You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

The 2014 Zurich Film Festival Reveals 10th Anniversary Lineup

The 2014 Zurich Film Festival Reveals 10th Anniversary Lineup

Festival directors Nadja Schildknecht and Karl Spoerri have announced the lineup for the Zurich Film Festival, taking place from September 25 to October 5. This year, ZFF will feature 145 films, 49 debut works and 17 world premieres, a significant increase from 2013’s lineup, which featured 122 films, 36 debut works and 26 world premieres. 

READ MORE: Zurich Film Festival Announces First Slate of Films, Iñárritu’s ‘Birdman’ and David Gordon Green’s ‘Manglehorn’ Included

“We began ten years ago with a small group of four people. We now operate with a team of 20 regular and 40 part-time staff,” Schildknecht said in a statement. “Not forgetting the 300 volunteers, without whom the festival would not even be possible.”

Some of this year’s anticipated films in the program include Joshua Oppenheimer’s “The Look of Silence,” Frederick Wiseman’s “National Gallery” and Ulrich Seidl’s “Im Keller” for the International Documentary Film catagory. 

For the ZFF Gala Premieres catageory, Alejandro González Iñárritu’s “Birdman,” David Fincher’s “Gone Girl,” Andrea Di Stefano’s “Escobar: Paradise Lost,” David Gordon Green’s “Manglehorn” and Theodore Melfi’s “St. Vincent” lead the pack. 

Other films include Dan Gilroy’s “Nightcrawler” and  François Ozon’s “Un Nouvelle Amie.” 

READ MORE: ‘Gone Girl’ and ‘St. Vincent’ Form the Core of the Zurich Film Lineup

ZFF continues its tradition of navigating encouraging interactivity between filmmakers, the public and the creative works that unite these elements — in particular, the festival is ringing in its 10th anniversary with an ode to women. 

“It may be coincidence, but the 10th ZFF is also the year of women,” Schildknecht said.

“After four male Federal Councillors, Simonetta Sommaruga will be the first female Federal Councillor to open the festival. And we look forward the following day to Federal Councillor Doris Leuthard attending the ‘Women of Impact’ event.”

American actress Diane Keaton is the first female recipient of ZFF’s Golden Icon Award and French filmmaker Claire Denis is the first female to receive the festival’s “A Tribute To…” honor. In addition, film music composer Hans Zimmer will receive the Lifetime Achivement Award and producer Michael Shamberg will be honored with the Career Achivement Award. 

The festival’s two newest catergory, TVision, will present the latest in teleivision shows. Programs that will be featured include director Cary Joji Fukunaga’s “True Detective” and all four parts of Sean Durkin’s “Southcliffe.” 

Check out the official festival lineup in the main categories below: 

International Feature Film 

’71 (UK) Yann Demanage 
Boreg/Self Made (Israel) Shira Geffan 
Bouboule (Switzerland, Belgium) Bruno Deville 
Chrieg (Switzerland) Simon Jaquemet 
El 5 de Talleres (Argentina, Uruguay, Germany, France, Netherlands) Adrián Biniez 
Loreak/Flowers (Spain) Jon Garaño
Manos Sucias (Columbia, USA)Josef Wladyka
Melbourne (Iran) Nima Javidi 
Qui Vive (France) Josef Wladyka 
Svenskjävel (Sweden, Norway) Ronnie Sandahl
The Drop (USA) Michaël R. Roskam
The Skeleton Twins (USA) Craig Johnson
Una Noche Sin Luna (Uruguay, Argentina) Germán Tejeira
Vonarstræti / Life In a Fishbowl (Iceland, Sweden, Finland, Czech Republic) Baldvin Zophoníasson

International Documentary Film 

Ballet 422 (USA) Jody Lee Lipes 
Iraqi Odyssey (3D) – WIP (Switzerland, Germany) Samir 
Káin Gyermeki/Cain’s Children (Hungary, France) Marcell Gerö
Red Army (USA, Russia) Gabe Polsky 
Song From The Forest (Germany, USA) Michael Obert 
Stray Dog (English, Spanish) Debra Granik 
The Great Invisible (USA) Margaret Brown 
The Green Prince (Germany, Israel, UK) Nadav Shirman
The Look of Silence (Denmark, Finland, UK) Joshua Oppenheimer
The Rise and Rise of Bitcoin (USA) Nicholas Mross 
Toto Si Surorile Lui/Toto And His Sisters (Romania) Alexander Nanau
Virunga (UK) Orlando von Einsiedel
Walking Under Water (Poland, Germany, UK) Eliza Kubarska 

Focus Switzerland, Germany, Austria 

Capital C (Germany, USA) Jørg M. Kundinger, Timon Birkhofer
Children of the Artic (Switzerland) Nick Brandestini
Dark Star – HR Gigers Welt (Switzerland) Belinda Sallin
Das Zimmermädchen Lynn (Germany) Ingo Haeb
Der Kuckuck und der Esel (Germany) Andreas Arnstedt
Die Demokratie Ist Los! (Switzerland) Thomas Isler 
Im Labyrinth des Schweigens (Germany) Giulio Ricciarelli
Macondo (Austria) Sudabeh Mortezai
Ohne Dich (Germany) Alexandre Powelz
Parcours D’Amor (Germany) Bettina Blümner
Who Am I: Kein System Ist Sicher (Germany) Baran bo Odar 
Zu Ende Leben (Switzerland) Rebecca Panian

Gala Premieres 

A Most Wanted Man (UK, USA, Germany) Anton Corbijn
A Walk Among Tombstones (USA) Scott Frank 
And So It Goes (USA) Rob Reiner 
Autómata (USA, Spain) Gabe Ibáñez
Birdman (USA) Alejandro González Iñárritu
Chef (USA) Jon Favreau
Eden (France) Mia Hansen-Løve
Escobar: Paradise Lost (France, Spain, Belgium) Andrea Di Stefano
Get On Up (USA) Tate Taylor 
Gone Girl (USA) David Fincher 
Good Kill (USA) Andrew Niccol
Im Keller (Austria) Ulrich Seidl
Le Meraviglie (Italy, Switzerland) Alice Rohrwacher
Life Itself (USA) Steve James 
Magic In The Moonlight (USA) Woody Allen 
Manglehorn (USA) David Gordon Green
Männerhort (Germany) Franziska Meyer Price
My Old Lady (USA, France) Israel Horovitz
National Gallery (France) Frederick Wiseman 
Nightcrawler (USA) Dan Gilroy 
Northmen: A Viking Saga (Switzerland, Germany) Claudio Fäh
St. Vincent (USA) Theodore Melfi
The Cut (Germany, Poland, France) Fatih Akin
The Equalizer (USA) Antoine Fuqua
The Rover (USA, Australia) David Michôd
The Salt of the Earth (France, Brazil, Italy) Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
The Search (France) Michel Hazanavicius
Un Nouvelle Amie (France) François Ozon
Whiplash (USA) Damien Chazelle
Wish I Was Here (USA) Zach Braff

Special Screenings 

11:23-09:59 Projekt Angst (Switzerland, Germany) Stefan Jäger, Luca Ribler 
15 Corners Of The World (Poland, Germany) Zuzanna Solakiewicz
Blue Jasmine (USA) Woody Allen 
By The Gun (USA) James Mottern 
ChB (Russia) Yevgeny Shelyakin
Cut Bank (USA) Matt Shakman 
Der Vampir Auf Der Couch (Austria, Switzerland) David Ruehm
Freifall – Eine Liebesgeschichte (Switzerland, Germany) Mirjam von Arx
Güeros (Mexico) Alonso Ruizpalacios
Home (USA) Nicholas McCarthyDietrich Brüggemann
La Mort Du Dieu Serpent (France) Damien Froidevaux
La Voz En Off (Chile, Canada, France) Cristián Jiménez
Magical Girl (Spain) Carlos Vermut
Når Dyrene Drømmer (When Animals Dream) (Denmark) Jonas Alexander Arnby
Padrone E Sotto (Switzerland) Michele Cirigliano
Palace Hotel (Switzerland) Emil Berna, Leonard Steckel 
Posthumous (Germany) Lulu Wang
Pump (USA) Joshua Tickell, Rebecca Harrell Tickell
Road (UK, Ireland) Michael Hewitt, Diarmuid Lavery
Ruth & Alex (USA) Richard Loncraine
Tales Of The Grim Sleeper (USA, UK) Nick Broomfield 
The True Adventures of Raoul Walsh (USA) Marilyn Ann Moss, Joel Bender
Tigers (India, France, UK) Danis Tanovic
Ulrich Seidl – A Director At Work (Switzerland, Austria) Constantin Wulff
United Passions (France) Frédéric Auburtin
What We Do In The Shadows (New Zealand) Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement

New World View 

Court (India) Chaitanya Tamhane
Fandry (India) Nagraj Manjule
Gulabi Gang (India, Norway, Denmark)  Nishtha Jain
I.D. (India) Kamal K.M
Katiyabaaz (India)  Deepti Kakkar, Fahad Mustafa
Kurzfilme Aus Indien (India) Anurag Goswami, Varun Chawla, Hossein Mozdgir Roozane, Rodd Rathjen, Payal Kapadia, Gitanjali Rao
Liar’s Dice (India) Geethu Mohandas
Lucia (India) Pawan Kumar
Monsoon Shootout (India) Amit Kumar
Ship of Theseus (India) Anand Ghandi
Soodhu Kavvum (India) Nalan Kumarasamy
Sulemani Keeda/Writers (India) Amit Masurkar
Titli (India) Kanu Belh

Border Lines 

Aiweiwei The Fake Case (Denmark) Andreas Johnsen
Al Awda ila Hims/Return to Homs (Syria, Germany) Talal DerkiDaniel von Aarburg
Hope (France) Boris Lojkine
Maidan (Ukraine, Netherlands) Sergei Loznitsa
We Come As Friends (France, Austria) Hubert Sauper

ZFF For Kids 

Doktor Proktors Pupspulver (Germany, Norway) Arild Fröhlich
Labyrinthus (Belgium, Netherlands) Douglas Boswell
Pojedeme K Mori/Das Meer Sehen (Czech Republic) Jiri Madl 
Quatsch Und Die Nasenbärbande (Germany) Veit Helmer
Zipi y Zape y El Club de la Canica (Spain) Oskar Santos 

TVision 

Ettor Nollor 1×01, 1×02 (Sweden) Johan Renck 
Hand of God – Pilot (USA) Marc Forster
Klondike – Part 1 (USA) Simon Cellan Jones 
Showrunners (Ireland, USA) Des Doyle 
Southcliffe 1×01, 1×02, 1×03, 1×04  (UK) Sean Durkin 
The Leftovers 1×01 Pilot (USA) Peter Berg 
True Detective 1×01, 1×02 (USA) Cary Joji Fukunaga

Retro: Claire Dennis 

35 Rhums (France, Germany) 
Beau Travail (France) 
Chocolat (France, Germany) 
Les Salauds (France, Germany) 
Nénette et Boni (France) 
White Material (France, Cameroon) 

Retro: Michael Shamberg 

A Fish Called Wanda (USA) Charles Crichton
Erin Brockovich (USA) Steven Soderbergh 
Garden State (USA) Zack Braff
Gattaca (USA) Andrew Niccol 
Out Of Sight (USA) Steven Soderbergh 
Reality Bites (USA) Ben Stiller 

Retro: Diane Keaton 

Annie Hall (USA) Woody Allen
Manhattan (USA) Woody Allen 
Something’s Gotta Give (USA) Nancy Meyers 
The Godfather (USA) Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather: Part II (USA) Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather: Part III (USA)  Francis Ford Coppola

ZFF Masters

Frederick Wiseman 
Hans Zimmer
Michael Ballhaus
Susanne Bier 
Ulrich Seidl 

This Article is related to: News and tagged , , ,