Back to IndieWire

2018 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List: ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘SNL,’ ‘Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown’ Rack Up Honors

HBO is in the lead after the Creative Arts Emmys, with 17 wins, followed closely by Netflix and NBC.

Samira WileyCreative Arts Emmys, Press Room, Los Angeles, USA - 08 Sep 2018

Samira Wiley at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Chelsea Lauren/REX/Shutterstock

“Game of Thrones,” RuPaul, James Corden, the late Anthony Bourdain, “Saturday Night Live,” “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” and more are the early winners as the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys completed the first two nights of big winner announcements.

“Thrones” and “Saturday Night Live” are in the lead so far, with seven Emmys each, followed by “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” and “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert,” with five each. “RuPaul’s Drag Race” and “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” each have four.

Netflix may have landed the most Emmy nominations this year, but so far HBO has a slight lead in wins, with 17 overall — followed by Netflix (16), NBC (15), CNN (8), FX (7), and National Geographic (5).

Also picking up Emmys so far: Hulu and VH1, with four each; Fox and Amazon Prime Video, with three each; Adult Swim, Cartoon Network, CBS, and Starz, with two each; and one apiece for Apple Music, BBC America, Comedy Central, Disney Channel, Nickelodeon, PBS, TBS, TNT, Vimeo, and YouTube.

Next up, the big prizes, as “The Handmaid’s Tale” and “Game of Thrones” lead the battle for the outstanding drama series, while “Atlanta” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” spar for the top comedy prize. The major Emmy categories will be announced on Monday night at the Microsoft Theatre, and televised on NBC. Here’s the list of winners at this year’s Creative Arts awards:

Outstanding Television Movie

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow
Annabel Jones, Executive Producer
Charlie Brooker, Executive Producer
Louise Sutton, Producer

Wild Wild Country Ma Anand Sheela

“Wild Wild Country”

Netflix

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Wild Wild Country • Netflix • A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Mark Duplass, Executive Producer
Jay Duplass, Executive Producer
Josh Braun, Executive Producer
Dan Braun, Executive Producer
Juliana Lembi, Produced by
Chapman Way, Producer
Maclain Way, Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
Greg Lipstone, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Geraldine Porras, Senior Show Producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Morgan Fallon, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Michael Steed, Producer

Outstanding Animated Program

Rick And Morty • Pickle Rick • Adult Swim • Williams Street Productions
Dan Harmon, Executive Producer
Justin Roiland, Executive Producer
Delna Bhesania, Executive Producer
Barry Ward, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Ryan Ridley, Co-Executive Producer
Dan Guterman, Co-Executive Producer
Mike McMahan, Supervising Producer
Tom Kauffman, Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
J. Michael Mendel, Produced by
Jessica Gao, Written by
Wes Archer, Supervising Director
Anthony Chun, Director
Nathan Litz, Animation Director

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Tim Rice, Executive Producer
Andrew Lloyd Webber, Executive Producer
Marc Platt, Executive Producer
Craig Zadan, Executive Producer
Neil Meron, Executive Producer
John Legend, Executive Producer
Mike Jackson, Executive Producer
Ty Stiklorius, Executive Producer
Alex Rudzinski, Executive Producer
Javier Winnik, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix • Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV
Dave Chappelle, Executive Producer
Stan Lathan, Executive Producer
Rikki Hughes, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award)

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling • HBO
Judd Apatow, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Joe Beshenkovsky, Co-Executive Producer Michael Bonfiglio, Co-Executive Producer Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer Josh Church, Supervising Producer
Sam Fishell, Producer
Amanda Glaze, Producer

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Strong Island • Netflix
Joslyn Barnes, Produced by
Yance Ford, Produced by

Outstanding Host for a Reality or a Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul, Host

The Handmaid's Tale --"After" - Episode 207 -- An incident sends shockwaves through both Gilead and Little America. Serena Joy makes a dangerous choice in order to protect her family. Moira searches for someone from her past.Ê Moira (Samira Wiley) and Luke (O-T Fagbenle), shown. (Photo by: George Kraychyk/Hulu)

Samira Wiley and O-T Fagbenle in “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

Hulu

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • After • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Samira Wiley as Moira

THIS IS US "Kyle" Episode 103 -- Pictured: Ron Cephas Jones as Willilam

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

This Is Us • A Father’s Advice • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television
Ron Cephas Jones as William

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE -- Episode 1730 -- Pictured: Tiffany Haddish during "Dolphin Documentary" on Saturday, November 11, 2017 -- (Photo by: Alison Hale/NBC)

Tiffany Haddish on “Saturday Night Live.”

Alison Hale/NBC

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Tiffany Haddish • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Tiffany Haddish as Host

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Atlanta • Alligator Man • FX Networks • FX Productions
Katt Williams as Willy

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy • Nanny Goats • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt, Natalia, Female Hippo, Woman in Car, Female Voice

Outstanding Narrator

Blue Planet II • One Ocean • BBC America • BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
John Oliver, Written by
Tim Carvell, Written by
Raquel D’Apice, Written by
Josh Gondelman, Written by
Dan Gurewitch, Written by
Geoff Haggerty, Written by
Jeff Maurer, Written by
Brian Parise, Written by
Scott Sherman, Written by
Ben Silva, Written by
Will Tracy, Written by
Jill Twiss, Written by
Seena Vali, Written by
Juli Weiner, Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Donald Glover • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Southern Italy • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Jane • National Geographic • National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
Brett Morgen, Directed by

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple Music • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer/Host
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Benjamin Green, Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Nick Murray, Directed by

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

James Corden’s Next James Corden • CBS (CBS on Snapchat) • CBS Television Studios / CBS Interactive / Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Adam Abramson, Executive Producer
Ryan McKee, Executive Producer
David Lamattina, Producer

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

James Corden’s Next James Corden • CBS (CBS on Snapchat) • CBS Television Studios / CBS Interactive / Fulwell 73
James Corden as James Corden

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Break A Hip • Vimeo • Shut Up, Charlie Productions
Christina Pickles as Biz

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown • CNN (cnn.com) • CNN, Roads & Kingdoms
Kate Kunath, Executive Producer
Ed O’Keefe, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Nathan Thornburgh, Executive Producer
Nitya Chambers, Executive Producer
Matt Goulding, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken • Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition • Adult Swim • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by
Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by
John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer
Eric Towner, Executive Producer
Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Margaret M. Dean, Supervising Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
Nick Cron-DeVico, Written by
Deirdre Devlin, Written by
Mike Fasolo, Written by
Tesha Kondrat, Written by
Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by
Alex Kamer, Animation Director
Scott DaRos, Animation Director
Matt Sheldon, Assistant Director

Outstanding Children’s Program

The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Workshop
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer
Jason Diamond, Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Scott Gracheff, Producer

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Partially Important Productions

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

CONAN Without Borders • TBS • Team Coco Digital/Conaco
Conan O’Brien, Executive Producer/Host
Jeff Ross, Executive Producer
Mike Sweeney, Producer
Ruthie Wyatt, Producer
Aaron Bleyaert, Producer

Outstanding Commercial

The Talk – P&G – My Black Is Beautiful
The Corner Shop, Production Company
BBDO New York, Ad Agency

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)

Adventure Time • Ketchup • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Lindsay Small-Butera, Character Animation

The Crown - Adeane, Elizabeth, Philip - Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip arrive in Ghana

“The Crown”

Coco Van Oppens Photo

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by
Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Meredith Tucker, Original Casting by
Jeanie Bacharach, CSA, Original Casting by
Cindy Tolan, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Courtney Bright, CSA, Casting by
Nicole Daniels, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Ally Grant, Casting by
Beyhan Oguz, Director of Casting and Talent
Gretchen Palek, SVP of Casting and Talent
Danielle Gervais, VP of Casting and Talent

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Genius: Picasso • Chapter One • National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios • MWM Studios
Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Hensley, Re-Recording Mixer
Tam’e1s Csaba, Production Mixer

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Robin Beauchesne, Department Head Makeup Artist
Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
David Williams, Makeup Artist
Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
Ana Lozano, Personal Makeup Artist

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY "Manhunt" Episode 2 (Airs Wednesday. January 24, 10:00 p.m. e/p) -- Pictured: (l-r) Ricky Martin as Antonio D'Amico, Edgar Ramirez as Gianni Versace. CR: Jeff Daly/FX


“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Jeff Daly/FX

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, Key Hairstylist
Shay Sanford-Fong, Additional Hairstylist
Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist
Massimo Gattabrusi, Personal Hairstylist

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Genius: Picasso • Chapter One • National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios • MWM Studios
Mathias Herndl, Director of Photography

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Brian A. Kates, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Will & Grace • Grandpa Jack • NBC • Universal Television
Peter Beyt, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

Will & Grace • A Gay Olde Christmas • NBC • Universal Television
Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

The Alienist • The Boy On The Bridge • TNT • A Paramount Television and Turner’s Studio T co-production
Kent Houston, VFX Supervisor
Wendy Garfinkle, VFX Producer
Tim Barter, Lead 2D Supervisor
Rasik Gorecha, Lead CG Supervisor
Martin Lake, Associate VFX Producer
Doug Larmour, VFX Supervisor
Alison Griffiths, VFX Producer
Steve Murgatroyd, VFX Supervisor
Harin Hirani, Lead Lighting TD

Godless

“Godless”

Ursula Coyote/Netflix

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Godless • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Theme by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Ramin Djawadi, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step • Hulu • A Bonne Pioche Cinema Production, Paprika Films, Wild-Touch Production, The Walt Disney Company France, Wild Bunch, OCS, France 3
Cyrille Aufort, Music by

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

GLOW • Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC
Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Music Supervision

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor
Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Game Of Thrones • Dragonstone • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Deborah Riley, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

THE HANDMAID'S TALE -- "June" -- Episode 201 -- Offred reckons with the consequences of a dangerous decision while haunted by memories from her past and the violent beginnings of Gilead. Offred (Elisabeth Moss), shown. (Photo by:George Kraychyk/Hulu)

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

Hulu

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Mark White, Production Designer
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Caroline Gee, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

GLOW • The Dusty Spur • Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC
Todd Fjelsted, Production Designer
Harry Otto, Art Director
Ryan Watson, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
Craig Henighan, Sound Designer
Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor
Jordan B. Wilby, Sound Effects Editor
David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor
Antony Zeller, Supervising Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer

"Atlanta"

“Atlanta”

FX Productions

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks • FX Productions
Trevor Gates, Supervising Sound Editor
Jason Dotts, Dialogue/ADR Editor
David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor
Jordan McClain, Foley Editor
Geordy Sincavage, Foley Editor
Michael Head, Foley Editor
Tara Blume, Foley Artist
Matt Salib, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow
Kenny Clark, Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor
Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor
Matthew Skelding, Dialogue Editor
Dillon Bennett, Sound Effects Editor
Dario Swade, Foley Editor
Ricky Butt, Foley Artist
Oliver Ferris, Foley Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow
Selina MacArthur, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale • June • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Wendy Hallam Martin, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

Westworld • Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience • HBO • HBO, Kilter Films, Bad Robot
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • The Man Who Would Be Vogue • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Allison Leach, Costume Designer
Rebecca Guzzi, Assistant Costume Designer
Nora Pedersen, Costume Supervisor

Westworld 205

“Westworld”

HBO

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
Elisa Marsh, Department Head Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Hoke, Makeup Artist
John Damiani, Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Makeup Artist
Ken Diaz, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television
Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist
Lori McCoy Bell, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Dawn Victoria Dudley, Additional Hairstylist
Karen Zanki, Additional Hairstylist
Connie Kallos, Additional Hairstylist
Norma Lee, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks • FX Productions
Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown • Beryl • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Lagos • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Hunter Gross, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Jane • National Geographic • National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions
Ellen Kuras, ASC, Director of Photography
Hugo van Lawick, Archival Photography

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

RuPaul’s Drag Race • 10s Across The Board / Costumes: RuPaul’s gowns • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Kirk J. Miller, Lighting Director
Eric Christian, Lighting Director

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host Bill Hader • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Jason Ardizzone-West, Production Designer
Melissa Shakun, Art Director

Outstanding Choreography

So You Think You Can Dance • Fox • Dick Clark Prods. and 19 Entertainment
Mandy Moore

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Ellen Fitton, Production Mixer
Anthony Lalumia, Re-Recording Mixer
John Harris, Production Music Mixer
Brian Flanzbaum, Music Mixer
Mark Weglinski, Music Playback Mixer
David Crawford, FOH Mixer
Dan Gerhard, FOH Mixer
Mike Bove, Monitor Mixer
Jason Sears, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Sweetening Mixer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert • NBC • Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Emelie Scaminaci, Senior Video Control
Ka-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Raymond Hoover, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera
Mark S. Renaudin, Camera
Andrew Waruszewski, Camera

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Queer Eye • Series Body Of Work • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Thomas Scott Reuther, Supervising Editor
Joe DeShano, Editor
A.M. Peters, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Matthew D. Miller, Editor
Brian Ray, Editor

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Saturday Night Live • Host: Chance The Rapper / Song Title: Come Back Barack • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Chris Redd, Lyrics by
Kenan Thompson, Lyrics by
Will Stephen, Lyrics by
Eli Brueggemann, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song • PBS • Bounce
Gregg Field, Music Director

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Donald Glover • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Joe DeBonis, Camera

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Seattle • CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Brian Bracken, Sound Editor
Nick Brigden, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Lagos • CNN
CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Benny Mouthon, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios
Danny Day, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
Terry Pratt, Director of Photography
Rob Gowler, Camera Operator
David Lovejoy, Camera Operator
Ben Mullin, Camera Operator

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Newswire