×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

Which Movies SHOULD Win Oscars? Critics Weigh In on Academy Awards

We asked more than 40 critics to pick their winners — but their choices probably won't help you win the Oscar pool.

"Get Out"

“Get Out”

FULL RESULTS

Best Picture

“Get Out” (34%)

“Call Me By Your Name” (22%)

“Phantom Thread” (17%)

“Lady Bird” (12%)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (7%)

“Dunkirk” (5%)

“The Shape of Water” (3%)

Best Director

Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (27%)

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread” (27%)

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk” (20%)

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (18%)

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” (10%)

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name” (46%)

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out” (29%)

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread” (15%)

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (10%)

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (0%)

Best Actress

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” (29%)

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya” (24%)

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” (20%)

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbings, Missouri” (20%)

Meryl Streep, “The Post” (7%)

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project” (73%)

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water” (15%)

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (10%)

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World” (3%)

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (0%)

Best Supporting Actress

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” (56%)

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread” (22%)

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (20%)

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound” (3%)

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water” (0%)

Best Original Screenplay

“Get Out” (68%)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (2%)

“Lady Bird” (22%)

“The Big Sick” (7%)

“The Shape of Water” (0%)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Call Me By Your Name” (73%)

“Logan” (10%)

“Mudbound” (7%)

“Molly’s Game” (5%)

“The Disaster Artist” (5%)

Best Animated Feature

“Coco” (58%)

“Loving Vincent” (75%)

“The Breadwinner” (13%)

“Boss Baby” (3%)

“Ferdinand” (3%)

Best Foreign Language Film

“A Fantastic Woman” (42%)

“The Square” (37%)

“Loveless” (16%)

“The Insult” (5%)

“On Body and Soul” (0%)

Best Documentary

“Faces Places” (59%)

“Strong Island” (24%)

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” (8%)

“Last Men in Aleppo” (8%)

“Icarus” (0%)

Best Documentary — Short Subject

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” (33%)

“Heroin(e)” (22%)

“Traffic Stop” (22%)

“Knife Skills” (11%)

“Edith + Eddie” (11%)

Best Live Action Short

“Dekalb Elementary” (67%)

“Watu Wote/All of Us” (11%)

“The Silent Child” (11%)

“The Eleven O’Clock” (4%)

“My Nephew Emmett” (7%)

Best Animated Short

“Garden Party” (39%)

“Negative Space” (25%)

“Dear Basketball” (14%)

“Lou” (14%)

“Revolting Rhymes” (7%)

Best Original Song

“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” (63%)

“Remember Me” from “Coco” (25%)

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound” (13%)

“Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall” (0%)

“This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” (0%)

Best Sound Editing

“Dunkirk” (50%)

“Baby Driver” (28%)

“Blade Runner 2049” (13%)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (10%)

“The Shape of Water” (0%)

Best Production Design

“Blade Runner 2049” (59%)

“The Shape of Water” (29.27%)

“Dunkirk” (12%)

“Beauty and the Beast” (0%)

“Darkest Hour” (0%)

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049” (44%)

Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound” (32%)

Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk” (20%)

Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water” (5%)

Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour” (0%)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Darkest Hour” (76%)

“Wonder” (13%)

“Victoria & Abdul” (11%)

Best Costume Design

“Phantom Thread” (85%)

“The Shape of Water” (12%)

“Beauty and the Beast” (2%)

“Darkest Hour” (0%)

“Victoria & Abdul” (0%)

Best Editing

“Dunkirk” (56%)

“Baby Driver” (32%)

“I, Tonya” (7%)

“The Shape of Water” (2%)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (2%)

Best Visual Effects

“War for the Planet of the Apes” (40%)

“Blade Runner 2049” (25%)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (25%)

“Kong: Skull Island” (8%)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (3%)

Best Feature, Independent Spirit Awards

“Get Out” (29%)

“Lady Bird” (22%)

“The Florida Project” (24%)

“Call Me By Your Name” (17%)

“The Rider” (7%)

Best Director, Independent Spirit Awards

Sean Baker, “The Florida Project” (34%)

Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (32%)

Joshua and Benny Sadie, “Good Time” (17%)

Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me By Your Name” (12%)

Chloe Zhao, “The Rider” (5%)

Jonas Carpignano, “A Ciambra” (0%)

Cassavetes Award, Independent Spirit Awards

“A Ghost Story” (64%)

“Most Beautiful Island” (11%)

“Life and Nothing More” (8%)

“Dayveon” (8%)

“The Transfiguration” (8%)

PARTICIPANTS

Siddhant Adlakha, Freelance

Christian Blauvelt, BBC

K. Austin Collins, The Ringer

Ben Croll, Freelance

Kate Erbland, IndieWire

Peter Debruge, Variety

Jude Dry, IndieWire

David Ehrlich, IndieWire

Candice Frederick, Freelance

Marshall Fine, Freelance

Cynthia Fuchs, PopMatters

Angie Han, Mashable

Karen Han, Freelance

Hunter Harris, Vulture

Mark Harris, New York Magazine

Eric Kohn, IndieWire

Tomris Laffly, Film Journal International

Christy Lemire, What the Flick?!

Alicia Malone, FilmStruck/Fandango

Neil Miller, Film School Rejects

Todd McCarthy, The Hollywood Reporter

Sheila O’Malley, RogerEbert.com

Ray Pride, Movie City News

Kristy Puchko, Freelance

Claudia Puig, Freelance

Christopher Llewellyn Reed, Freelance

Joshua Rothkopf, Time Out New York

Christopher Rosen, Entertainment Weekly

David Sims, The Atlantic

Sara Stewart, New York Post

Amy Taubin, Film Comment

Kyle Turner, Freelance

Max Weiss, Baltimore Magazine

E. Oliver Whitney, Screen Crush

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Get The Latest IndieWire Alerts And Newsletters Delivered Directly To Your Inbox