×
Back to IndieWire

BAFTA Film Awards 2022 Nominations: ‘Dune,’ ‘The Power of the Dog’ Dominate

Rebel Wilson is set to host the BAFTAs ceremony on March 13.

THE POWER OF THE DOG (L to R): KODI SMIT-McPHEE as PETER, BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH as PHIL BURBANK in THE POWER OF THE DOG. Cr. KIRSTY GRIFFIN/NETFLIX © 2021

“The Power of the Dog”

KIRSTY GRIFFIN/NETFLIX

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced its official 2022 nominees, marking the event’s 75th anniversary. This year’s nominations were broadcast live from BAFTA 195 Piccadilly in central London on Thursday, February 3. Film Awards red carpet hosts AJ Odudu and Tom Allen listed all the noms.

This year, the most nominated films are “Dune” with 11 nods; “The Power of the Dog” with eight; “Belfast” with six; and “Licorice Pizza,” “West Side Story,” and “No Time to Die” all with five nominations each.

There are also the highest number of women nominated, ever.

The BAFTAs are set to take place on Sunday, March 13 at London’s iconic Royal Albert Hall. Sponsored by EE, the Awards will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One, BBC One HD and BBC iPlayer that evening, and will be preceded by live red carpet coverage on BAFTA’s social channels.

Over 7,000 members voted for this year’s nominations.

The 2022 nominations come on the heels of last year’s BAFTA Awards, which boasted the most diverse list of nominees in its history following a major overhaul of voting procedures.

“This is at the heart of BAFTAs purpose: To create equal opportunity regardless of their background,” a BAFTA spokesperson said.

The 2021 awards — which were held virtually due to the pandemic — crowned “Nomadland” as the top winner, taking home the Best Film Award, Leading Actress for Frances McDormand, Best Director for Chloe Zhao, and Best Cinematography for Joshua James Richards. “Nomadland” went on to similarly win Best Picture, Best Actress, and Best Director at the Oscars.

The ceremony will be hosted by Rebel Wilson, with Odudu and Allen hosting the red carpet show.

Check out all the nominations for the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards below.

"Dune"

“Dune”

Warner Bros.

Outstanding British Film

“After Love”

“Ali & Eva”

“Belfast”

“Boiling Point”

“Cyrano”

“Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”

“Last Night in Soho”

“No Time to Die”

“Passing”

Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”

Zach Baylin, “King Richard”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

“>Adapted Screenplay

Sian Heder, “CODA”

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”

Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

(L to R) Caitriona Balfe as "Ma", Jamie Dornan as "Pa", Judi Dench as "Granny", Jude Hill as "Buddy", and Lewis McAskie as "Will" in director Kenneth Branagh's BELFAST, a Focus Features release. Credit : Rob Youngson / Focus Features

“Belfast”

Rob Youngson / Focus Features

Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”

Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”

Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Ann Dowd, “Mass”

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Ruth Negga, “Passing”

Leading Actress

Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”

Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

Emilia Jones, “CODA”

Renate Reinsve, “The Worst Person in the World”

Joanna Scanlan, “After Love”

Tessa Thompson, “Passing”

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

Aleem Khan (Writer/Director), “After Love”

James Cumming (Writer), Hester Ruloff (Producer), “Boiling Point”

Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director), “The Harder They Fall”

Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer), “Keyboard Fantasies”

Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director), “Passing”

Supporting Actor

Mike Faist, “West Side Story”

Ciaran Hinds, “Belfast”

Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Woody Norman, “C’mon C’mon”

Jesse Plemons, “The Power of the Dog”

Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

“CODA”

APPLETV+

Leading Actor

Adeel Akhtar, “Ali & Ava”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Don’t Look Up”

Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

Stephen Graham, “Boiling Point”

Will Smith, “King Richard”

Director

Aleem Khan, “After Love”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”

Audrey Diwan, “Happening”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Julia Ducournau, “Titane”

Best Film

“Belfast”

“Don’t Look Up”

“Dune”

“Licorice Pizza”

“The Power of the Dog”

Licorice Pizza: Paul Thomas Anderson Sound and Vision Toolkit Podcast

“Licorice Pizza”

United Artists Releasing

Film Not in the English Language

“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

“The Hand of God” – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli

“Parallel Mothers” – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

“Petite Maman” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

“The Worst Person in the World” – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

Documentary

“Becoming Cousteau” – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan

“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor

“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström

“The Rescue” – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. Van Sandwijk

“Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

Animated Film

“Encanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer

“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström

“Luca” – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren

“The Mitchells Vs the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

KING RICHARD, from left: Will Smith as Richard Williams, Demi Singleton as Serena Williams, Saniyya Sidney as Venus Williams, 2021. © Warner Bros. / courtesy Everett Collection

“King Richard”

©Warner Bros/Courtesy Everett Collection

Casting

“Boiling Point” – Carolyn Mcleod

“Dune” – Francine Maisler

“The Hand of God” – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco

“King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

“West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

“Dune” – Greig Fraser

“Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen

“No Time to Die” – Linus Sandgren

“The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner

“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel

Editing

“Belfast” – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

“Dune” – Joe Walker

“Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jurgensen

“No Time to Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

“Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Joshua L. Pearson

“Cyrano”

MGM/UA

Production Design

“Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

“Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

“The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

“Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau

“West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

Costume Design

“Cruella” – Jenny Beavan

“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini

“Dune” – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West

“The French Dispatch” – Milena Canonero

“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira

Make Up & Hair

“Cruella” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne

“Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller

“Dune” – Love Larson, Donald Mowat

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

“House of Gucci” – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Sound

“Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

“Last Night in Soho” – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan

“No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

“A Quiet Place Part II” – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn

“West Side Story” – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

"The Matrix Resurrections" Sound Design

“The Matrix Resurrections”

Warner Bros

Special Visual Effects

“Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

“Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick

“Ghostbusters: Afterlife” – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro

“The Matrix Resurrections” – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim

“No Time to Die” – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British Short Animation

“Affairs of the Art” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills

“Do Not Feed the Pigeons” – Jordi Morera

“Night of the Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

British Short Film

“The Black Cop” – Cherish Oteka

“Femme” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams

“The Palace” – Jo Prichard

“Stuffed” – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-rea

“Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

Original Score

“Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton

“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell

“Dune” – Hans Zimmer

“The French Dispatch” – Alexandre Desplat

“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the Public)

Ariana Debose

Harris Dickinson

Lashana Lynch

Millicent Simmonds

Kodi Smit-McPhee

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Get The Latest IndieWire Alerts And Newsletters Delivered Directly To Your Inbox