You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

“Living in Seduced Circumstances” and “The House of Suh” Top LA Asian Pacific Film Festival Awards

"Living in Seduced Circumstances" and "The House of Suh" Top LA Asian Pacific Film Festival Awards

Ian Gamazon’s “Living in Seduced Circumstances” and Iris K. Shim’s documentary “The House of Suh” both topped the 27th Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival awards on Thursday night.

“Living in Seduced Circumstances” won the Grand Jury Prize for Outstanding Fiction Film, while “The House of Suh” won the same prize in the documentary category.

First time filmmaker Byron Q received the Best First Film Award for his narrative feature, “Bang Bang.” The audience awards went to the narrative film “Rakenrol” by director Quark Henares, and Christopher Woon’s documentary “Among B-Boys.”

The festival runs to May 7th.

2011 Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival Award Winners

Documentary Feature:

Grand Jury Award, Documentary
“The House of Suh”
Directed by IRIS K. SHIM and Produced by GERRY KIM

Special Jury Award, Documentary: Outstanding Director
IRIS K. SHIM, “The House of Suh”

Special Jury Award, Documentary: Outstanding Cinematography
JASON WOODFORD, “One Big Hapa Family”

Special Jury Award, Documentary: Outstanding Editing
JEFF CHIBA STEARNS, “One Big Hapa Family”

Special Jury Prize for Human Rights
“Finding Face”
Directed by Skye Fitzgerald and Patti Duncan

Narrative Feature:

Grand Jury Award, Narrative Feature
“Living in Seduced Circumstances”
Directed by Ian Gamazon and Produced by Quynn Ton

Special Jury Award, Narrative: Outstanding Director
IAN GAMAZON, “Living in Seduced Circumstances”

Special Jury Award, Narrative: Outstanding Screenplay
STEPHANE GAUGER, “Saigon Electric”

Special Jury Award, Narrative: Outstanding Cinematography
GAVIN KELLY, “Where the Road Meets the Sun”

Special Jury Award, Narrative: Best Ensemble Acting
ERIC MABIUS, FERNANDO NORIEGA, WILL YUN LEE and LUKE BRANDON FIELD, “Where the Road Meets the Sun”

Special Jury Award, Narrative: Best First Feature
“Bang Bang”
Directed by BYRON Q

Special Jury Award – Breakout Performance for New Actor
RYAN GREENE, “One Kine Day”

Short Film:

Festival Golden Reel Award
“Teamwork”
Directed by HONG SEO YUN

Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
“Firecracker”
Directed by SOHAM MEHTA

Audience Awards:

Narrative Film
“Rakenrol”
Directed by QUARK HENARES

Documentary Film
“Among B-Boys”
Directed by CHRISTOPHER WON

This Article is related to: Festivals