Back to IndieWire

Complete List of Annie Award Winners

Complete List of Annie Award Winners

DreamWorks Animation’s How to Train Your Dragon 2 took Best Animated Feature top honors
at the 42nd Annual Annie Awards held Saturday at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

 The Best Animated Special Production was awarded to Cosmos:A Spacetime Odyssey (Voyager Pictures LLC); Best Animated Short Subject Feast (Walt Disney Animation Studios); Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial ‘Flight of the Stories’ (Aardman Animations); Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children Tumble Leaf (Amazon Studios); Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Children’s Audience Gravity Falls (Disney Television Animation); Best General Audience Animated
TV/Broadcast Production The Simpsons (Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television); Best Animated Video Game Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft);
and Best Student Film My Big Brother (Savannah College of Art and Design, Jason Rayner). 

A complete list of winners appear below.

42nd Annie
Award Recipients
(Listed in Order Presented)

Best Student Film

Jason Rayner – ‘My Big Brother’ – Savannah College of Art and
Design

 

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Joaquim Dos Santos – ‘Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red
Lotus’
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

 

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Truong “Tron” Son Mai – ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’
 –
DreamWorks Animation

 

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens – ‘Disney Mickey Mouse’ – 
Disney Television
Animation

 

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

John K. Carr – ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ – DreamWorks
Animation

 

Best Video Game

 ‘Valiant Hearts: The Great War’ – Ubisoft

 

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Benjamin Balistreri – ‘Wander Over Yonder’
- Disney
Television Animation

 

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – ‘The
Book of Life’ – 
Reel FX

 

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis – ‘Disney Mickey Mouse’
 – Disney
Television Animation

 

Music in an Animated Feature Production

John Powell, Jónsi – ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ –
DreamWorks Animation

 

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik
Falt, John Kosnik – ‘Big Hero 6’
- Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul
Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
- Sony Pictures Imageworks

 

Best Animated Short Subject

‘Feast’ – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro
Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’ – Weta Digital

 

Character Animation in a Video Game

Mike Mennillo – ‘Assassin’s Creed Unity’
- Ubisoft

 

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast
Production

Justin Nichols – ‘Wander Over Yonder’ – Disney
Television Animation

 

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Fabio Lignini – ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ –
DreamWorks Animation

 

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Narina Sokolova – ‘Mickey Shorts’
 – Disney

 

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall – ‘The
Boxtrolls’
 – Focus Features/Laika

 

Best Animated Special Production

‘Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey’ – Voyager Pictures LLC

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

‘Flight of the Stories’ – Aardman Animations

 

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma – ‘Disney
Mickey Mouse’ – 
Disney Television Animation

 

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher –
‘The Boxtrolls’ – Focus Features/Laika

           

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Darrick Bachman – ‘Disney Mickey Mouse’ – Disney
Television Animation 

 

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Phil Lord, Christopher Miller – ‘The LEGO Movie’ –
Warner Bros. Pictures

 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool
Children

‘Tumble Leaf’ – Amazon Studios

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a
Children’s Audience

‘Gravity Falls’
 – Disney Television Animation

 

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast
Production

‘The Simpsons’ – 
Gracie Films in association with 20th
Century Fox Television

 

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Aaron Springer – ‘Disney Mickey Mouse’
 – Disney
Television Animation 


 

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Dean DeBlois – ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’
 –
DreamWorks Animation

 

Best Animated Feature

‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’
 – DreamWorks Animation 

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged