You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

2018 Producers Guild of America Awards Nominations: ‘Call Me by Your Name,’ ‘Dunkirk,’ ‘Get Out,’ and More

The PGA Awards will be distributed two weeks from Saturday in Beverly Hills.

“Dunkirk”

Nominees for the Producers Guild of America Awards have been revealed, capping off a busy award season week that has already included the Palm Springs Film Festival’s awards gala, the New York Film Critics Circle Awards, and the Art Directors and Writers Guild nominations, and the makeup and hairstyling Oscar shortlist — all leading up to Sunday’s Golden Globes.

For the first time, as the result of a tie among the 8,200 PGA voters, not 10 but 11 films will vie for the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer, including “Call Me by Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Get Out,” “The Post,” and “Wonder Woman.” Winning this PGA Award typically bodes well for a film’s Best Picture Oscar chances, although last year that was not the case (“La La Land” won at the PGAs, “Moonlight” prevailed at the Academy Awards).

The 29th annual PGA ceremony will take place on Saturday, January 20, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Read the full list of film and television nominees below.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Big Sick”

Producers: Judd Apatow and Barry Mendel

“Call Me By Your Name”

Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito

“Dunkirk”

Producers: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

“Get Out”

Producers: Sean McKittrick, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, and Jordan Peele

“I, Tonya”

Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, and Tom Ackerley

“Lady Bird”

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O’Neill

“Molly’s Game”

Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, and Matt Jackson

“The Post”

Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger

“The Shape Of Water”

Producers: Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

“Wonder Woman”

Producers: Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder, and Deborah Snyder

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Boss Baby”

Producer: Ramsey Naito

“Coco”

Producer: Darla K. Anderson

“Despicable Me 3”

Producers: Chris Meledandri and Janet Healy

“Ferdinand”

Producers: Lori Forte and Bruce Anderson

“The Lego Batman Movie”

Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (announced November 20):

“Chasing Coral”

Producers: Jeff Orlowski and Larissa Rhodes

“City of Ghosts”

Producer: Matthew Heineman

“Cries from Syria”

Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, and Aaron I. Butler

“Earth: One Amazing Day”

Producer: Stephen McDonogh

“Jane”

Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, and James Smith

“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”

Producers: Matthew Torne, Mark Rinehart, and Joe Piscatella

“The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee”

Producers: Teddy Kunhardt and George Kunhardt

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Big Little Lies” (Season 1)

Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean-Marc Vallée, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, and Barbara A. Hall

“The Crown” (Season 2)
Producers: Peter Morgan, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Philip Martin, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Andy Stebbing, and Martin Harrison

“Game of Thrones” (Season 7)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Lisa McAtackney, and Greg Spence

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, and Leila Gerstein

“Stranger Things” (Season 2)
Producers: Iain Paterson, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, The Duffer Brothers, Rand Geiger, and Justin Doble

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Season 9)
Producers: Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Jeff Schaffer, Justin Hurwitz, Jon Hayman, Laura Streicher, and Mychelle Deschamps

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1)
Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, and Dhana Rivera Gilbert

“Master of None” (Season 2)
Producers: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, Igor Srubshchik, Andrew Blitz, and Eric Wareheim

“Silicon Valley” (Season 4)
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Jamie Babbit, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Chris Provenzano, Graham Wagner, Carrie Kemper, Aaron Zelman, and Adam Countee

“Veep” (Season 6)
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Georgia Pritchett, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Steve Hely, Ted Cohen, David Hyman, Rachel Axler, Billy Kimball, Dale Stern, Erik Kenward, and Dan Mintz

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

“Black Mirror” (Season 4)
Producers: Annabel Jones, and Charlie Brooker

“Fargo” (Season 3)
Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, John Cameron, Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Matt Wolpert, Ben Nedivi, Monica Beletsky, Kim Todd, Leslie Cowan, Regis Kimble, Chad Oakes, and Michael Frislev

“FEUD: Bette and Joan” (Season 1)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall, Chip Vucelich, John J. Gray, Jaffe Cohen, Renee Tab, Michael Zam, Jessica Lange, and Susan Sarandon

“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
Producers: Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue, and Rebecca Eaton

“The Wizard of Lies”
Producers: Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Barry Levinson, Tom Fontana, Jason Sosnoff, and Joseph E. Iberti

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 for 30” (Season 8)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Andy Billman, and Deirdre Fenton

“60 Minutes” (Season 50)
Producer: Jeff Fager

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 9, Season 10)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, and Sandra Zweig

“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, and Rachelle Mendez

“Spielberg”
Producers: Susan Lacy, Jessica Levin, and Emma Pildes

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (Season 2)
Producers: Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Jason Jones, Tony Hernandez, Miles Kahn, Alison Camillo, Pat King, and Allana Harkin

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (Season 15)
Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, David Craig, Gary Greenberg, Jennifer Sharron, Tony Romero, Ken Crosby, Josh Weintraub, Seth Weidner, and Molly McNearney

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4)
Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, and Liz Stanton

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 3)
Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Aaron Cohen, Paul Dinello, Emily Gertler, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, and Jake Plunkett

“Saturday Night Live” (Season 43)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, and Ken Aymong

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (Season 29)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, and Mark Vertullo

“American Ninja Warrior” (Season 9)
Producers: Arthur Smith, Kent Weed, Anthony Storm, Brian Richardson, Kristen Stabile, David Markus, Royce Toni, Stephen Saylor, J.D. Pruess, Jeffrey J. Hyman, D. Max Poris, Briana Vowels, and Jonathan Provost

“Lip Sync Battle” (Season 3)
Producers: Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant, James McKinlay, Leah Culton Gonzalez, Pete DiObilda, LL Cool J, Genna Gintzig, Lindsay John, Jacob Burke, and Diane Perrotta

“Top Chef” (Season 14)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Gaylen Gawlowski, Erica Ross, Blake Davis, Scott Patch, Patrick Schmedeman, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Daniel Calin, and Zoe Jackson

“The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Jay Bienstock, Stijn Bakkers, Mike Yurchuk, Teddy Valenti, and Carson Daly

 

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:

“Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (Season 1)

“Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1)

“Humans of New York: The Series” (Season 1)

“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (Season 3)

“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

“All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams” (Season 2)

“Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers” (Season 12)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23)

“SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 3)

“VICE World of Sports” (Season 2)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“Doc McStuffins” (Season 4)

“Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017”

“School of Rock” (Season 3)

“Sesame Street” (Season 47)

“SpongeBob SquarePants” (Season 10, Season 11)

 

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,