×
Back to IndieWire

Complete Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2019 Winners List: ‘Game of Thrones’ Torches Competitors

"Game of Thrones" reigns supreme over "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" and "Chernobyl" at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

"Game of Thrones"

“Game of Thrones”

HBO

“Game of Thrones” didn’t break any records during the second night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Sunday, but they gave themselves a leg-up on history. The HBO fantasy series was nominated for 18 awards, and ended up taking home an awe-inspiring 10.

For those keeping track, “Game of Thrones” already owns the record it seeks to achieve, winning 12 Emmy Awards in 2015 for its fifth season and is well on its way to obliterating that award during the Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 22.

Those who suspected that a disappointing final season would dampen the Television Academy’s enthusiasm for the most decorated drama series of all time, were proved wrong yet again after racking up a record 32 overall nominations.

The second night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards offered few surprises, with defending comedy series winner, Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”, scoring six awards, including both Outstanding Guest Actor and Outstanding Guest Actress for Luke Kirby and Jane Lynch.

In a heated limited series race, HBO’s “Chernobyl” had a sharp uptick in momentum, winning seven awards, compared to three for FX’s musical marvel “Fosse/Verdon” and one for Netflix’s moving “When They See Us.”

But nothing that happened Sunday could match the surprising scene at the Saturday ceremony where an Oscar-winning documentary held court over its television brethren. National Geographic’s “Free Solo” went seven for seven at the ceremony, winning every award it was nominated for, including trophies for directing, cinematography, and editing.

Meanwhile, Netflix’s animated sci-fi anthology series “Love, Death, and Robots” scored five awards, with four previously announced notices for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, as well as the award for Outstanding Short Form Animated Series. Netflix’s reality makeover show “Queer Eye” also had a good night, nabbing four awards at the ceremony, including Outstanding Structured Reality Program and Casting for a Reality Program.

As for the overall network horse race, HBO has a slight edge over Netflix, with 25 total awards, compared to the streaming provider’s 23, followed by National Geographic and Amazon Prime Video with eight apiece.

A condensed version of the Creative Arts Emmys will air on FXX on Saturday, Sept. 21, and after that all that’s left for the 2019 Emmy season is the Primetime Emmys Awards ceremony, broadcast live on Fox on Sunday, Sept. 22.

SUNDAY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Apocalypse”
Carice van Houten, “Game of Thrones”
WINNER: Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Apocalypse Then”
“Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
WINNER: “Star Trek: Discovery” — “If Memory Serves”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (HALF HOUR)

WINNER: “Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
“The Kominsky Method” — “Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids”
“Modern Family” — “A Year of Birthdays”
“Russian Doll” — “The Way Out”
“Veep” — “Veep”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (MOVIE/LIMITED)

WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “1:23:45”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “All I Care About is Love”
“True Detective” — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part Four”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY, ONE HOUR OR MORE)

“Escape at Dannemora”
WINNER: “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“Killing Eve” — “The Hungry Caterpillar”
“Ozark” — “Outer Darkness”
“The Umbrella Academy” — “We Only See Each Other At Weddings And Funerals”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY GUEST ACTOR

WINNER: Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Rufus Sewell, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Matt Damon, “Saturday Night Live”
Robert De Niro, “Saturday Night Live”
John Mulaney, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Sandler, “Saturday Night Live”
Peter MacNicol, “Veep”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE PERIOD/FANTASY, ONE HOUR OR MORE)

WINNER: “Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Bells”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Now More Than Ever, We Care About You”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”/”We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE, HALF-HOUR)

“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
WINNER: “Russian Doll” — “Nothing in This World is Easy”
“Veep” — “Veep”
“Will and Grace” — Jack’s Big Gay Wedding”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING (ONE HOUR SERIES)

“Better Call Saul” — “Talk”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“Gotham” — “Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING (HALF-HOUR)

“Ballers” — “This is Not Our World”
WINNER: “Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
“Love, Death and Robots” — “The Secret War”
“Russian Doll” — “The Way Out”
“What We Do in the Shadows” — “Werewolf Feud”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS

“Catch-22″‘ — “Episode 4”
WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “1:23:45”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 6”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Bells”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Jahr Null”
“The Orville” — “Identity Part II”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”
“The Umbrella Academy” — “The White Violin”

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Carmen Sandiego”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
“Song of Parkland”
“Star Wars Resistance”
WINNER: “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY)

“The Big Bang Theory” — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
“The Conners” — “Keep on Truckin’”
“Mom” — “Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire”
WINNER: “One Day at a Time” — “The Funeral”
“Will and Grace” — “Family, Trip”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA MOVIE/LIMITED)

“Chernobyl” — “Open Wide, O Earth”
WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“Sharp Objects” — “Fix”
“True Detective” — “If You Have Ghosts”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES (FANTASY/SCI-FI)

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Bells”
“Good Omens” — “Hard Times”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “Penultimate Peril: Part 2”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES (CONTEMPORARY)

“Black-ish” — “Purple Rain”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 6”
“Grace and Frankie” — “The Wedding”
WINNER: “Russian Doll” — “Superiority Complex”
“Schitt’s Creek” — “The Dress”
“Sharp Objects” — “Closer”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES (PERIOD)

“Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“GLOW” — “Every Potato Has a Receipt”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Pose” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP (MOVIE/LIMITED, NON-PROSTHETIC)

“Chernobyl”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
WINNER: “Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects”
“True Detective”

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP (SINGLE-CAMERA, NON-PROSTHETIC)

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“GLOW” — “The Good Twin”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Pose” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING DRAMA GUEST ACTOR

Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul”
WINNER: Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Glynn Turman, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Michael Angarano, “This is Us”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Twilight Zone”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (MULTI-CAMERA)

WINNER: “The Ranch” — “Reckless”
“Rel” — “Halloween”
“Will and Grace” — “Family, Trip”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA, ONE HOUR)

“Game of Thrones” — “The Iron Throne”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“Hanna” — “Forest”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Jahr Null”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”
“Ray Donovan” — “Staten Island: Part 1”

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION (DRAMA/MOVIE/LIMITED)

“The Blacklist”
“Blindspot”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“S.W.A.T.”
“SEAL Team”

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION (COMEDY/VARIETY)

“Barry”
“Cobra Kai”
WINNER: “GLOW”
“Russian Doll”
“The Tick”

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)

“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“GLOW” — “The Good Twin”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Pose” — “Pilot”

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING (MOVIE/LIMITED)

“Chernobyl”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
WINNER: “Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects” — “Closer”
“True Detective”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS

Kristin Scott Thomas, “Fleabag”
Fiona Shaw, “Fleabag”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
WINNER: Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Sandra Oh, “Saturday Night Live”
Emma Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

“Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“Star Trek: Discovery”
“True Detective”
“Warrior”

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

“Castle Rock”
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
“Good Omens”
“Our Planet”
WINNER: “Succession”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ACTOR

Jimmy Fallon, “Beto Breaks the Internet”
Ed Begley Jr., “CTRL ALT DELETE”
Patton Oswalt, “An Emmy for Megan”
Ryan O’Connell, “Special”
WINNER: Chris O’Dowd, “State of the Union”

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA

WINNER: “Black Mirror: Bandersnatch”
“Game of Thrones” — “Fight for the Living: Beyond the Wall Virtual Reality Experience”
“The Good Place” — “Interactive Fan Experience”

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

“First Man VR”
“HQ Trivia x Warner Bros: A Live And Interactive Animation First”
WINNER: “NASA’s InSights Mars Landing”
“Traveling While Black”
“You vs. Wild”

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

“Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful” (Macbook)
WINNER: “Dream Crazy” (Nike)
“A Great Day in Hollywood” (Netflix)
“Point of View” (Sandy Hook Promise)
“Shot on iPhone XS – Don’t Mess with Mother” (iPhone)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION (SERIES)

“Barry” — “What?!”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“House of Cards” — “Chapter 73”
“This is Us” — “Songbird Road: Part One”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION (MOVIE/LIMITED)

WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 5”
“Good Omens” — “In the Beginning”
“True Detective” — “The Final Country”
“When They See Us” — “Part Two”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

“Better Call Saul” — “Something Stupid”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Quincy”
“Russian Doll” — “Nothing in This World is Easy”

OUTSTANDING MOVIE/LIMITED CASTING

“Chernobyl”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects”
WINNER: “When They See Us”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY CASTING

“Barry”
WINNER: “Fleabag”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Russian Doll”
“Veep”

OUTSTANDING DRAMA CASTING

WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“Killing Eve”
“Ozark”
“Pose”
“Succession”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (ONE HOUR SERIES)

“Better Call Saul” — “Talk”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”
“Ozark” — “The Badger”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING (MOVIE/LIMITED)

“Catch-22” — “Episode 1”
WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “1:23:45”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“True Detective” — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part Four”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ACTRESS

Ilana Glazer, “Hack Into Broad City”
Abbi Jacobson, “Hack Into Broad City”
Jessica Hecht, “Special”
Punam Patel, “Special”
WINNER: Rosamund Pike, “State of the Union”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (MOVIE/LIMITED)

WINNER: “Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“True Detective” — “The Great War And Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part One”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA, HALF-HOUR)

“Ballers” — “Rough Ride”
“Fleabag” — “Episode 1”
“Homecoming” — “Optics”
“Insecure” — “High-Like”
WINNER: “Russian Doll” — “Ariadne”
“What We Do in the Shadows” — “Manhattan Night Club”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY)

“Barry” — “Berkman > Block”
“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
WINNER: “Fleabag” — “Episode 1”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Russian Doll” — “Ariadne”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA DRAMA)

“Game of Thrones” — “The Iron Throne”
WINNER: “Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“Game of Thrones” — “Winterfell”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“Killing Eve” — “Desperate Times”
“Ozark” — “One Way Out”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY/DRAMA SERIES

“An Emmy for Megan”
“Hack Into Broadway”
“It’s Bruno!”
“Special”
WINNER: “State of the Union”

SATURDAY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

“72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“61st Grammy Awards”
WINNER: “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’”
“The Oscars”
“Rent”
“72nd Annual Tony Awards”

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

WINNER: “Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney”
“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette”
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce”
“Springsteen on Broadway”
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal”

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY (VARIETY/REALITY)

Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Luther Brown, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Melvin Timtim, “World of Dance”
Suresh Mukund, “World of Dance”
Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega, “World of Dance”
WINNER: Tessandra Chavez, “World of Dance”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (VARIETY SPECIAL)

“61st Grammy Awards”
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce”
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’”
“The Oscars”
WINNER: “Rent”

"Saturday Night Live" John Mulaney

“Saturday Night Live” John Mulaney

NBC

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN (VARIETY/REALITY SERIES)

“At Home with Amy Sedaris” — “Teenagers”
“Last Week Tonight” — “Authoritarianism”
“Queer Eye” — “Jones Bar-B-Q”
WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: John Mulaney”
“The Voice” — “Live Cross Battles Part 1”

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
WINNER: “Queer Eye”
“Shark Tank”
“Tidying Up”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

“Billy on the Street”
WINNER: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
“Gay of Thrones”
“Honest Trailers”
“The Randy Rainbow Show”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

WINNER: “Love, Death and Robots” — “The Witness”
“Robot Chicken” — “Why Is It Wet?”
“SpongeBob SquarePants” — “Plankton Paranoia”
“Steven Universe” — “Reunited”
“Teen Titans Go!” — “Nostalgia Is Not A Substitute For An Actual Story”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (NONFICTION)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lower East Side”
WINNER: “Free Solo”
“Leaving Neverland”
“RBG”
“Three Identical Strangers”

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

Angela Basset, “The Flood”
Liev Schreiber, “The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti”
WINNER: David Attenborough, “Our Planet”
Juliet Stevenson, “Queens of Mystery”
Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom”
Anthony Mendez, “Wonders of Mexico”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION (DOCUMENTARY)

WINNER: “Free Solo”
“Game of Thrones: The Last Watch”
“Hostile Planet” — “Oceans”
“Love, Gilda”
“Our Planet” — “One Planet”
“RBG”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

“Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul”
WINNER: “Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce”
“The Oscars”
“Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones” — “Part 1”
“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Adam Sandler”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC AND LYRICS

WINNER: “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” — “Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal”
“Documentary Now!” — “Holiday Party (I Did A Little Cocaine Tonight)”
“Flight of the Conchords: Live in London” — “Father and Son”
“Saturday Night Live” — “The Upper East Side”
“Song of Parkland” — “Beautiful Things Can Grow”
“72nd Annual Tony Awards” — “This One’s for You”

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA

“Conan Without Borders” — “Japan and Australia”
WINNER: “Free Solo” — “360”
“The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019”
“The Oscars” — “Digital Experience”

SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket

SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket

Terry Renna/AP/Shutterstock

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

“Conan”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
WINNER: “NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch”

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERAWORK/VIDEO CONTROL (SPECIAL)

“Kennedy Center Honors”
WINNER: “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019”
“The Oscars”
“Rent”
“72nd Annual Tony Awards”

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERAWORK/VIDEO CONTROL (SERIES)

“The Big Bang Theory” — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
“Conan” — “Episode 1232”
WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Psychics”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Post AFC Championship Show With Chris Pratt And Russell Wilson”
“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Adam Sandler”
“The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION/REALITY

WINNER: “Creating Saturday Night Live”
“Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)”
“Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Out of the Closet”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Portrait of a Queen”

OUTSTANDING WRITING (VARIETY SPECIAL)

“Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh”
“Amy Schumer: Growing”
“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney”
WINNER: “Hannah Gadsby: Nanette”
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce”
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal”

OUTSTANDING WRITING (NONFICTION)

WINNER: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Kenya”
“The Case Against Adnan Syed” — “Forbidden Love”
“Fyre Fraud”
“Hostile Planet” — “Grasslands”
“Our Planet” — “Jungles”
“Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men” — “Episode 1”

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

“Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes”
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
TIE – WINNER: “RBG”
TIE – WINNER: “The Sentence”
“Three Identical Strangers”

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

WINNER: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction”
“Surviving R. Kelly”

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION SPECIAL

“FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened”
“The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley”
“Jane Fonda in Five Acts”
WINNER: “Leaving Neverland”
“Love, Gilda”
“Minding the Gap”

Our Planet Netflix

“Our Planet”

Netflix

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION SERIES

“American Masters”
“Chef’s Table”
“Hostile Planet”
WINNER: “Our Planet”
“30 for 30”

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP (MULTI-CAMERA, NON-PROSTHETIC)

“Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night”
“Rent”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Trump: The Rusical”
WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Adam Sandler”
“So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale”
“The Voice” — “Live Top 13 Performances”

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING (MULTI-CAMERA)

“Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night”
WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Trump: The Rusical”
“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Adam Sandler”
“The Voice” — “Live Top 13 Performances”
“World of Dance” — “Episode 206”

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES (VARIETY/NONFICTION/REALITY)

“Dancing with the Stars” — “The Premiere”
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce”
“The Masked Singer” — “Finale”
WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Trump: The Rusical”
“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Sandra Oh”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING (REALITY)

“The Amazing Race” — “Who Wants a Rolex?”
“American Ninja Warrior” — “Minneapolis City Qualifiers”
WINNER: “Queer Eye” — “Black Girl Magic”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Whatcha Unpackin?”
“Shark Tank” — “Episode 1002”

OUTSTANDING CASTING (REALITY)

“Born This Way”
WINNER: “Queer Eye”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Shark Tank”
“The Voice”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING (DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION)

WINNER: “Free Solo”
“FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened”
“Leaving Neverland”
“RBG”
“Three Identical Strangers”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING (VARIETY SPECIAL)

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney”
“Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce”
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’”
“The Oscars”
WINNER: “Springsteen on Broadway”

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Adventure Time: Come Along with Me”
“Big Mouth” — “The Planned Parenthood Show”
“Bob’s Burgers” — “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now”
“BoJack Horseman” — “Free Churro”
WINNER: “The Simpsons” — “Mad About the Toy”

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

Kevin Michael Richardson, “F is for Family”
WINNER: Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”
Alex Borstein, “Family Guy”
Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”
Eric Jacobson, “When You Wish Upon a Pickle”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (VARIETY)

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney”
“Drunk History” — “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”
WINNER: “Last Week Tonight” — “The Wax and the Furious” (Segment)
“Last Week Tonight” — “The Journey of ChiiJohn” (Segment)
“Who is America?” — “Episode 102”

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (UNSTRUCTURED REALITY)

“Born This Way”
“Deadliest Catch” — “Battle of Kings”
“Life Below Zero” — “Cost of Winter”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
WINNER: “United Shades of America” — “Hmong Americans and the Secret War”

QUEER EYE

“Queer Eye.”

Christopher Smith/Netflix

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING (STRUCTURED REALITY/COMPETITION)

“The Amazing Race” — “Who Wants a Rolex?”
WINNER: “Queer Eye”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars” — “Jersey Justice”
“Survivor” — “Appearances Are Deceiving”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (VARIETY)

WINNER: “Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul”
“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney”
“61st Grammy Awards”
“Last Week Tonight” — “Authoritarianism”
“The Oscars”

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (NONFICTION)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Kenya”
WINNER: “Free Solo”
“FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened”
“Leaving Neverland”
“Our Planet” — “One Planet”

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING (NONFICTION)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Far West Texas”
WINNER: “Free Solo”
“FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened”
“Leaving Neverland”
“Our Planet” — “Frozen Worlds”

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/DIRECTION (VARIETY SPECIAL)

“61st Grammy Awards”
“Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Oscars”
WINNER: “Rent”
“72nd Annual Tony Awards”

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/DIRECTION (VARIETY SERIES)

“America’s Got Talent” — “Semi Final #1 Performance Show”
“Dancing with the Stars” — “Semi-Finals”
WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: John Mulaney”
“So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale”
“The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1”

OUTSTANDING REALITY HOST

Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games”
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”
WINNER: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Marie Kondo, “Tidying Up”
James Corden, “The World’s Best”

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

“Born This Way”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Life Below Zero”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
“Somebody Feed Phil”
WINNER: “United Shades of America”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (NONFICTION)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Bhutan”
WINNER: “Free Solo”
“Our Planet” — “Coastal Seas”
“Our Planet” — “Jungles”
“Our Planet” — “One Planet”

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (REALITY)

“Deadliest Catch”
WINNER: “Life Below Zero”
“Queer Eye” — “God Bless Gay”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Trump: The Rusical”
“Survivor”

"Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj"

“Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj”

Netflix

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED JURIED AWARDS

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” — Kathryn Burns, Choreographer

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

“Age of Sail” — Céline Desrumaux, Production Designer
“Age of Sail” — Bruno Mangyoku, Character Designer
“Age of Sail” — Jasmin Lai, Color
“Carmen Sandiego” — “The Chasing Paper Caper” — Elaine Lee, Background Painter
“Love, Death and Robots” — ”The Witness” — Alberto Mielgo, Production Designer
“Love, Death & Robots”: “Good Hunting” — Jun-ho Kim, Background Designer
“Love, Death & Robots”: “The Witness” — David Pate, Character Animator
“Love, Death & Robots”: “Sucker of Souls” — Owen Sullivan, Storyboard Artist

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING

“Artificial” (Twitch)
“Wolves in the Walls: It’s All Over” (Oculus Store)

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN

“Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj”

Popular on IndieWire

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Newswire