×
Back to IndieWire

‘Soul’ and ‘Wolfwalkers’ Lead 48th Annie Awards with 10 Nominations

Pixar dominated with 17 total feature nominations, and Glen Keane's "Over the Moon" was overlooked for best feature.

“Wolfwalkers”

Gkids

Animation

Pixar’s ethereal “Soul” and Cartoon Saloon’s exquisitely hand-drawn “Wolfwalkers” — the two animated Oscar frontrunners — both grabbed 10 nominations each at ASIFA-Hollywood’s 48th Annie Awards (to be streamed live on April 16). Pixar collected another seven nominations from “Onward” to dominate the feature competition.

“Soul” and “Wolfwalkers” are both expected to come away with the top prize from their respective best feature and best indie feature categories, but they compete head to head for direction (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers vs. Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart), FX, character animation, character design, production design, score, storyboarding, and writing. “Soul” was additionally nominated for editorial, and “Wolfwalkers” for voice acting. But Jamie Foxx, who voiced “Soul’s” jazz pianist, Joe Gardner, was surprisingly overlooked.

Scoring six nominations were Netflix’s “Over the Moon” (directed by Disney legend Glen Keane) and “The Willoughbys,” and DreamWorks’ “Croods: A New Age.” But Keane’s gorgeous musical fantasy was overlooked for best feature. Joining “Soul” for best feature were “Onward,” “The Willoughbys,” “The Croods: A New Age,” and “Trolls World Tour” (also from DreamWorks, which garnered four nominations). Joining “Wolfwalkers” for best indie feature were Aardman/Netflix’s stop-motion “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon,” the hand-drawn “Calamity Jane” origin story from France/Denmark, and the Japanese “On-Gaku: Our Sound,” and “Ride Your Wave.”

And also nominated for direction were Keane (“Over the Moon”), Rémi Chayé (“Calamity Jane”), and Masaaki Yuasa (“Ride Your Wave”).

“Wolfwalkers”

AppleTV, GKIDS

“The Mandalorian” led live-action character animation, joined by “The Christmas Chronicles 2,” “The Umbrella Academy 2,” and “Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made.”

The general audience TV/Media nominations went to “Close Enough” (Episode: “Logan’s Run’d/Room Parents”), “Genndy Tartakovsky’s “Primal” (Episode: “Coven of the Damned”), “Harley Quinn” (Episode: “Something Borrowed, Something Green”), “Rick and Morty” (Episode: “The Vat of Acid”), and “The Midnight Gospel” (Episode: “Mouse of Silver”).

The Winsor McCay Award for career contributions to the art of animation are being presented to Warner Bros. and Hanna-Barbera animation designer Willie Ito; posthumously to Sue Nichols, one of the few women who had a voice in the development of such Disney classics as “Beauty and the Beast,” “Aladdin,” “The Lion King,” “Mulan,” and “Brave”; and Bruce Smith, the influential character animator, director, and producer (the Oscar winning “Hair Love” and “The Proud Family”).

The June Foray Award will be awarded to animator and art director Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi for his work initiating the Totoro Forest Project as well as Sketchtravel, a sketchbook passed from one artist to another through 12 countries throughout four years.

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement will be presented to Epic Games for its Unreal game engine. The Special Achievement Award will be presented to “Howard,” the documentary about the late musical genius, Howard Ashman (“The Little Mermaid,” “Beauty and the Beast,” and “Aladdin”).

Best Feature
Onward
Pixar Animation Studios

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios

The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation

The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A BRON
Animation Production in
association with Creative
Wealth Media

Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation

Best Indie Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Studiocanal and Aardman
present in association with
Anton Capital Entertainment
An Aardman Production for
Netflix

Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies

On-Gaku: Our Sound
Rock’n Roll Mountain, Tip Top

Ride Your Wave
Science SARU

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS

Best Special Production
Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios
Libresse / Bodyform –
#WombStories
Chelsea Pictures

Nixie & Nimbo
Hornet
Shooom’s Odyssey
Picolo Pictures

The Snail and the Whale
Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject
Filles Bleues, Peur Blanche
Miyu Productions

KKUM
open the portal

Souvenir Souvenir
Blast Production

The Places Where We Live
(Cake)
FX Productions and FX

World of Tomorrow Episode
Three: The Absent
Destinations of David Prime
Don Hertzfeldt

Best Sponsored
Erste Group ‘Edgar’s Christmas’
Passion Animation Studios

Max & Maxine
Hornet

The Last Mile
Nexus Studios

There’s a Monster in My Kitchen
Cartoon Saloon, Mother

Travel the Vote
Hornet

Best TV/Media – Preschool
Buddi
Episode: Snow
Unanico Group

Muppet Babies
Episode: Wock-a-bye-Fozzie
Oddbot / Disney Junior

Stillwater
Episode: The Impossible
Dream / Stuck in the Rain
Apple / Gaumont / Scholastic

The Adventures of Paddington
Episode: Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio
and Nickelodeon Animation
Studio

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Madam President
Episode: I am Madam
President Story Media Group, Brown
Bag Films

Best TV/Media – Children
Hilda
Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox
Silvergate Media for Netflix

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: Finale Part 4: Rise
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
Episode: Heart Part 2
DreamWorks Animation

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Episode: Shattered
Lucasfilm Animation

Victor And Valentino
Episode: The Lonely Haunts
Club 3: La Llorona
Cartoon Network Studios

Best TV/Media – General Audience
Close Enough
Episode: Logan’s Run’d/Room Parents
Cartoon Network Studios

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
Episode: Coven Of The
Damned
Cartoon Network Studios

Harley Quinn
Episode: Something
Borrowed, Something Green
Eshugadee Productions in
association with Warner Bros.
Animation

Rick and Morty
Episode: The Vat of Acid
Episode
Rick and Morty LLC

The Midnight Gospel
Episode: Mouse of Silver
Titmouse Animation for
Netflix

Best Student Film
100,000 Acres of Pine
Student director: Jennifer
Alice Wright
School: The Animation
Workshop

Coffin
Student director: Yuanqing
Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi
Huang, Mikolaj Janiw,
Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran
Ngoc
School: Gobelins, l’école de
l’image

La Bestia
Student director: Marlijn Van
Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo
Gerard Kuttikatt
School: Gobelins, l’école de
l’image

Latitude du printemps
Student director: Sylvain
Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic,
Théophile Coursimault,
Noémie Halberstam, Ma?lis
Mosny, Zijing Ye
School: Rubika

O Black Hole!
Student director: Renee Zhan
Student producer: Jesse
Romain
School: National Film and
Television School, UK

Best FX for TV/Media
Fast & Furious: Spy Racers
Episode: Sirocco Fire
Explosion
DreamWorks Animation
Chris Browne, Brand Webb, Russell Richardson, Ardy Ala, Reggie Fourmyle

Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous
Episode: Welcome to
Jurassic World
DreamWorks Animation
Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang

Lamp Life
Episode: Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Greg Gladstone, Keith Daniel Klohn, Matthew Wong

Tales of Arcadia: Wizards
Episode: Killahead, Part Two
DreamWorks Animation
Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Brandon Tyra, Cui Wei, Ma Xiao

Transformers: War For Cybertron Trilogy (Siege)
Episode: Episode 6
Rooster Teeth Productions for
Netflix
Masanori Sakakibara

Best FX for Feature
Over the Moon
Netflix Pearl Studio
Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski ,
Jennifer Lasrado

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila,
Kylie Wijsmuller

The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler,
Derek Cheung

Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug
Rizeakos

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Kim Kelly, Leena Lecklin, Frédéric Plumey, Almu Redondo, Nicole
Storck

Best Character Animation – TV/Media
Alien Xmas
Netflix Presents Fairview
Entertainment / Sonar
Entertainment / Chiodo Bros.
Productions
Kim Blanchette

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Good Damage
Tornante Productions, LLC
for Netflix
James Bowman

Cosmos: Possible Worlds
Episode: Vavilov
Starburns Industries
Dan MacKenzie

Hilda
Silvergate Media for Netflix
David Laliberté

Lamp Life
Episode: Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Lucas Fraga Pacheco

Best Character Animation – Feature
Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Shaun Chacko

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Michal Makarewicz

The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Rani Naamani

The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A BRON
Animation Production in
association with Creative
Wealth Media
Andrés Bedate Martin

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart

Best Character Animation – Live Action
The Christmas Chronicles 2
Production Company:Netflix
Presents A 26th Street
Pictures / Wonder Worldwide
Production
FX Production Company: Weta Digital
Nick Stein, Caroline Ting, Sebastian Trujillo, David Yabu, Paul
Ramsden

The Mandalorian
Production Company: Lucasfilm
FX Production Company: Image Engine
Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk

The Umbrella Academy 2
Production Company: UCP
for Netflix
FX Production Company: Weta Digital
Aidan Martin, Hunter Parks, Craig Young, Viki Yeo, Krystal Sae Eua

Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
FX Production Company: Framestore
Anders Beer, Marianne Morency, Hennadii Prykhodko, Sophie Burie,
Cedric Le Poullennec

Best Character Animation – Video Game
League of Legends
Riot Games Inc.
Jose “Sho” Hernandez, Lana Bachynski , Christopher Hsing, Matthew
Johnson, Jason Hendrich

Marvels Spider-Man Miles Morales
Insomniac Games
Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Moon Studios Xbox Game
Studios iam8bit
Jim Donovan, Warren Goff, Boris Hiestand, Kim Nguyen, Jason
Martinsen

The Last of Us Part II
Naughty Dog
Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Almudena Soria, Michal Mach, August
Davies

Best Character Design – TV/Media
Amphibia
Episode: The Shut-In!
Disney TV Animation
Joe Sparrow

BNA
Episode: Runaway Raccoon
Trigger / Netflix
Yusuke Yoshigaki

Craig of the Creek
Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes
Looney Tunes Cartoons
Warner Bros. Animation
Jim Soper

The Owl House
Episode: Young Blood, Old
Souls
Disney Television Animation
Marina Gardner

Best Character Design – Feature
Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Daniel López Muñoz

The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Joe Pitt

The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A BRON
Animation Production in
association with Creative
Wealth Media
Craig Kellman

Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Timothy Lamb

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Federico Pirovano

Best Direction – TV/Media
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
Episode: Plague Of Madness
Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky

Great Pretender
Episode: Case 1_1: Los
Angeles Connection
Production I.G. for Fuji
Television Network and
Netflix
Hiro Kaburagi

Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart
Episode: Mao Mao’s Nakey
Titmouse Inc / Cartoon
Network Studios
Michael Moloney

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: Battle Nexus NYC
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Alan Wan

The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse
Episode: Hard to Swallow
Disney Television Animation
Eddie Trigueros

Best Direction – Feature
Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies
Rémi Chayé

Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl
Studio Production / a Glen
Keane Productions
Presentation
Glen Keane

Ride Your Wave
Science SARU
Masaaki Yuasa

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

Best Music – TV/Media
Blood of Zeus
Episode: Escape or Die
Powerhouse Animation
Studios for Netflix
Paul Edward-Francis

Mira Royal Detective
Episode: The Great Diwali Mystery
Wild Canary / Disney Junior
Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie

Star Trek: Lower Decks
Episode: Crisis Point
CBS’s Eye Animation
Productions, Titmouse; Secret
Hideout; and Roddenberry
Entertainment
Chris Westlake

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Episode: Victory and Death
Lucasfilm Animation
Kevin Kiner

The Tiger That Came to Tea
Lupus Films
David Arnold, Don Black

Best Music – Feature
Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna

Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl
Studio Production / a Glen
Keane Productions
Presentation
Steven Price, Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield, Helen Park

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A BRON
Animation Production in
association with Creative
Wealth Media
Mark Mothersbaugh, Alessia Cara, Jon Levine, Colton Fisher

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Bruno Coulais, Kíla –

Best Production Design – TV/Media
Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios
Glenn Hernandez, Matthieu Saghezchi
Shooom’s Odyssey
Picolo Pictures
Julien Bisaro

The Adventures of Paddington
Episode: Paddington And
Halloween
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio
and Nickelodeon Animation
Studio
Negar Bagheri

To: Gerard
DreamWorks Animation
Raymond Zibach

Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for
Netflix
Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Tor Aunet, Lauren Zurcher

Best Production Design – Feature
Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Steve Pilcher, Albert Lozano, Paul Abadilla, Bryn Imagire

The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A BRON
Animation Production in
association with Creative
Wealth Media
Kyle McQueen

Trolls World Tour
DreamWorks Animation
Kendal Cronkhite Shaindlin, Timothy Lamb

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
Archibald’s Next Big Thing
Episode: Baritone Tea Part 1
DreamWorks Animation
Ben McLaughlin

Big City Greens
Episode: Cheap Show
Walt Disney Television
Animation
Kiana Khansmith

Looney Tunes Cartoons
Warner Bros. Animation
Andrew Dickman

Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge
Warner Bros. Animation
Milo Neuman
Shooom’s Odyssey
Picolo Pictures
Julien Bisaro

Best Storyboarding – Feature
Earwig and the Witch
Studio Ghibli
Goro Miyazaki

Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl
Studio Production / a Glen
Keane Productions
Presentation
Glen Keane

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Trevor Jimenez

The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Evon Freeman

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Guillaume Lorin

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
Dragons Rescue Riders
Episode: Hunt for the Golden Dragon
DreamWorks Animation
Jeff Bennett (Erik the Wretched)

It’s Pony
Episode: Episode 107
Blue-Zoo Animation and
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Jessica DiCicco (Annie)

Phineas and Ferb the Movie
Episode: Candace Against the Universe
Walt Disney Television
Animation & Disney+
Ashley Tisdale (Candace)

Tales of Arcadia: Wizards
Episode: Our Final Act
DreamWorks Animation
David Bradley (Merlin)

ThunderCats ROAR!
Episode: ThunderSlobs
Warner Bros. Animation
Patrick Seitz (Mumm-Ra, Tygra)

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Earwig and the Witch
Studio Ghibli
Vanessa Marshall (Bella Yaga)

Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Holland (Ian Lightfoot)

Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl
Studio Production / a Glen
Keane Productions
Presentation
Robert G. Chiu (Chin)

The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks Animation
Nicolas Cage (Grug)

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

Best Writing – TV/Media
Big Mouth
Episode: The New Me
Netflix
Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison, Andrew Goldberg

Craig of the Creek
Cartoon Network Studios
Jeff Trammell, Tiffany Ford, Dashawn Mahone, Najja Porter

Fancy Nancy
Episode: Nancy’s New Friend
Disney Television Animation
Krista Tucker, Andy Guerdat, Matt Hoverman, Laurie Israel, Marisa
Evans-Sanden

Harley Quinn
Episode: Something
Borrowed, Something Green
Eshugadee Productions in
association with Warner Bros.
Animation
Sarah Peters

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
Episode: Heart Part 2
DreamWorks Animation
Noelle Stevenson

Best Writing – Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Studiocanal and Aardman
present in association with
Anton Capital Entertainment
An Aardman Production for
Netflix
Mark Burton, Jon Brown

Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Dan Scanlon, Jason Headley, Keith Bunin

Over the Moon
Netflix Presents a Netflix/Pearl
Studio Production / a Glen
Keane Productions Presentation
Audrey Wells

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers

Wolfwalkers
Apple Original Films / GKIDS
Will Collins

Best Editorial – TV/Media
Cops and Robbers
Lawrence Bender Productions
for Netflix
Brandon Terry, Ezra Dweck, Del Spiva

Hilda
Episode: Chapter 9: The
Deerfox
Silvergate Media for Netflix
John McKinnon

If Anything Happens I Love You
Gilbert Films / Oh Good
Productions for Netflix
Peter Ettinger, Michael Babcock

Lamp Life
Episode: Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios
Serena Warner

To: Gerard
DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan

Best Editorial – Feature
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Studiocanal and Aardman
present in association with
Anton Capital Entertainment
An Aardman Production for
Netflix
Sim Evan-Jones, ACE, Adrian Rhodes

Calamity Jane
Maybe Movies
Benjamin Massoubre

Onward
Pixar Animation Studios
Catherine Apple, Anna Wolitzky, Dave Suther

Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk

The Willoughbys
Netflix Presents A BRON
Animation Production in
association with Creative
Wealth Media
Fiona Toth, Ken Schretzmann, ACE

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Get The Latest IndieWire Alerts And Newsletters Delivered Directly To Your Inbox