×
Back to IndieWire

BAFTA Awards: ‘1917’ Crowned Best Film (Full Winners List)

The EE British Academy Film Awards took place in London on Sunday at the Royal Albert Hall.

1917

“1917”

Universal Pictures

The EE British Academy Film Awards took place in London on Sunday at the Royal Albert Hall. The ceremony was hosted by Graham Norton and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD later this evening in the U.S.. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world. In this truncated awards season, the BAFTAs this year arrived just two days before Academy ballots are due on February 4. BAFTA has an overlap of several hundred voters, who reside mainly in London, New York, and Los Angeles.

Approximately 6,700 BAFTA members voted for the nominations spanning 39 feature films. British theater director and filmmaker Sam Mendes’ WWI epic “1917,” which landed nine nominations, took home seven wins including Best Film, and Outstanding British Film. The movie has already racked up two Golden Globe wins, the Directors Guild of America Award, and the Producers Guild of America Award — all pointing toward a possible Best Picture win at the Oscars. Typically, about two-thirds of BAFTA contenders also reap Oscar bids. Last year, the BAFTAs chose “Roma” over eventual Oscar Best Picture “Green Book.”

Below, check out the winners.

Popular on IndieWire

BEST FILM

1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren – Win

THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae

“1917”

Universal Pictures

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns – WINNER

BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall

SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten

Bait

“Bait”

BFI

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers) – WINNER

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)

MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)

ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)

RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)*

“Parasite”

Neon

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

PARASITE Bong Joon Ho – WINNER

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

For Sama

“For Sama”

DOCUMENTARY

AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert

APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller

DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts – WINNER

THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

“Klaus”

Netflix

ANIMATED FILM

FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho – WINNER

KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh – WINNER

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley

TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

The Irishman

“The Irishman”

Netflix

DIRECTOR

1917 Sam Mendes – WINNER

THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese

JOKER Todd Phillips

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE Bong Joon Ho

Parasite

“Parasite”

Neon

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE Han Jin Won, Bong Joon Ho – WINNER

Taika Waititi and Roman Griffin Davis in the film JOJO RABBIT. Photo by Kimberley French. © 2019 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

Taika Waititi and Roman Griffin Davis in the film JOJO RABBIT.

Kimberley French

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi – WINNER

JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten

“Wild Rose”

LEADING ACTRESS

JESSIE BUCKLEY “Wild Rose”

SCARLETT JOHANSSON “Marriage Story”

SAOIRSE RONAN “Little Women”

CHARLIZE THERON “Bombshell”

RENÉE ZELLWEGER “Judy” – WINNER

"Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Sony

LEADING ACTOR

LEONARDO DICAPRIO “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

ADAM DRIVER “Marriage Story”

TARON EGERTON “Rocketman”

JOAQUIN PHOENIX “Joker” – WINNER

JONATHAN PRYCE “The Two Popes”

Scarlett Johannson and Laura Dern'Marriage Story' premiere, 76th Venice Film Festival, Italy - 29 Aug 2019

Scarlett Johannson and Laura Dern

Camilla Morandi/Shutterstock

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

LAURA DERN “Marriage Story” – WINNER

SCARLETT JOHANSSON “Jojo Rabbit”

FLORENCE PUGH “Little Women”

MARGOT ROBBIE “Bombshell”

MARGOT ROBBIE “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”

once upon a time in hollywood

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Sony Pictures

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

TOM HANKS “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

ANTHONY HOPKINS “The Two Popes”

AL PACINO “The Irishman”

JOE PESCI “The Irishman”

BRAD PITT “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” – WINNER

Saoirse Ronan and Timothée Chalamet in Greta Gerwig' LITTLE WOMEN.

“Little Women”

Wilson Webb

ORIGINAL SCORE

1917 Thomas Newman

JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino

JOKER Hildur Guđnadóttir – WINNER

LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

Joker

“Joker”

Warner Bros. Pictures

CASTING

JOKER Shayna Markowitz – WINNER

MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe

THE TWO POPES Nina Gold

“Ford v Ferrari”

Fox

CINEMATOGRAPHY

1917 Roger Deakins – WINNER

THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER Lawrence Sher

LE MANS ’66 (FORD V FERRARI) Phedon Papamichael

THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke

EDITING

THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles

JOKER Jeff Groth

LE MANS ’66 (FORD V FERRARI) Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – WINNER

THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

“Judy”

Roadside Attractions

COSTUME DESIGN

THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell

JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo

JUDY Jany Temime

LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran – WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

MAKEUP & HAIR

1917 Naomi Donne

BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan – WINNER

JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

JUDY Jeremy Woodhead

ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

“Bombshell”

Lionsgate / screencap

SOUND

1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson – WINNER

JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

LE MANS ’66 (FORD V FERRARI) David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy – WINNER

AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman

THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC Maryam Mohajer – WINNER

IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher

THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

BRITISH SHORT FILM

AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring

GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva – WINNER

THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

AWKWAFINA

JACK LOWDEN

KAITLYN DEVER

KELVIN HARRISON JR.

MICHEAL WARD – WINNER

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Get The Latest IndieWire Alerts And Newsletters Delivered Directly To Your Inbox

Newswire