You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Tribeca All Access Sets 24 Projects For Seventh Edition

Tribeca All Access Sets 24 Projects For Seventh Edition

The Tribeca Film Institute (TFI) announced the 24 projects selected for Tribeca All Access (TAA). Now in its seventh year, the program was created to “cultivate relationships between filmmakers from traditionally underrepresented communities and film industry executives.” Tribeca All Access will present the projects throughout a six-day program taking place during the annual Tribeca Film Festival (TFF), held from April 21 – May 2, 2010.

Twenty-four filmmakers from across the United States were selected from a pool of 453 submissions to participate in Tribeca All Access. For the third year, four international participants were also included through the program’s partnerships with the UK Film Council and Canadian Film Centre. From April 19 – 24, women and minority directors and screenwriters will participate in workshops, as well as present their upcoming projects in one-on-one meetings with more than 100 potential investors, development executives, producers and agents.

“Through TAA, we provide woman and minority filmmakers professional connections they might not otherwise have access to,” said Jane Rosenthal, co-founder of the Tribeca Film Institute, in a statement. “But equally important to the valuable networking opportunities and guidance we provide our participants, is furthering our goal of bringing diverse voices and stories to audiences.”

As part of the Tribeca All Access program, a jury comprised of industry professionals, including actors, writers, producers and directors, will review script excerpts and work samples from all participants and deliberate on the most promising projects, both in the narrative and documentary film categories. The Tribeca All Access Creative Promise Awards will then be announced at the TFI Awards Ceremony on April 23. The 2010 Tribeca All Access Creative Promise Award Narrative jurors are Anthony Anderson, Anika Noni Rose, Hill Harper, Michael Kang, Kadeem Hardison, Victoria Rowell, and Kelly Rutherford. The 2010 Tribeca All Access Creative Promise Award Documentary jurors are Rebecca Cammisa and Linda Goode Bryant.

“The strength of our jury speaks to the support the industry has given this program over the past seven years,” said Tamir Muhammad, Director of Tribeca All Access, in a statement. “As a result of this support, TAA participants have been able to flourish, and we look forward to continued success with this year’s projects, which show incredible promise.”

Tribeca All Access will officially conclude on April 24 with a panel that challenges the filmmakers to continue to engage audiences with their stories through new models of distribution.

2010 Project Line up
(20 U.S based projects and 4 international; With descriptions provided by the festival.)

Narrative Filmmakers:

Ghazi Albuliwi (Co-Director, Screenwriter)
Peace After Marriage

Desperate for companionship, a lonely, young Palestinian-American man agrees to marry an Israeli woman in need of a Green Card, forcing them to re-examine their respective cultural and familial traditions.

Other Listed Crew: Bandar Albuliwi (Co-Director, Co-Producer) Faruk Ozerten (Co-Producer)

Cheryl Dunye (Director, Screenwriter, Prod)
Adventures in the 419

A thrilling portrait of 4 people involved in 1 scam 9 days before it happens. An international web of fraud, greed and mistrust set in the world of Nigerian con artists based in Amsterdam.

Other Listed Crew: Sarah Schulman (co-writer)

Nisha Ganatra (Director, Screenwriter)
Raga Beats

East-Indian and Latino hip-hop musicians compete inside a world within New York City, a cross-cultural love story.

Other Listed Crew: Jasmine Jaisinghani (Co-Prod) David Blackman (Co-Prod.) Laurence Mark (Co-Prod.), Linda Cohen (Composer)

Rashaad Ernesto Green (Director, Screenwriter)
Gun Hill Road

After serving 3 years in prison, a father returns to his family in the Bronx with a struggle between him and his bi-curios teenage son that leaves his wife stuck in the middle.

Other Listed Crew: Ron Simons (Executive Producer), Michelle-Anne Small (Producer)

J S Mayank (Screenwriter)
Marathon

An FBI Agent takes on a career defining case when the entire New York City Marathon is held hostage. 5 boroughs… 26.2 miles… 43,000 hostages…including his younger sister.

Annemarie Jacir (Director, Screenwriter, Co-Producer)
When I Saw You

Jordan, 1960s. An eccentric and unbounded boy runs away from home knowing full well that his young mother will follow in this search for freedom.

Other Listed Crew: Ossama Bawardi (Co-Producer)

Andrea Janakas (Director, Co-Screenwriter)
Faded Giant

Evacuated to a Howard Johnson’s motel, an unfulfilled housewife finds unexpected strength guiding evacuees through seven harrowing days of the Three Mile Island crisis.

Other Listed Crew: Justine Cogan (Co-Screenwriter)

T.J. Morehouse (Screenwriter, Producer)
Plastic Indian

John Calf Roper drifts restlessly between dead end jobs, honky-tonks and hard drinking; Tom Badger lives suspended between Cherokee traditions and the modern world; Intertwined by fate, both men seek a meaningful existence.

Other Listed Crew: Chris Eyre (Director), J Spencer (Executive Producer), Wes Studi (Actor/Co-Producer), Steven A. Jones (Executive Producer), Robert Conley (Author)

Lucy Mulloy (Director, Screenwriter, Producer)
Una Noche

In Havana, Cuba amongst heat, sweat and desperation, ninety miles of treacherous ocean stand between Raul and his dream – Miami.

Other Listed Crew: Yunior Santiago Riveron (Producer), Daniel Mulloy (Producer)

Julius Onah (Director, Co-Screenwriter, Co-Producer)
The Girl is In Trouble

A lower east side bartender becomes entangled in a dark NYC murder mystery involving a desperate woman, a missing drug dealer, and the scion of New York’s most powerful investment firm.

Other Listed Crew: Mayuran Tiruchelvam (Co-Screenwriter, Co-Producer), Sabine Hoffman, (Editor), Rob Hauer (DP), Spike Lee (Executive Producer)

Sasie Sealy (Director, Co-Screenwriter)
SarahN_12

Desperate to find her boyfriend’s killer, Sarah Nilson discovers that his online doppelganger was murdered just before his death. Consumed, she dives into two parallel investigations – real and virtual.

Other Listed Crew: Mark Heyman (Co-Screenwriter, Co-Producer), Krista Parris (Co-Producer)

Narrative Filmmakers – International Partners:

Sonia Castang (Director, Screenwriter)
Windward

When her estranged mother dies, an angry Lucy discovers a family she never knew she had and eventually comes to understand that love is always more powerful than anger.

Meneka Das (Director, Screenwriter)
Summer of Our Lives

Set to the backdrop of contemporary London, two sisters travel from a broken home in India with dreams of a music career that takes them on a journey of hope, love, betrayal and finally one of self-discovery.

Other Listed Crew: Andrew T. Mackay & Bombay Dub Company (Composer), Temple Clark (Storyboard and Visual Artist)

Julia Kwan (Director, Screenwriter)
Portraits from the Other Side

The life of a Chinese-Canadian law student takes an unexpected turn when she inherits a mobile photography studio and discovers her true passion through taking family portraits.

Other Listed Crew: Shan Tam (Co-Producer), Michael Parker (Co-Producer)

Clement Virgo (Director, Co-Screenwriter, Co-Producer)
Enter the Cipher

A young Princeton-educated, Jewish journalist befriends a Brooklyn gangster/would be rapper, and is drawn, moth-like, into the flames of his seductive criminal underworld.

Other Listed Crew: Damon D’Oliveira (Co-Producer), Douglas Century (Co-Screenwriter)

Documentary Filmmakers:

Chihiro Amemiya (Director, DP, Editor)
Grandpa’s Erection

A 75-year-old Japanese man, who has secretly been acting in adult videos for the past 15 years, wants to reveal his true life to his family and friends.

Other Listed Crew: Robert La Rocca (Content Consultant/Assistant Editor), Katsumi Funahashi (Editor)

Daniele Anastasion (Director, Co-Producer)
The Redemption of General Butt Naked

A brutal African warlord turned Christian preacher seeks redemption from the skeptical survivors of Liberia and the rest of the international community.

Other Listed Crew: Eric Strauss (Co-Director, Co-Producer), Jeremey Siefer (Editor), Ryan Hill (DP)

Angad Bhalla (Director, DP)
The House that Herman Built

Art student Jackie Sumell asks Herman Wallace, a black panther activist who’s been imprisoned in solitary confinement longer than anyone in American history, to describe his ideal house.

Other Listed Crew: Lisa Valencia-Svensson (Producer), Ed Barreveld (Exec. Producer), Loring McAplin (Exec. Producer), Ricardo Acosta (Editor)

Samba Gadjigo (Co-Director, Co-Screenwriter)
Sembene!

A freedom fighter that used stories as his weapon: meet Ousmane Sembene, the father of African cinema.

Other Listed Crew: Jason Silverman, (Co-Director, Co-Screenwriter)

Kathy Huang (Director)
Tales of the Waria

Three transgender individuals in Indonesia, the world’s largest Muslim country, search for love and acceptance with unexpected results.

Other Listed Crew: Carla Gutierrez (Editor)

Idil Ibrahim (Director, Producer)
Displaced

When Young Somali-American men begin to disappear in the twin cities of Minneapolis and St. Paul, MN, a federal investigation discover the recruitment of local teens for war efforts in Somalia; leaving their families to deal with the tragic aftermath.

Other Listed Crew: Anna Fahr (Producer)

Miguel Martinez (Co-Director, Co-Editor)
Farewell, Ferris Wheel

The small Mexican town of Tlapacoyan is responsible for one third of America’s carnival labor; a fact that may make this favorite past time extinct.

Other Listed Crew: Jamie Sisley (Co-Director, Co-Editor, Co-Producer), Sam Baker (Co-Producer)

Jason Perez (Director, Producer)
Sweet Hands

At seventeen, she was being celebrated as a promising boxer until an unexpected life change threw her dreams against the ropes.

Other Listed Crew: Mike Ellis (Producer), Daniel Patterson (DP)

PJ Raval (Director, Co-Producer)
Untitled Gay Retiree Documentary

Set against the backdrop of various LGBTQ-friendly retirement communities, several LGBTQ seniors navigate the adventures, challenges and surprises of their “golden years.”

Other Listed Crew: Sara Giustini (Co-Producer), Kyle Henry (Editor)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged ,