You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Rio de Janeiro Int’l Film Festival Announces This Year’s Première Brasil Selections – 41 Features, 28 Shorts

Rio de Janeiro Int'l Film Festival Announces This Year’s Première Brasil Selections - 41 Features, 28 Shorts

The selection for this year’s Première Brasil, has been announced in Rio de Janeiro, and consists of 41 features and 28 shorts.

Première Brasil 2014 includes ten feature films, ten feature length documentaries and sixteen shorts in the main competition. A further five features and two documentary features will screen, while other Brazilian productions will screen in special Première Brasil sidebars such as Portraits and New Trends.

This year will see the introduction of two new prizes for Première Brasil: For best direction of a documentary, and a special jury prize for New Trends.

Look for individual profiles of diaspora films in future post.

The dates for the 2014 edition of Festival do Rio are from September 24, through October 8, 2014.

In the meantime, full lineup follows:

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | FICTION | COMPETITION

  1. Ausência (Absence), by Chico Teixeira, 84’ World Premiere (SP)
  2. Casa Grande (Casa Grande), by Fellipe Barbosa, 115’ (RJ)
  3. Love Film Festival, by Manuela Dias, 100’ World Premier (RJ)
  4. O Fim De Uma Era  (The End of an Era), by Bruno Safadi and Ricardo Pretti 73’ World Premier (RJ)
  5. O Fim e os Meios (Means to an End), by Murilo Salles, 105’ World Premier (RJ)
  6. O Outro Lado do Paraíso (The Other Side of Paradise), by André Ristum, 100’ World Premier (SP)
  7. Último Cine Drive-in  (The Last Drive-in), by Iberê Carvalho, 98’ World PremierL (DF)
  8. Obra, by Gregorio Graziosi, 80’ (SP) 
  9. Prometo um dia deixar essa cidade  (I Swear I’ll Leave This Town), by Daniel Aragão Brasil, 90’ World Premier (PE)
  10. Sangue Azul (Blue Blood), by Lírio Ferreira, 114’ (SP)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | DOCUMENTARIES | COMPETITION

  1. À Queima Roupa (Point Blank), by Theresa Jessouroun, 90’ World Premier (RJ)
  2. A Vida Privada dos Hipopótamos (I Touched All Your Stuff), by Maíra Bühler  and Matias Mariani, 91’ (SP)
  3. Campo de Jogo (Sunday Ball), by Eryk Rocha, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  4. Esse Viver Ninguém me Tira  (The Angel Of  Hamburg), by Caco Ciocler, 72’ (DF)
  5. Favela Gay, by Rodrigo Felha, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  6. Meia Hora e As Manchetes Que Viram Manchete (Meia Hora and the Headlines that Become Headlines), by Angelo Defanti, 81’ World Premier (RJ)
  7. My Name is Now, Elza Soares, by Elizabete Martins Campos, 71’ World Premier (MG)
  8. O Estopim (The Trigger), by Rodrigo Mac Niven, 87’ World Premier (RJ)
  9. Porque Temos Esperança (Because We Have Hope), by Susanna Lira, 71’ World Premier (RJ)
  10. Samba & Jazz,  by Jefferson Mello, 90’ (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | SHORTS | COMPETITION

  1. Cine Paissandu: Histórias de uma Geração, by Christian Jafas, 15’ (RJ) – Documentary
  2. E o amor foi se tornando cada dia mais distante, by Alexander de Moraes, 9’, (RJ) – Documentary
  3. Mater Dolorosa, by Tamur Aimara and Daniel Caetano, 12’ (RJ) – Documentary
  4. Cloro, by Marcelo Grabowsky, 15’ (RJ) – Fiction
  5. Barqueiro, by José Menezes and Lucas Justiniano, 15’ (SP) – FIC
  6. Outono, by Anna Azevedo, 12’ (RJ) – Fiction
  7. O Clube, by Allan Ribeiro, 15’ (RJ) – Fiction
  8. Edifício Tatuapé Mahal, by Carolina Markowicz and Fernanda Salloum, 9’ (SP) – Fiction
  9. Menino da Gamboa, by Pedro Perazzo and Rodrigo Luna, 14’ (BA) – Fiction
  10. Diário de Novas Lembranças, by João Pedro Oct, 13’ (SP) – Fiction
  11. Historia Natural, by Julio Cavani, 12’ (PE) – Fiction
  12. The Yellow Generation, by Daniel Sake 7’ (RJ) – Fiction
  13. Kyoto, by Deborah Viegas, 8’ (SP) – Fiction
  14. Loja de Répteis, by Pedro Severien, 15’ (PE) – Fiction
  15. Max Uber, by Andre Amparo, 15’ (MG) – Fiction
  16. Sem Título # 1: Dance of Leitfossil,  by Carlos Adriano, 6’ (SP) – Documentary

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | HORS CONCOURS | FICTION

  • A Luneta Do Tempo (The Telescope of Time), by Alceu Valença, 97’ (PE)
  • Boa Sorte (Good Luck), by Carolina Jabor, 90’ (RJ)
  • El Ardor (The Ardor), by Pablo Fendrik, 90’ (RJ)
  • Infância  (Childhood), by Domingos Oliveira, 84’ (RJ)
  • Trinta, by Paulo Machline, 94’ World Premier (SP)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | HORS CONCOURS | DOCUMENTARIES

  • Brincante, by Walter Carvalho, 92’ World Premier (SP)
  • Cássia, by Paulo Henrique Fontenelle, 120’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | HORS CONCOURS | SHORTS

  • Compêndio, by Eugenio Puppo and Ricardo Carioba, 15’ (SP) – Fiction
  • Pé sem chão, by Sérgio Ricardo, 14’ (RJ) – Fiction

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | NEW TRENDS | FEATURES

  • A Revolução do Ano (The Revolution of the Year), by Diogo Faggiano, 76’ World Premier (SP)
  • Castanha, by Davi Pretto, 95’ (RS)
  • Deserto Azul (Blue Desert), by Eder Santos, 94’ World Premier (MG)
  • Hamlet, by Cristiano Burlan, 90’ World Premier (SP)
  • Permanência (Lingering), by Leonardo Lacca, 85’ World Premier (PE)
  • Seewatchlook o que você vê quando olha o que enxerga? (Seewatchlook What Do You See When You Look at What You Watch?), by Michel Melamed, 79’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Tudo vai ficar da cor que você quiser (Everything Will be Coloured Just the Way You Want To), by Letícia Simões, 75’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | NEW TRENDS | SHORTS

  • A Deusa Branca, by Alfeu França, 30’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Indícios 3 – quanto tempo a gente precisa ficar andando no mesmo lugar para dar um passo, by Dannon Lacerda, 12’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • La Llamada, by Gustavo Vinagre, 19’ (SP) – Documentary
  • O Bom Comportamento, by Eva Randolph, 20’ (RJ) – Fiction
  • O Rei, by Larissa Figueiredo, 25’ (PR) – Documentary
  • Tenho um dragão que mora comigo, by Wislan Esmeraldo, 17’ (CE) – Fiction

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | PORTRAITS | FEATURES

  • O Vento Lá Fora (The Wind Outside), by Marcio Debellian, 62’ World Premier (RJ)
  • De Gravata e Unha Vermelha (Tie And Red Nail) , by Miriam Chnaiderman, 86’ (SP)
  • Guardiões do Samba  (Guardians of the Samba), by Eric and Marc Belhassen, 81’ World Premier (SP)
  • Ídolo (Idol), de Ricardo Calvet, 103’ World Premier (RJ)
  • Para Sempre Teu Caio F. (Forever Yours Caio F.), by Cande Salles , 90’ World Premier (RJ)

PREMIÈRE BRASIL 2014 | PORTRAITS | SHORTS

  • Andrea Tonacci, by Rodrigo Grota, 25’ (PR) – Documentary
  • Araca – O Samba em Pessoa, by Aleques Eiterer, 20’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Caetana, by Felipe Nepomuceno, 15’ (RJ) – Documentary
  • Nora, by Gabriel Mendes and Fernando Munõz , 7’ (RJ) – Documentary

EXPECTATIONS

  • Na Quebrada (At the Ghetto), by Fernando Grostein Andrade, 90’ (SP)

GENERATIONS

  • Encantados (Enchanted Amazon Island), by Tizuka Yamasaki, 78’ World Premier (RJ)

This Article is related to: News and tagged