You will be redirected back to your article in seconds
Back to IndieWire

BAFTA Awards 2019: ‘Roma’ Wins Best Film as ‘The Favourite’ Takes Home the Most Prizes

Yorgos Lanthimos' regal period piece won seven awards, including Best Actress for Olivia Colman.

BAFTA Cymru AwardBAFTA Cymru Awards, Backstage, Cardiff, Wales, UK - 02 Oct 2016

Mei Lewis/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

“Roma” was the big winner at the BAFTA Awards in London, winning Best Film and Best Director even as “The Favourite” won more prizes overall. Yorgos Lanthimos’ regal period piece led all film with seven wins after likewise picking up the most nominations (12), with Olivia Colman (Best Actress), Rachel Weisz (Best Supporting Actress), and screenwriters Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara among the honorees; it was also named Outstanding British Film.

“Bohemian Rhapsody” star Rami Malek continued his awards-season dominance after also winning Best Actor laurels at the Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild, with Mahershala Ali doing the same in the Supporting category for “Green Book.”

Read the full list of winners below:

Best Film

roma netflix

“Roma”

Netflix

“BlacKkKlansman”

“The Favourite”

“Green Book”

“Roma” (winner)

“A Star is Born”

Director

“Roma”

Photo by Carlos Somonte

Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”

Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” (winner)

Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

Paweł Pawlikowski, “Cold War”

Original Screenplay

Emma Stone in “The Favourite”

Fox Searchlight

“Cold War,” Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski

“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (winner)

“Green Book,” Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón

“Vice,” Adam McKay

Adapted Screenplay

“BlacKkKlansman”

“BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott (winner)

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

“First Man,” Josh Singer

“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins

“A Star is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Leading Actor

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Fox/YouTube

Christian Bale, “Vice”

Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”

Steve Coogan, “Stan & Ollie”

Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” (winner)

Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Leading Actress

“The Favourite”

Fox Searchlight

Glenn Close, “The Wife”

Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”

Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (winner)

Viola Davis, “Widows”

Supporting Actor

“Green Book”

Universal Pictures

Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (winner)

Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”

Supporting Actress

Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman in the film THE FAVOURITE. Photo by Yorgos Lanthimos. © 2018 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman in “The Favourite”

Yorgos Lanthimos

Amy Adams, “Vice”

Claire Foy, “First Man”

Emma Stone, “The Favourite”

Margot Robbie, “Mary Queen of Scots”

Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite” (winner)

Original Music

Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga in “A Star Is Born”

PETER LINDBERGH

“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard

“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell

“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat

“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman

“A Star Is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson (winner)

Cinematography

(L to R) Marco Graf as Pepe, Daniela Demesa as Sofi, Yalitza Aparicio as Cleo, Marina De Tavira as Sofia, Diego Cortina Autrey as Toño, Carlos Peralta Jacobson as Paco in Roma, written and directed by Alfonso Cuarón. Photo by Carlos Somonte

“Roma”

Photo by Carlos Somonte

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Newton Thomas Sigel

“Cold War,” Łukasz Żal

“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan

“First Man,” Linus Sandgren

“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón (winner)

Editing

Christian Bale, "Vice"

Christian Bale in “Vice”

Greig Fraser/Annapurna Pictures

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman

“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis

“First Man,” Tom Cross

“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough

“Vice,” Hank Corwin (winner)

Production Design

Emma Stone in the film THE FAVOURITE. Photo by Yorgos Lanthimos. © 2018 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

Emma Stone in “The Favourite”

Yorgos Lanthimos

“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (winner)

“First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

“Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim

“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Costume Design

“The Favourite”

Fox Searchlight

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Julian Day

“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell (winner)

“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell

“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Make Up & Hair

Emma Stone and Olivia Colman in the film THE FAVOURITE. Photo by Yorgos Lanthimos. © 2018 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

Emma Stone and Olivia Colman in “The Favourite”

Yorgos Lanthimos

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell

“The Favourite,” Nadia Stacey (winner)

“Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore

“Stan & Ollie,” Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Josh Weston

“Vice,” Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

Sound

"Bohemian Rhapsody"

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

20th Century Fox

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst (winner)

“First Man,”Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout,” Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith

“A Quiet Place,” Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn

“A Star is Born,” Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Special Visual Effects

No Merchandising. Editorial Use Only. No Book Cover UsageMandatory Credit: Photo by Marvel/Disney/Kobal/REX/Shutterstock (9360960cz)Chadwick Boseman, Michael B. Jordan"Black Panther" Film - 2018

Chadwick Boseman and Michael B. Jordan in “Black Panther”

Marvel/Disney/Kobal/REX/Shutterstock

“Avengers: Infinity War,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick

“Black Panther,” Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick (winner)

“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins

“First Man,” Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm

“Ready Player One,” Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

Film Not in an English Language

“Roma”

“Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar

“Cold War,” Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska

“Dogman,” Matteo Garrone

“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez (winner)

“Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

Documentary

“Free Solo”

“Free Solo,” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes (winner)

“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui

“RBG,” Julie Cohen, Betsy West

“They Shall Not Grow Old,” Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen

“Three Identical Strangers,” Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

Animated Film

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Sony Pictures Animation

“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird, John Walker

“Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord (winner)

Outstanding British Film

Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman in the film THE FAVOURITE. Photo by Yorgos Lanthimos. © 2018 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

“The Favourite”

Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

“Beast,” Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Graham King, Anthony McCarten

“The Favourite,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (winner)

“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig

“Stan & Ollie,” Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope

“You Were Never Really Here,” Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

“Beast”

“Apostasy,” Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)

“Beast,” Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) (winner)

“A Cambodian Spring,” Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)

“Pili,” Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)

“Ray & Liz,” Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

British Short Animation

“I’m OK,” Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović

“Marfa,” Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod

“Roughhouse,” Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom (winner)

British Short Film

“73 Cows,” Alex Lockwood (winner)

“Bachelor, 38,” Angela Clarke

“The Blue Door,” Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor

“The Field,” Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay

“Wale,” Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public)

Letitia Wright'Avengers: Infinity War' film premiere, Arrivals, Los Angeles, USA - 23 Apr 2018

Letitia Wright at the
“Avengers: Infinity War” premiere

Matt Baron/REX/Shutterstock

Barry Keoghan

Cynthia Erivo

Jessie Buckley

Lakeith Stanfield

Letitia Wright (winner)

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Get The Latest IndieWire Alerts And Newsletters Delivered Directly To Your Inbox

Newswire