Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey], Youthfest
Solitary Man [Directors: Brian Koppelman, David Levien]
Welcome [Director: Philippe Lioret]
Wild Grass [Director: Alain Resnais]
The Wind Journeys [Director: Ciro Guerra]

Documentary Features
11/4/08 [Director: Jeff Deutchman]
And Everything Is Going Fine [Director: Steven Soderbergh]
Brownstones To Red Dirt [Directors: Chad Walker, Dave Lamattina]
Citizen Architect: Samuel Mockbee And The Spirit Of The Rural Studio [Director: Sam Wainwright Douglas]
Convention [Director: Aj Schnack]
Disorder [Director: Weikai Huang]
Feat [Director: Deborah Carr]
For Once In My Life [Director: James Bigham] Views From The Sunshine State
General Orders No. 9 [Director: Robert Persons]
Grown In Detroit [Director: Manfred Poppenk, Mascha Poppenk]
The Hooping Life [Director: Amy Goldstein] Views From The Sunshine State
Horses [Director: Liz Mermin]
How To Live Forever [Director: Mark Wexler]
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist And Rebel [Director: Brigitte Berman]
Last Train Home [Director: Lixin Fan]
The Lottery [Director: Madeleine Sackler]
My Neighbor, My Killer [Director: Anne Aghion]
No Crossover: The Trial Of Allen Iverson [Director: Steve James]
Pelada [Directors: Luke Boughen, Rebekah Fergusson, Gwendolyn Oxenham, Ryan White]
Sons Of Cuba [Director: Andrew Lang]
The Topp Twins [Director: Leanne Pooley]
Waking Sleeping Beauty [Director: Don Hahn]
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within [Director: Yony Leyser]

Narrative Feature Competition
Alamar (To The Sea) [Director: Pedro González-Rubio]
A Brand New Life [Director: Ounie Lecomte]
The Father Of My Children [Director: Mia Hansen-Love]
Holy Rollers [Director: Kevin Asch]
I Am Love [Director: Luca Guadagnino]
Women Without Men [Shirin Neshat]
Winters Bone [Director: Debra Granik]

Documentary Feature Competition
Con Artist [Director: Michael Sladek]
Gasland [Director: Josh Fox]
A Good Man [Director: Safina Uberoi]
His & Hers [Director: Ken Wardrop]
The Kids Grow Up [Director: Doug Block]
Life 2.0 [Director: Jason Spingarn-Koff]
The Oath [Director: Laura Poitras]

Competition For Independent Vision
The Adults In The Room, [Director: Andy Blubaugh]
Cold Weather [Director: Aaron Katz]
The Colonel’s Bride [Director: Brent Stewart]
The Freebie [Director: Kate Aselton]
The Myth Of The American Sleepover [Director: David Mitchell]
The New Year [Director: Brett Haley] Views From The Sunshine State
Tiny Furniture [Director: Lena Dunham]

Spotlight On Sarasota
Bullfrogs On My Mind [Director: Diane Mason]
Daniel And Abraham [Director: Ryan Eslinger]
Deadly Closure [Director: Andrezj Mrotek]
Menachem & Fred [Director: Ronit Kertsner, Ofra Tevet]
Ms. Senior Sweetheart [Director: Sabine Steyer]
Payton’s Song [Director: Suzanne Lueck Thompson]
Prime Of Your Life [Director: Kelly L King]
Toyland [Director: Ken Sons]

Cinema Diaspora: Global Perspectives On Jewish Identity
Ahead Of Time [Director: Robert Richman]
Five Hours From Paris [Director: Leonid Prudovsky]
Harlan: In The Shadow Of “Jew Süss” [Director: Felix Moeller]
The Holy Rollers [Director: Kevin Asch] **Also In Narrative Feature Competition
Ingelore [Director: Frank Steifel]
Menachem & Fred [Directors: Ronit Kertsner, Ofra Tevet] **Also Spotlight On Sarasota
War Against The Weak [Director: Justin Strawhand]

Youth On The Run: François Truffaut On Childhood
400 Blows, The (1959)
Les Mistons (1957)
The Little Thief [Director: Claude Miller; Writer: François Truffaut] (1988)
Small Change (1976)
The Wild Child (1970)

GCC UNIFEM Through Women’s Eyes
Afghan Star [Director: Havana Marking]
Bullfrogs On My Mind [Director: Diane Mason] **Also Spotlight On Sarasota
Debutante [Director: Kate Rhodes Kennedy] Views From The Sunshine State
Ein Weites Feld (Expansive Grounds) [Director: Gerburg Rohde-Dahl]
Ella Es El Matador (She Is The Matador) [Directors: Gemma Cubero, Celeste Carrasco]
Kalandia: A Checkpoint Story [Director: Nety Efrony]
Mrs. Goundo’s Daughter [Directors: Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater] Views From The Sunshine State
Sweet Crude [Director: Sandy Cioffi]
War And Love In Kabul [Director: Helga Reidemeister]
Undercover [Director: Iman K. Zawahry] Views From The Sunshine State
Guerrilla Midwife [Director: Déjà Bernhardt]

Shorts
5 Variations On A Long String [Director: Peter Esmonde]
Adelaide [Director: Liliana Greenfield-Sanders]
The Art Of Drowning [Director: Diego Maclean]
B.U.S.T. [Director: David Call]
Bedfellows [Director: Pierre Stefanos]
Bikini Lighters [Directors: Andrew Goldman, Andrew Blackwell]
Born Sweet [Director: Cynthia Wade]
Cannon Falls [Director: Gregg Perkins] Views From The Sunshine State
The Comfort Of Cold [Director: Sara Newens]
The Commoners [Directors: Jessica Bardsley, Penny Lane] Views From The Sunshine State
Daughters [Director: Chloe Zhao]
Dinosaur Curtains [Directors: Bill And Turner Ross]
Dish [Director: Brian Harris Krinsky]
Down In Number Five [Director: Kim Spurlock]
Dyke Dollar [Director: Laura Terruso]
Empire Corner [Director: J.P Chan]
The Feast Of Stephen [Director: James Franco]
God Of Love [Director: Luke Matheny]
Gordita [Director: Debby Wolfe]
I Guess I’m Not Going To Get To Vegas [Director: Sasha Wortzel] Views From The Sunshine State
Ink [Director: Justine Wallace]
Iowa Mixtape [Directors: Paul Lovelace And Jessica Wolfson]
Just About Famous [Directors: Jason Kovacsev, Matt Mamula] Views From The Sunshine State
Laredo, Texas [Director: Topaz Adizes]
Leonardo [Director: Jim Capobianco]
Little Canyon [Director: Olivia Silver]
Makeup [Director: Scott Tuft]
My Mom Smokes Weed [Director: Clay Liford]
Not Interested [Director: D.W. Young]
Out In That Deep Blue Sea [Director: Kazik Radwanski]
Poinciana Sunrise [Director: Chuck Gomez] Views From The Sunshine State
Sleet/Snow [Director: Daniel Laabs]
Start A Band [Director: Daniel Laabs]
Successful Alcoholics [Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts]
Tiempo Al Tiempo [Director: Tati Barrantes]
The Visitors [Director: Samina Akbari]

Youthfest Shorts
Alma [Director: Rodrigo Blaas]
Breakout! The Power Of One [Director: Lalita Krishna]
Cocoon Child [Director: Sonja Rohleder]
Elephants [Director: Sally Pearce]
Ella And The Astronaut [Directors: Robert Machoian, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck]
Fishing With Sam [Director: Atle S. Blakseth]
Garbage Angels [Director: Pierre M. Trudeau]
Good Advice [Director: Andreas Tibblin]
Guri Gursjen & Gursjan Gru [Directors: Eirik Aure, Johanne Anda]
Knuffle Bunny Too: The Case Of Mistaken Identity [Director: Mo Willems]
Lilliseed [Director: Hanne Larsen]
Lost And Found [Director: Philip Hunt]
Maggie And Mildred [Director: Holly Klein]
The Mouse That Soared [Director: Kyle Bell]
The Narrator [Director: Mark Ratzlaff]
Otis V. Monster [Director: Patrick Neary]
Paper Princes, Gypsies, And The Boy With No Return Address [Director: Celeste Koon]
Pups Of Liberty [Directors: Jennifer Cardon Klein, Bert Klein]
Urs [Director: Moritz Mayerhofer]
Varmints [Director: Marc Craste]
We Are All Here [Director: Yonghwa Choi]
Wildman [Director: Jodie Baltazer]

Young Filmmakers Showcase
48 Hours To Haiti [Director: Janna Sanborn] ; Out Of Door Academy, Sarasota
Afternoons With Lester [Director: Leila Battersby], Booker High School, Sarasota
The Attic [Directors: Allie Hochstetler, Sara Stolpe], Booker High School, Sarasota
Care [Director: Romania D’allesandra], Harvard Lake School, California
Cheat Sheet [Director: Alfonso Duran], Pembroke Pines High School, Pembroke Pines
Party Boys [Director: Keishen Lloyd] , Booker Middle School, Sarasota
Second Story Work [Director: Andrew Thomson], Pine View High School, Sarasota
Still Life [Director: Lee Feldman] Harvard Lake School, California

This Article is related to: Features and tagged