You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Cannes 2010 | The Guide

Cannes 2010 | The Guide

Underway in the South of France, the Cannes Film Festival plays out in a rather systematic way each day for 12 days. The festival’s Official Selection is anchored by the event’s high-profile competition section that each evening features a red carpet Palais des Festivals screening. The festival typically offers up a pair of showings as the main focus nightly in its signature Lumiere Theater. The evening gala showings are preceded earlier in the day by press screenings and press conferences for showcase titles, while Un Certain Regard, Midnight, Special Screenings, Directors Fortnight, Critics Week screen throughout the day around the seaside town.

Below is a day by day guide to the 2010 Cannes Film Festival with links to individual film pages for each festival selection, including photos, trailers, clips, and film critic grades as part of our criticWIRE survey of fest films. For each individual critic’s batch of grades at Cannes, check out this list of all the folks participating:

Alex Billington | Brian Brooks | Peter Brunette | Justin Chang | Mike D’Angelo | Stephen Garrett | Michael Giltz | Eugene Hernandez | Danny Kasman | Ben Kenigsberg | Robert Koehler | Eric Kohn | Eric Lavallee | Guy Lodge | Todd McCarthy | Patrick Z. McGavin | Rob Nelson | Matt Noller | James Rocchi | Sasha Stone | Anne Thompson

CANNES OFFICIAL SELECTION & COMPETITION:

Day One: Wednesday, May 12
Robin Hood,” directed by Ridley Scott
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Day Two: Thursday, May 13
Chongqing Blues,” directed by Wang Xiaoshuai
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

Tournee,” directed by Mathieu Amalric
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Day Three: Friday, May 14
Housemaid,” directed by Im Sangsoo
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Wall Street – Money Never Sleeps,” directed by Oliver Stone
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Day Four: Saturday, May 15
Another Year,” directed by Mike Leigh
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger,” directed by Woody Allen
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Day Five: Sunday, May 16
La Princesse de Montpensier,” directed by Bertrand Tavernier
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Un Homme Qui Crie” (A Screaming Man), directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Day Six: Monday, May 17
Biutiful,” directed by Alejandro Gonzales Innaritu
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Outrage,” directed by Takeshi Kitano
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

Day Seven: Tuesday, May 18
Des Hommes et des Dieux, directed by Xavier Beauvois
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Copie Conforme” (The Certified Copy), directed by Abbas Kiarostami
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

Tamara Drewe,” directed by Stephen Frears (out of competition)
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu,,” directed by Andrei Ujică (out of competition)
criticWIRE average: A- (more grades)

Day Eight: Wednesday, May 19
Carlos,” directed by Olivier Assayas (out of competition)
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

Poetry,” directed by Lee Chang-dong
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

You, My Joy,” directed by Sergei Loznitsa
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Day Nine: Thursday, May 20
Fair Game,” directed by Doug Liman
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

La Nostra Vita,” directed by Daniele Luchetti
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

Route Irish,” directed by Ken Loach
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

Day Ten: Friday, May 21
Hors la loi,” directed by Rachid Bouchareb
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Loong Boonmee Raleuk Chaat” (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives), directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
criticWIRE average: A- (more grades)

Day Eleven: Saturday, May 22
Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2,” directed by Nikita Mikhalkov
criticWIRE average: D+ (more grades)

Tender Son: The Frankenstein Project,” directed by Kornél Mondruczó
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Day Twelve: Sunday, May 23
The Tree,” directed by Julie Bertucelli
(closing film, out of competition)
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS:
Kaboom,” directed by Gregg Araki
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

“L’Autre Monde” (Black Heaven), directed by Gilles Marchand
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:
5XFavela,” directed by Carlos Diegues (with short films by Manaira Carneiro, Wagner Novais, Rodrigo Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vigidal, Cadu Barcelos, Luciana Bezerra)

Countdown To Zero,” directed by Lucy Walker
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Abel,” directed by Diego Luna
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

Chantrapas,” directed by Otar Iosseliani
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

Draquila – L’Italia Che Trema,” directed by Sabina Guzzanti
criticWIRE average: A- (more grades)

Inside Job,” directed by Charles Ferguson
criticWIRE average: A- (more grades)

Nostalgia for the Light,” directed by Patricio Guzman
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow,” directed by Sophie Fiennes
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

UN CERTAIN REGARD:
Les Amours Imaginaires” (Heartbeats), directed by Xavier Dolan
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Blue Valentine,” directed by Derek Cianfrance
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

Carancho,” directed by Pablo Trapero
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Chatroom,” directed by Hideo Nakata
criticWIRE average: D (more grades)

Film Socialisme,” directed by Jean-Luc Godard
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Life, Above All,” directed by Oliver Schmitz
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Los Labios,” directed by Ivan Fund and Santiago Loza

Marti Dupa Craciun” (Tuesday, After Christmas), directed by Radu Muntean
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Pal Adrienn,” (Adrienn Pal), directed by Agnes Kocsis

Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs),” directed by Lodge Kerrigan
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

Aurora,” directed by Cristi Puiu
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Ha Ha Ha,” directed by Hong Sangsoo
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

I Wish I Knew,” directed by Jia Zhangke
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

O Estranho Caso de Angelica,” (Anjelica), directed by Manouel de Oliveira
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Octubre,” directed by Daniel and Diego Vega
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

R U There,” directed by David Verbeek
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Simon Werner a Disparu…” directed by Fabrice Gobert
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Udaan,” directed by Vikramaditya Motwane

Unter Dir Die Stadt” (The City Below), directed by Christoph Hochhausler

— on page two: Director’s Fortnight and Critics Week —

DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT:
Alegria” (Joy), directed by Marina Méliande and Felipe Braganca

All Good Children,” directed by Alicia Duffy
criticWIRE average: A- (more grades)

Alting bliver godt igen” (Everything Will Be Fine), directed by Christoffer Boe

Año bisiesto,” directed by Michael Rowe

Benda Bilili!,” directed by Renaud Barret & Florent de la Tullaye
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

La Casa muda” (The Silent House), directed by Gustavo Hernandez
criticWIRE average: C- (more grades)

Cleveland vs. Wall Street,” directed by Jean-Stéphane Bron

Des Filles en noir,” directed by Jean-Paul Civeyrac

Ha’Meshotet” (The Wanderer) directed by Avishai Sivan

Illégal,” directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse

The Light Thief,” directed by Aktan Arym Kubat

Little Baby Jesus of Flandr,” directed by Gust Vandenberghe

La Mirada invisible” (The Invisible Eye), directed by Diego Lerman
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Picco,” directed by Philip Koch

Pieds nus sur les limaces” (Lily Sometimes) directed by Fabienne Berthaud
criticWIRE average: C- (more grades)

Le Quattro volte,” directed by Michelangelo Frammartino
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

Shit Year,” directed by Cam Archer
criticWIRE average: C (more grades)

Somos lo que hay” (We Are What We Are), directed by Jorge Michel Grau
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Tiger Factory,” directed by Woo Ming jin

Todos vós sodes capitáns,” directed by Oliver Laxe

Two Gates Of Sleep,” directed by Alistair Banks Griffin

Un Poison violent,” directed by Katell Quillevéré
criticWIRE average: C+ (more grades)

Special Screenings:
Stones In Exile,” directed by Stephen Kijak
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

Boxing Gym,” directed by Frederick Wiseman
criticWIRE average: B+ (more grades)

CRITIC’S WEEK:
Armadillo,” directed by Janus Metz

Bedevilled,” directed by Cheol So Jang

Belle épine,” directed by Rebecca Zlotowski

Bi, dung so !,” directed by Phan Dang Di

The Myth of the American Sleepover,” directed by David Robert Mitchell
criticWIRE average: B (more grades)

Sandcastle,” directed by Boo Junfeng

Sound of Noise,” directed by Ola Simonsson & Johannes Stjärne Nilsson

Special Screenings:
Le Nom des gens,” directed by Michel Leclerc

Copacabana,” directed by Marc Fitoussi

Rubber,” directed by Quentin Dupieux
criticWIRE average: B- (more grades)

This Article is related to: Festivals and tagged