×
Back to IndieWire

2021 Golden Globes Winners List: ‘Nomadland’ and ‘The Crown’ Take Home Top Honors

Chloé Zhao became only the second woman to win Best Director, while her "Nomadland" shared Best Picture honors with "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm." Top TV winners included "The Crown" and "The Queen's Gambit."

Frances McDormand and Director/Writer Chloé Zhao on the set of NOMADLAND. Photo by Joshua James Richards. © 2020 20th Century Studios All Rights Reserved

Frances McDormand and Chloé Zhao on the set of “Nomadland”

Joshua Richards

Awards season rolls right along, albeit in somewhat strange fashion, with the 78th Annual Golden Globes Awards unspooling this evening, aimed at honoring the best of film and television from both 2020 and early 2021. Netflix led the pack in both television and film nominations, including six nods for “Mank” and five for “The Trial of the Chicago 7” on the film side, and six for “The Crown” in the TV arena. Other heavy-hitters in the mix included “Nomadland,” “Promising Young Woman,” and “The Queen’s Gambit.”

Chloé Zhao became only the second woman to win the Globes’ Best Director award, following Barbra Streisand, who first won it in 1984. She soon followed that win with a Best Picture, Drama win for her film “Nomadland.” “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” won Best Picture in the Musical or Comedy category, with star Sacha Baron Cohen also winning Best Actor. Lee Isaac Chung’s lauded drama “Minari” took home the award for Best Foreign Language Film. Other acting wins went to Andra Day for Best Actress in a Drama for “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” and Daniel Kaluuya for his supporting turn in “Judas and the Black Messiah,” along with a posthumous win for Best Actor in a Drama to Chadwick Boseman for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Rosamund Pike offered something of a surprise: she won Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy for “I Care a Lot,” which only recently hit Netflix after premiering at TIFF.

Netflix hit “The Crown” continued to prove its worth at the show, winning Best TV Drama and both Best Actor and Actress in a TV Drama for stars Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin, along with a Best Supporting Actress win for Gillian Anderson. “The Queen’s Gambit” picked up Best Limited Series, along with a Best Actress win for star Anya Taylor-Joy, while the final season of “Schitt’s Creek” won Best Comedy.

Norman Lear and Jane Fonda were both recognized with the organization’s version of lifetime achievement awards: the Carol Burnett Award and the Cecil B. DeMille Award, respectively.

As always, nominees and winners for the Golden Globes are decided upon by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), which is made up of approximately 90 journalists from around the world. The group has recently come under fire for “potential ethical conflicts and instances of self-dealing from among members of the organization,” along with renewed questions about the diversity of its membership. Those issues were seemingly top of mind at the show, including an early segment in which some its members vowed to do better when it comes to diversifying its ranks.

The 2021 Golden Globes were hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler on Sunday, February 28. Both hosts broadcast live from different coasts: Fey was on hand in the Rainbow Room of Rockefeller Center in New York, while Poehler was at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California (where the Globes are typically held). Tonight’s ceremony marked the first time in Golden Globes history that the show aired from multiple locations.

Winners will be updated in real time throughout the evening ceremony. Refresh this page for the latest updates.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland” WINNER
“Mank”
“The Father”
“Promising Young Woman“
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” WINNER
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell, (“Promising Young Woman”)
David Fincher, “Mank”
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) WINNER
Regina King (“One Night in Miami”)
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) WINNER
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Netflix

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie Holiday”) WINNER
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) WINNER
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)
Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”) WINNER
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) WINNER
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

"The Mauritanian"

“The Mauritanian”

Graham Bartholomew

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” WINNER
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) WINNER
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)
Jack Fincher (“Mank”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”) WINNER
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — “The Life Ahead” WINNER
Music by:   Diane Warren
Lyrics by:   Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — “One Night in Miami”
Music by:   Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by:   Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”
Music by:   Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by:   Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Music by:   H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by:   H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Music by:   Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by:   Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Croods 2”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul” WINNER
“Wolfwalkers”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Another Round”
“La Llorona”
“The Life Ahead”
“Minari” WINNER
“Two of Us”

The Crown S4. Picture shows: Princess Diana (EMMA CORRIN) and Prince Charles (JOSH O CONNOR). Shooting Location: Llano del Buho, Almeria

“The Crown”

Des Willie/Netflix

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Mandalorian”
“The Crown” WINNER
“Lovecraft Country”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Emily in Paris”
“Ted Lasso”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Schitt’s Creek” WINNER
“The Great”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit” WINNER
“The Undoing”
“Small Axe”
“Unorthodox”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown” WINNER
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” WINNER
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” WINNER

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” WINNER
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Small Axe John Boyega Amazon Prime Video

John Boyega in “Small Axe”

S Goodwin / Amazon Prime Video

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
John Boyega, “Small Axe” WINNER
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged


Get The Latest IndieWire Alerts And Newsletters Delivered Directly To Your Inbox