Back to IndieWire

The Dutch in Cannes

The Dutch in Cannes

IF YOU ARE NOT LOGGED INTO IMDbPRO YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO WORK ALL THESE LINKS.

The Dutch have quite a large representation of films in the festival this year. Their involvement in international coproduction is very much in keeping with their public image as a small country with a large capacity to accept and nourish other cultures. The Dutch have been very instrumental in the growth of international coproductions over the past 20 years. Their models have been widely emulated. The Rotterdam Cinemart‘s premarket and presales opportunities have spawned offspring in South Korea with PPP, in Hong Kong with HAS, and thankfully once again No Borders with IFP in NY under the new leadership of Joana Vicente. Other similar premarkets are held in Mannheim Heidelberg, Guadalajara, Ventana Sur, and other festivals. While their Hubert Bals Fund finances script development and post-production, Sweden’s Goteborg Film Festival complements this with production funding as does the Berlinale’s World Cinema Fund. The Binger Institut, a training ground for filmmakers, has also taken off in the past years, nuturing talent whose films are picked up by major festivals if not by major distributors.

The Dutch have participated in the following films:
F
As Producers:
R U There, produced by IDTV Films, ISA: Films Boutique – Un Certain Regard
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow by Sophie Fiennes ♀, produced by Kasander Films – Official Selection, Out of Competition
Light (short) directed and produced by Andre Schreuders – Directors Fortnight
Code Blue by Urszala Antoniak ♀ (Nothing Personal), produced by IDTV Films – Cinefondation Atelier

As Minority Coproducers:
My Joy, Official Selection, Competition. Producer: Lemming Films ♀. ISA: Fortissimo
Adrienn Pal by Agnes Kocsis ♀, Official Selection, Un Certain Regard. Producer: Isabella Films ♀ ISA: Elle Driver
The Light Thief, Directors’ Fortnight. Producer: Volya Films. ISA The Match Factory

Hubert Bals and Cinemart Supported Films
Official Selection Competition
A Screaming Man, (France/ Chad). Cinemart 2007. ISA: Pyramide
The Housemaid, (So. Korea) Cinemart 2009. ISA: Mirovision
Certified Copy, (France) Cinemart 2008. ISA: MK2
My Joy, (France/ Ukraine) Hubert Bals Fund Script Development 2006, Cinemart 2007. ISA: Fortissimo
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand) Hubert Bals Fund Script Development 2008. ISA: The Match Factory

Official Selection Un Certain Regard
Tuesday, After Christmas (Romania) Cinemart 2009. ISA: Films Boutique
Aurora (Romania) Cinemart 2008. Coproduction Office

Directors Fortnight
The Light Thief (Kyrgystan) Cinemart 2007
Lily Sometimes by Fabienne Berthaud ♀ (France) Cinemart 2007. ISA: SND Groupe M6

ACID
Flowers of Evil (France) Cinemart 2010

Binger Filmlab:
Scott Graham (writer/ director) – Native Son – Official Selection Semaine de la Critique UK, 2010 / World Premiere / 19’ minutes

Fabio Grassadonia & Antonio Piazza (writers/directors) – Rita – Semaine de la Critique / Nisi Masa section Italy, 2009 / 18’ minutes

Meike Martens (co-producer) Nostalgia de la Luz by Patricio Guzmán – Official Selection – Special Screenings France, Germany, Spain, Chile 2010 / World Premiere / Documentary / 90’ minutes – ISA: Pyramide

Leontine Petit & Joost de Vries (co-producers) You My Joy by Sergei Loznitsa In Competition

Frans van Ges (producer) R U There by David Verbeek (director) and Rogier de Blok (writer) Official Selection Un Certain Regard

Denis Vaslin (co-producer) – The Light Thief by Aktan Arym Kubat

Binger Filmlab in Cannes

Binger will once again brings a great group of writers, directors and producers to Cannes from all over the world with a focus on the writer/directors who are currently following our Directors Lab and writer, directors and producers of our last Writers & Creative Producers Lab. 10 emerging Dutch producers who are currently in Company! Lab are also attending.

Masterclasses are organized for our filmmakers with a great line-up of industry guests, amongst which are Jane Wright (BBC Films), Niels Swinkels (NBC Universal) Wieland Speck (Berlinale), Graeme Mason (New Zealand Film Commission), Simon Perry (UK Film Council) and Molly Stensgaard (Danish Film Institute). We are moderating the Producers Network Breakfast Meetings, we conduct pitching trainings at the Short Film Corner and moderate a panel at the American Pavillion. Besides our business lunches, we host cocktails with our partners Sundance Institute, Screen International and Kodak Benelux, a cocktail party with partner EAVE and our traditional Happy Hours.

This Article is related to: Uncategorized